Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Gaj has reached EOT!

Gaj has reached EOT! 1 year 11 months ago #15649

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 31
After 24 weeks of swallowing pills every day I took my final ones today and have had EOT bloods taken.....and so another wait begins. ;) I'll post the results here when I get them, hopefully by late next week.

It's amazing to me to look back and realise how far I've come since last October when I took what at that time seemed like a leap of faith with the help of Dr James and the FixHepC team. My heartfelt thanks to them and all my other wonderfully supportive friends here. :cheer:

G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 1 year 11 months ago by Gaj.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Gaj has reached EOT! 1 year 11 months ago #15650

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 421
  • Thank you received: 1302
  • Karma: 9
Gaj, we hardly knew ye. Pardon the play on quotes there man. I truly only know you through this forum but I feel like a brother to you and all who come here to share and comfort and encourage one another. You go brother! I'm genuinely happy for you. :) haven't figured out the woohoo! banana thingy.
How about a bouncing dog .. :lol:
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
Last Edit: 1 year 11 months ago by Matt-Kenney-google.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Gaj has reached EOT! 1 year 11 months ago #15651

Hi Gaj at long last you have finished your pills, i hope you have something nice planned for this evening - you deserve a little treat #flower
Wishing you all the best for your future SVR's to come.


SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Gaj

Gaj has reached EOT! 1 year 11 months ago #15652

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 355
  • Thank you received: 684
  • Karma: 9
Right on. I just finished the other day. Awesomeness!!! We'll post our bloods in 3 months.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017



I know I will be cured.
Thank you Jesus.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, Ariel, Gaj

Gaj has reached EOT! 1 year 11 months ago #15653

Congratulations on your EOT.......can't wait for all your positive results!! :+1: :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Gaj has reached EOT! 1 year 11 months ago #15655

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 570
  • Thank you received: 1580
  • Karma: 13
Congratulations Gaj! I'm looking forward to reading your SVR posts! :cheer: :+1:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Gaj has reached EOT! 1 year 11 months ago #15657

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Congratulations Gaj !

I wish you happy EOT and only UND!
#love #love #love

HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Gaj has reached EOT! 1 year 11 months ago #15659

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 978
  • Karma: 15
:) 'Spread your arms and hold your breath and always trust your cape' :+1:

best wishes to you Gaj #flower
#woohoo!
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
Last Edit: 1 year 11 months ago by pat1.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Gaj has reached EOT! 1 year 11 months ago #15660

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 748
  • Thank you received: 2200
  • Karma: 25
Great news, congrats! I'm 5 weeks behind you. Looking forward to learning your results :+1:
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Gaj has reached EOT! 1 year 11 months ago #15661

  • Hazel
  • Hazel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 311
  • Thank you received: 1214
  • Karma: 13
Excellent. always some of that happy place here, and you especially make it like that Gaj. I haven't noticed any different a week after eot of same treatment, maybe sleep not quite as great but still a breeze
Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 7, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Gaj

Gaj has reached EOT! 1 year 11 months ago #15662

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3068
  • Karma: 31
Wow What a song I am as emotional as that was right now, it really sums up so much of your tracks to freedom.
Congratulations on your amazing day Gaj.
Hoping you spoil yourself what glorious weather for EOT too eh!
By the way thanks for all the mod work you did whilst on tx too that's pretty damned awesome :+1:
Onwards to SVR blood forward ho!
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Gaj has reached EOT! 1 year 11 months ago #15673

  • kenbasman
  • kenbasman's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 164
  • Thank you received: 239
  • Karma: 0
good one Gaj! Another one crosses the first of the finish lines! Keep us all posted please...
HCV 35 yrs G1a F3 Tx naive
started Lesovir-C 15/12/2015
pre tx: VL 5,250,000 ALT 374 AST 208
FIBROSCORE 10.4

4 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 33. VL < 12 UI/mL
8 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 34. VL UND
4 weeks after tx UND. SVR4. ALT 24/AST 18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Gaj has reached EOT! 1 year 11 months ago #15676

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1326
  • Thank you received: 2696
  • Karma: 27
Really, really happy for you, podna.
Long time coming...
Long time gone.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Gaj has reached EOT! 1 year 11 months ago #15677

  • Serg
  • Serg's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Thank you received: 61
  • Karma: -3
Congratulations Gaj! I'm keeping my fingers crossed for you.
Probably infected in 1977
2005 - diagnosed with HCV 1b, compensated F4, 15 mln viral load, ALT 320
2005-2006 - PegIFN/rib 48 weeks treatment, relapse
2016 - compensated F4, MELD 8-9, ALT 100-160
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Gaj has reached EOT! 1 year 11 months ago #15679

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
mWell done Gaj :+1: Wishing you all the very best for a happy, hepc-free life #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 1 year 11 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj
Time to create page: 0.254 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top