Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: EOT restriction

EOT restriction 2 years 3 months ago #12031

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
  • Karma: 0
Hi,

Not sure if this already discussed anywhere in this forum, but a lot of people are getting to EOT or already passed this stage.

I want to know, when the restrictions (medicine/food interaction), which we have during tx, can be lifted? Is it 2 weeks after or 48 hours?
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: kenbasman

EOT restriction 2 years 3 months ago #12035

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1562
  • Thank you received: 5925
  • Karma: 92
48 hours would be fine.
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: kenbasman, CJ

EOT restriction 2 years 3 months ago #12037

  • kenbasman
  • kenbasman's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 164
  • Thank you received: 239
  • Karma: 0
great to get an official doctors answer. i was wondering about this as well, with PPI's and antacids for my gastritis. Thanks doc!
HCV 35 yrs G1a F3 Tx naive
started Lesovir-C 15/12/2015
pre tx: VL 5,250,000 ALT 374 AST 208
FIBROSCORE 10.4

4 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 33. VL < 12 UI/mL
8 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 34. VL UND
4 weeks after tx UND. SVR4. ALT 24/AST 18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames

EOT restriction 2 years 3 months ago #12039

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
  • Karma: 0
Thank you for confirming Dr.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.166 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top