Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: EOT Viral Load result

EOT Viral Load result 5 years 9 months ago #12294

Thanks Lynne
Yes an unusual case indeed what a way to be unique huh. Please dont worry and think that whats happened here will happen to you and you had the magic UND at 4 weeks and EOT as well but I can appreciate its still an anxious wait nonetheless for the SVR 4 to roll in.
Yes no shortage of meds to get now and once I know from James what they will be I will start a thread for those like me who have failed their first round of DAA's but are getting back on the horse and having another round. :) - not that there will be many at all, looks like everyone is kicking butt with their results.
SVR 24
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by Tina-Hill-facebook.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lynne-Francis-facebook

EOT Viral Load result 5 years 9 months ago #12296

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
We have not decided which tx to extend with for definite or for how long. We're waiting for nxt round of tests and will make a decision week 10, which gives it 2 weeks for the meds to arrive safely :ohmy: Sofo/DAC has been mentioned.

Know what you mean re this thing taking up so much of our lives and those around us, really be have to have an iron will and to be so strong ! At times I find it exhausting mentally & physically. Anyway, onwards we go. Both GT1a and Sofo/Led. Maybe we should compare lifestyle habits in case there's a pattern. (small pattern!) I was wondering whether I drank too much coffee in the morning and was also over-hydrating, Drs think with me I may have low absorption, but you seemed to absorb your meds ok, right from the start. I don't think we can really know unless we have genetic testing and it shows resistant genes, you know? Maybe sometimes it just doesn't work and it's the luck of the draw. Anyhow, yes, we go forward - As I am extending, we can keep each other company heh :) #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook

EOT Viral Load result 5 years 9 months ago #12297

- As I am extending, we can jeep each other company heh

Too right LG
Like you I love my coffee its the exclair of life.
Sof Dac has been mentioned to me also which Im keen to do a round of (even more so after reading the post by Doc F in the re treatment corner). I agree wholeheartedly re the genetic testing and RAV's hence I believe the Sof Dac and maybe riba will be the way forward should it be the case of resistant genes.
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

EOT Viral Load result 5 years 9 months ago #12298

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
I am in cafe withdrawal, no morning coffee near taking med, allowing myself small cup 4 hrs later - Wah wah (as Ariel said) - The thing is coffee is a cleanser, Good for liver with HepC , but on meds?

Resistance testing needs to become more accessable to my way of thinking, but I'm not getting anywhere with that here in the UK.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook

EOT Viral Load result 5 years 9 months ago #12300

  • Vororo
  • Vororo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 334
  • Thank you received: 1047
  • Karma: 15
Hi Tina,

Sorry to read your news. What a bummer! But don't give up hope. If I understand correctly, the virus needs to be at > 10 UI/ml to replicate. So there is a good chance you will now clear naturally. But I see you are not leaving it to chance, which is even better... Hang in there!

Vororo
Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by Vororo.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Tina-Hill-facebook

EOT Viral Load result 5 years 9 months ago #12301

Cheers Vororo

Yeh its going to be an nail biting wait to see the post 4 week result, if it does return detected again I will start on Sof Dac. Im in the process of lining my ducks up so that I will have the meds here so that I can start again straight away if need be.
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Ariel

EOT Viral Load result 5 years 9 months ago #12302

Argh no morning coffee? how do you get through? lol and good point about it being a cleanser....mmm definitely food for thought.

Genetic testing is not that big here in NZ either - Ive been told it very pricey.

Well I have my action plan.... Getting a script on Tuesday for 24 weeks Sof Dac and get 3 months sent over. I will not start to take it until I have had my 4 week EOT VL result in. If in the case it returns and Im still detected then I will have the meds to hand to start straight away. If I come back UND then Im sure I can find a good home for the meds through our liver clinic.

Let the good times roll.
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk, darbara

EOT Viral Load result 5 years 9 months ago #12304

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
I know, re coffee !! Arggg! but I am used to drinking loads of a morning, albeit mostly decaff since on meds with a small spoon of caff. I do wonder if I've been 'flushing' too much , you know?

Also, what is the thinking behind drinking lots of water? Flush again? Hmmm Is it flush to avoid sx? or flush is necessary for helping kidneys? I know a specialist nurse (Infectious diseases) he said when I started tx 'Don't over-hydrate' ... Does make you wonder .

Sounds like a good plan Tina, good on you and my best wishes for it all going well, xx
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook

EOT Viral Load result 5 years 9 months ago #12309

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 31
Hi Tina
I hope by now you have a plan sorted and more info going forward
How depressing an EOT but of course not the end of everything just more tx if not clear at week 4 I presume
Thinking of you and just caught up with this news
Sending a hug across the Tasman x
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook, Hazel

EOT Viral Load result 5 years 9 months ago #12310

Thanks Ariel yes im in the process of getting my plan sorted. Im going to get some Sof Dac ready to go should the 4 week post EOT test comes back detected.
If its und then my liver clinic team will find a home for the Sof Dac.
Hugs back at ya :)
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Gaj

EOT Viral Load result 5 years 9 months ago #12311

Im on night shift tonight and as it turns out looks like its going to be a busy one for us in theatre, we are waiting for these patients to come out of the ct scanner. No rest for the wicked tonight.

www.stuff.co.nz/national/77570217/multip...six60-gig-in-dunedin

Edit and update - looks like a couple are being transferred to another hospital for more specialized care for their injuries and the others will come to theatre in the morning.
SVR 24
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by Tina-Hill-facebook.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

EOT Viral Load result 5 years 9 months ago #12407

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Tina-Hill-facebook wrote:
Cheers Vororo

Yeh its going to be an nail biting wait to see the post 4 week result, if it does return detected again I will start on Sof Dac. Im in the process of lining my ducks up so that I will have the meds here so that I can start again straight away if need be.
I can imagine your disappointment! :(

But hey, you really have another big chance at 4 weeks after EOT!
All of us are in the same boat till SVR12! :huh: :unsure: :dry:

Good to have dr. James with a backup plan. Hopefully there are good choices for retreatment. B)

Big hug from here!
#duck #love #flower
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook

EOT Viral Load result 5 years 9 months ago #12414

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 366
  • Karma: 3
Firstly, Tina am sorry you're going through this I am confident you will come out the other end
and reach UD!


Everything crossed for you!
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook

EOT Viral Load result 5 years 9 months ago #12415

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Thank you received: 495
  • Karma: 1
Hi Tina, damn sorry to read this news, but glad you are going right back at it, that's exactly what I would do, hit them again while they are still down and regrouping, I'm a big believer in sofosbuvir and daclatasvir, seems to have worked well for me so far and was super easy for me--wishing you the best of luck on the next go round.
GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook

EOT Viral Load result 5 years 9 months ago #12418

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
Hi Tina,

Wait the result SVR4. In other words wait one month without meds and do the viral load. If, at SVR4, the viral load is increased then retreat with sof/dac.

I would suggest do the test in another lab too.
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook
Time to create page: 0.099 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top