Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Gaj has reached EOT! 6 years 4 months ago #15680

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
Thanks everyone! It feels a bit strange not having any pills to take this morning but I guess I'll get use to it. :+1:

Just been relaxing in this glorious autumn weather as Ariel pointed out. A long sunset walk on the beach yesterday which I wouldn't have had the Inclination or energy for 6 months ago. :cheer:

But off to see a friend's son's band release their new single tonight. Personally I would have been mortified if my parents tried to attend something like that but they seem relaxed about it......or maybe they are just resigned to the fact we'll sneak in anyway! :lol: :lol: :lol:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs, Ariel, beaches, Meg

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Gaj has reached EOT! 6 years 4 months ago #15682

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
GAJ, have a lovely evening, enjoyed the song and the sentiment behind it is pretty emotional #love #duck #flower
I bet you are pleased to not be rattling when you walk anymore! (I think it was you said that?)
I hope everything will be coming up roses for you.........

Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Debs.

Gaj has reached EOT! 6 years 4 months ago #15683

Great Gaj!!! You got it done. I look forward to your SVRs
Cheers
3a for 35 years
Dx 1996, tx naive, ALT 46 AST 38 VL 140K
Started Sof/Dac 1/23/16
Kingswood generics AUS
2/19/16 4wk lab HCV Undetected ALT 14 AST 19
EOT 6/1/2016
TX was 18 wks (w/some 1/2 doses & 1 skip dose after 11 wks
while waiting for +6 wks to arrive)
SVR4 6/30/16
SVR12
SVR24 Redeemed
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Gaj has reached EOT! 6 years 4 months ago #15710

Hey Gaj, well done. With all the selfless support you offer all the rest of us, if anyone deserves SVR it's you. Hopes and prayers your way but almost certainly you don't need them as the job is done! :) :+1: #flower
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs, Gaj, beaches, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Gaj has reached EOT! 6 years 4 months ago #15734

Congratulations Gaj couldn't happen to a nicer guy. ...svr just around the corner
Geno1a 35years fibrosis 2 or 3 different results from different hospitals ??
24weeks mesochem sof/led as unsure of fibrosis status.
currently UND. No bad side effects
Have svr12 ... waiting for svr 24
I now have SVR 36 weeks.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, Gaj, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Gaj has reached EOT! 6 years 4 months ago #15738

Fingers crossed and wishing you the best Gaj, things are sure looking good going by your bloods (on your signature) :)

I don’t post on here much and I regret I haven’t contributed more to the forum but I periodically check the forum and I've always admired your posts Gaj. You are an awesome contributor of information and I have so much respect for you and others, along with our hero Dr Freeman, who give so much time and effort to help people, big cheers to you.
And that song is just brilliant too


reg nurse and wife of:
genotype 3 (probably since '75), f4, cirrhosis, Tx naive
Oct '15 - Dx hcc
Pre Tx -- VL: 330,000......, AST 202, ALT 137, Bil 24, ALB 30
04/11/15 -Sof & Dac
30/11/15 -VL: 80................, AST 28, ALT 18, Bil 12, ALB 32
06/01/16.-VL: not detected, AST 29, ALT 16, Bil 13, ALB 34
01/02/16 -VL: not detected, AST 28, ALT 16, Bil 13, ALB 36


.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Gaj has reached EOT! 6 years 4 months ago #15742

Hi Gaj and best wishes during the next wait.

Couldn't think of much to say, though I did notice Tricia's comments.

You have 865 posts onboard - 99.9% of which are calm and wise and supporting everybody else here.

Many thanks for being here.


Yours


Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Vororo, Ariel, Gaj, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by sabrecat.

Gaj has reached EOT! 6 years 4 months ago #15754

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
Great news GAJ, and may it continue to be....thanks for your wise words along the way. #flower
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Vororo, Ariel, Gaj, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Gaj has reached EOT! 6 years 4 months ago #15763

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Thank you received: 300
Congrats on EOT :woohoo:
Onwards to SVR :+1:
Best wishes #love
Thanks for all the great advice and posts #flower
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Gaj has reached EOT! 6 years 4 months ago #15821

  • IRMA88
  • IRMA88's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • THEY FIXED ME HERE!!!
  • Posts: 41
  • Thank you received: 53
Congrats!! 24 weeks done :+1: :+1: :+1:
Wishing you all the best for the future #love
G2B - DIAGNOSED 2014, STARTED SOF/DAC 11/11/15 VL 6M
UND @ WEEK4
FINISHED TREATMENT 26/4/16
UND @ WEEK 24
ALT 12 AST 15
MY ETERNAL GRATITUDE TO GREG JEFFERYS & DR FREEMAN
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Gaj has reached EOT! 6 years 4 months ago #15910

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 605
  • Thank you received: 1811
Congratulations Gaj, I've really enjoyed your posts. I got to EOT at the end of April and am also feeling a bit strange without my evening tablets. After 24 weeks they had become part of the daily ritual (apart from the times I got settled into bed and had to get up again because I'd forgotten to take them). Good luck with the next bit. #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Gaj has reached EOT! 6 years 4 months ago #15925

Hi Gaj , hope you are feelin fine!
Hapi trails and best of luck on lifes journey
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Gaj has reached EOT! 6 years 4 months ago #15930

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
Thanks everyone. :+1:

Coral, I'm feeling the same about lack of pills. Keep 'remembering' to take them with a jolt then realise I don't have to any longer. :lol: :lol: :lol:

Hi Juen, you must be about 4 weeks into your Tx now. Hope everything is progressing well?
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Meg, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Gaj has reached EOT! 6 years 4 months ago #15936

  • GT2
  • GT2's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 295
  • Thank you received: 970
Congrats Gaj :woohoo:

I must be a great feeling to finally get rid of this insidious disease.

Thanks for posting all of your insightful HCV information and tips throughout your treatment ... it has been very helpful to me. It's guys like you that smooth the ride for us newbies. Cheers GT


1983: Hospitalised with Acute non-A, non-B Hepatitis after ICU blood transfusion 3mths earlier => HCV GT2
22/02/16: (pre-tmt) ALT 61, VL 2.48 IU/ml Hepascore 0.32 (F1/2), fatigue, brain fog, bloating (Treatment Naïve)
10/04/16: (Start tmt) Sofovir +DaclaHep (SOF + DCV) by Hetero Labs in India
09/05/16: ALT 34, VL: NOT Detected :cheer: :) , FBG 11.9 :huh:
17/6/16 FBG 5.7; PPBG (@14.22) 6.9 (@ 20.45) 7.1; BP 124/72
:) (Accu-Chek Mobile & Omron Auto BP Monitor) :)
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by GT2. Reason: Typo

Gaj has reached EOT! 6 years 4 months ago #16206

  • Archer
  • Archer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Brief is life...love is long..
  • Posts: 70
  • Thank you received: 176
CONGRATULATIONS ... its been a long, hard road ....and its lookin good - I wish you sweet freedom ahead.

You have generously provided constant support to others on this forum whilst also treading the boards yourself - you have been

an inspiration to others. Sincere thanks and warmest regards ..... Archer
Fem. Gen 1a.18.4 kPa. IL28b - CT. Cirrhosis 4B/c. MELD 11. Portal Hypertension. Ascites. Varices. (Gr.3). post surgical Coma 2011- Tx denied. 15/09 - INR 1.2 platelets 58 (150-450) albumin 32 (35-50) bilirubin 40 (2-20) ALT 183 (0-45) AST 281(0-41) GGT 39(0-45). Liver lesions AFP 16 <8.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Ariel, Gaj, Meg, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Archer.
Time to create page: 0.068 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top