Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: EOT Viral Load result

EOT Viral Load result 2 years 5 months ago #12269

HI all hoping I can get some advise

I have just now got my EOT VL in and its not the UND I expected :(

The test was determined using the ABbott Real Time Assay and my EOT result is the same as my 4 week result which is

HCV RNA IU/mL <12
HCV RNA Log log < 1.08

Do I need to retreat and if so with what?

Thanks in advance

Felling gutted
Tina
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

EOT Viral Load result 2 years 5 months ago #12273

  • Hieupham
  • Hieupham's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 59
  • Thank you received: 257
  • Karma: 9
Hello Tina,

Have you read the comment about the number? I sometimes see HCV RNA IU/mL <15 and the comment is "UNDETECTED"

Different labs have different codes!

Stay strong! #flower #flower #flower
Nishkama Karma
Cùng nhau loại bỏ Viêm gan C trên khắp thế giới!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

EOT Viral Load result 2 years 5 months ago #12274

Hi Hieu thank you,

the comment says "Results less than 12 IU/mL have an indeterminate viral load below the linear range of the assay.

No UND in sight.
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

EOT Viral Load result 2 years 5 months ago #12276

  • Hieupham
  • Hieupham's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 59
  • Thank you received: 257
  • Karma: 9
Hello Tina, I am not an expert but hope you feel better after reading Dr. James comment at I spot in another thread:

I've now seen well over 2000 HCV RNA results from almost every lab in the country.
Some report at HCV quantitative like this
HCV RNA <15
log < 1.18
And then go on to add:
Comment: Undetected (by mostly COBAS Taqman)

Some report it like this:
HCV RNA N
N = Undetected

Some like this:

HCV RNA < 15
COM1
COM1: Not detected

There are quite a few styles and skipping writing <12 <15 <25 or <30 when it is undetected is not that uncommon.

Undetected itself really just means <5 (depending on the test).

I did see one the other day that said something like "Quantification not done due to HCV RNA not being detected" which seemed a pretty sensible way to report it.

HP
Nishkama Karma
Cùng nhau loại bỏ Viêm gan C trên khắp thế giới!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

EOT Viral Load result 2 years 5 months ago #12278

  • Chapel
  • Chapel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 122
  • Thank you received: 132
  • Karma: 2
Hi Tina, I am curious how you have got your EOT VL result with no hep nurse/specialist to decipher it for you. So far all my blood tests have come via my hep nurse who helps me understand various parts. Are you accessing your results directly somehow?
Sorry I can't help explain the result for you.
M, 57, Live in Wellington,NZ.
Genotype 1a diagnosed in 2013.
Treating for the first time since October 31 with Buyers Club Sof/Led. Thanks so much guys. Minimal side effects apart from sore throat at the start..
Viral load 5.4m when treatment started, Undetected at 4 weeks, 8 weeks, End of Treatment and 12-weeks post EOT. Yay!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

EOT Viral Load result 2 years 5 months ago #12280

Hi Chapel the labs here in Dunedin post my results to me as well as my care team.
Ive been in touch with James who has called the lab on behalf and yeh I still have HCV........
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

EOT Viral Load result 2 years 5 months ago #12281

Hi Hieu

as you can see from my reply to Chapel James has been in touch with my lab and yes I am indeed still HCV+.

Big deep breath required.
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

EOT Viral Load result 2 years 5 months ago #12282

  • Chapel
  • Chapel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 122
  • Thank you received: 132
  • Karma: 2
Darn, well on to retreatment then I guess. Plenty of options now I'm sure and you're getting the best advice.
M, 57, Live in Wellington,NZ.
Genotype 1a diagnosed in 2013.
Treating for the first time since October 31 with Buyers Club Sof/Led. Thanks so much guys. Minimal side effects apart from sore throat at the start..
Viral load 5.4m when treatment started, Undetected at 4 weeks, 8 weeks, End of Treatment and 12-weeks post EOT. Yay!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

EOT Viral Load result 2 years 5 months ago #12283

Thanks Chapel and yes James and I are getting a plan sorted.

For anyone else reading this thread I would just like to reassure you and let you know that mine is an unusual situation and please do not panic that your result will mirror mine.
James has said I am the ONLY one out of the many he has treated (very successfully i might add) that have returned this result.
SVR 24
Last Edit: 2 years 5 months ago by Tina-Hill-facebook. Reason: to add more in.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chapel, pat1, lizziechan, Gaj, zhuk, isaing4, Michael-Henry-facebook

EOT Viral Load result 2 years 5 months ago #12284

  • darbara
  • darbara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 188
  • Karma: 3
check after 4 weeks EOT what is the result, I have read some ppl are detected after EOT 4 week and even 8 weeks but still achived SVR at 12 weeks EOT
OR am I getting you wrong if you finished treatment 24th Feb its 4th March today thats just 9 days from EOT SO check from 4 weeks EOT and 8 weeks to begin retreatment IF Necessary
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24
Last Edit: 2 years 5 months ago by darbara.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, pat1

EOT Viral Load result 2 years 5 months ago #12285

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Hi Tina, I am sorry to read this news this morning, I can see why you are feeling gutted.

I have read that alot of people are not UND in small numbers at EOT but many still go on to clear.
I have a personal friend who was on the Abbvie who was 15 EOT and 3 months later was clear, he spent 3 months thinking he'd failed. Are you going to have another test at 4 weeks? Yesterday I even read of someone who had low figures at 7 1/2 weeks post tx and went on to clear!

Not trying to put false hope on you, especially after such a disappointment, but just so you think about testing further down the line, to be sure. (No doubt you have).

I am a slow responder on Sofo/Led and there are concerns here too, so I understand how you are feeling.
Sending you the biggest hug and I'm sure Dr F will know what to do for the best and sort you out.
#love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 2 years 5 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook

EOT Viral Load result 2 years 5 months ago #12286

Hi Darbara #flower

Yes Ive read that too however I dont want to remain in this state of anxiety waiting weeks to see if that is the case - I think I would drive myself and others around me mad.

Im going to retreat just waiting to hear with what and for how long
Feck this virus I want it GONE its stolen far too much of my life and everyone elses too.
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

EOT Viral Load result 2 years 5 months ago #12289

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Yes, I had VL 68 at 6 1/2 weeks, will extend tx. and getting another VL done soon.

Just goes to show how unpredictable it all is what with you being <12 most of the way through.
Will you do DAC or Simeprevir maybe?

The thing is, I would want to know 'why' I guess. Dr F told me some people have natural resistance to Led, but there don't seem to be many options for testing for those here in the UK anyway unlike in the US, Surely this would be a helpful thing if considering another round of tx?

Anyway, looking fwd, for you, keep the faith xx
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

EOT Viral Load result 2 years 5 months ago #12290

Tina I'm so sorry that the HCV has returned. Thank you for your reassurance that you may be an "unusual case". I will be getting my SVR4 results next week.....you are in good hand with Dr Freeman as you know and I'm sure you will beat it eventually. At least there are meds out there now that are accessible and have fewer side effects. Fingers crossed for you #love :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook

EOT Viral Load result 2 years 5 months ago #12293

Hey LG are you keeping on Sof Led?

as to why I have no idea my Vit D and B were tested at pre tx which were both excellent, I did not take any supplements or other medication during tx. I cant stand energy drinks so no worries there. I was until the 3rd December last year tx nieve and Im a F1 so its all bit of a mystery.
James has said in an email that at this point in time I am the only one that has turned this result so I can only imagine its a little baffling for him too lol.

I will keep you posted on what the next step is and what im going to retreat with once I hear back from the good doctor.
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.130 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top