Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: End of Treatment day

End of Treatment day 1 year 11 months ago #12199

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 339
  • Thank you received: 974
  • Karma: 15
yes #flower #flower #duck :+1: #duck #flower
Attachments:
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
Last Edit: 1 year 11 months ago by pat1.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel

End of Treatment day 1 year 11 months ago #12200

Great day for you Pat..............now the wait for your SVR's. It's a bit surreal not having to take the meds every night. :cheer:
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

End of Treatment day 1 year 11 months ago #12201

#flower Big day wishing you smooth sailing to SVR.
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

End of Treatment day 1 year 11 months ago #12202

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 30
Hey, congratulations Pat! :+1: :+1: :+1:

Best wishes for SVR. :cheer: #flower
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

End of Treatment day 1 year 11 months ago #12211

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2131
  • Karma: 17
Well done, my very best wishes to you for SVR #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

End of Treatment day 1 year 11 months ago #12213

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1322
  • Thank you received: 2685
  • Karma: 26
Yes!!
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

End of Treatment day 1 year 11 months ago #12214

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Happy EOT !

I wish you all the best and only UND!
#duck #love #flower
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

End of Treatment day 1 year 11 months ago #12237

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1022
  • Thank you received: 2896
  • Karma: 26
Beautiful Pat1
I like your countdown picture very much
Have a fabulous weekend the suns shining today looks warm too so even warmer weather up your way
Must be quite surreal the whole feeling
You reminded me of the Billy Bragg song "Must I Paint You A Picture" I love him and that song is on my iPhone
Good day to start to paint the rest of your life xxxxx
Splashes of happies
Ariel #love
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium ext.low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) secondaries eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibrosc F0
Day 25VL <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11 AST17 GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT 10 AST 16 GGT 13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST 16 GGT 15
SVR12 UND ALT 14 AST 19 GGT 12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST 15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas removed Aug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
Colonoscopy Clear Nov 2017
Lumpectomy Clear ‘18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

End of Treatment day 1 year 11 months ago #12239

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 351
  • Thank you received: 676
  • Karma: 9
Congratulations!!!
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000
1 week later= 20,741,477

I know I will be cured.
Thank you Jesus.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

End of Treatment day 1 year 10 months ago #13909

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 339
  • Thank you received: 974
  • Karma: 15
4 weeks past EOT
I received my LFT results today and waiting for VL to come in this week.

Path results 31.3.16
alt 35
ast 32
ggt 17

Path results 3.3.16
alt 25
ast 25
ggt 14

should i be worried? I am feeling nervous!
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
Last Edit: 1 year 10 months ago by pat1.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Tina-Hill-facebook

End of Treatment day 1 year 10 months ago #13910

  • jay kim
  • jay kim's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 74
  • Karma: 1
pat1,

you will be surely fine!!

I guarantee you.

dont worry and be nervous.

jay
hep-c for 20yrs.
GT1a. Started twinvir(sof-led) 05/03/16.
Before tx: VL=1.7mil. AST, ALT in normal range
2nd week of tx: VL <15. AST, ALT in normal range
6th week of tx: VL < 15. AST, ALT in normal range
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

End of Treatment day 1 year 10 months ago #13912

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 1
wow that went by fast! seems like you showed up here just yesterday as a 'newborn'.
congratulations! should be smooth sailing from hereon for you Pat.
GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

End of Treatment day 1 year 10 months ago #13913

HIya Pat #love #love #love

I can totally relate to your anxiety waiting for that post 4 week EOT to come in - especially as now you haven't had the security blanket of taking your daily meds. I find it funny that the tx is described as a 12 or 24 week journey as I believe from my own experience that tx and its related anxieties go far longer than what we take the meds for.

Your LFT's look great and they are all within the normal range, Doc told me that if one was to relapse then the ALT score would spike. However in your case your ALT of 25 does not indicate to me that the virus is replicating :+1:

Hang in there mate I know how long these days can drag out waiting for that phone call and try to keep yourself busy (yeh i know easier said than done ;) ) I find gardening a great distraction.


Thinking of you
Tina xx
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, pat1, mgalbrai, Gaj

End of Treatment day 1 year 10 months ago #13918

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2131
  • Karma: 17
Thinking of you Pat #flower #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

End of Treatment day 1 year 10 months ago #13934

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1322
  • Thank you received: 2685
  • Karma: 26
Both my GI and PCP said the enzymes routinely rise and fall in the normal range, but should be rising and falling together.
Yours are together.
You're good.
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Gaj, Annasnow
Time to create page: 0.278 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top