Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Summary of EASL Recommendations on Treatment of Hep C 2016

Summary of EASL Recommendations on Treatment of Hep C 2016 1 year 8 months ago #22033

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1562
  • Thank you received: 5925
  • Karma: 92
Here is the Debrief Recording of EASL Recommendations on Treatment of Hepatitis C 2016. It's 8 minutes but the first 3 minutes is pre-amble so skip it if you're impatient.....

YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, sabrecat, Gaj, Hieupham, J. Eugene, rohcvfighter, Donna, lukemeister1990

Summary of EASL Recommendations on Treatment of Hep C 2016 1 year 8 months ago #22061

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 247
  • Thank you received: 680
  • Karma: 8
I had watched this before and did not hear the advice that these recommendations can be downloaded, I assume in pdf form.

I expect that having this document to hand when seeing your G.P. or specialist would help the conversation - a LOT.

Just a suggestion that may head off any WTF moments.

J.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, beaches, lukemeister1990

Summary of EASL Recommendations on Treatment of Hep C 2016 1 year 8 months ago #22081

  • lukemeister1990
  • lukemeister1990's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 13
  • Thank you received: 28
  • Karma: 1
This may be helpful:

www.easl.eu/medias/cpg/HCV2016/English-report.pdf

BTW What kind of retreatement are you going to follow now?
GT 3a
Contracted: October 2008
Diagnosed: March 2009
First treatement:
VL 250.000 IU/ml
Fibrosis F0
Start: November 2010
Copegus+Pegasys (24 weeks)
EOT: VL UND
SVR24: VL DETECTED
June 2016
Fibrosis F2 (9.1 kPa)
VL 1.230.000 IU/ml
Second treatement:
SoviHep+DaciHep (24 weeks)
Start: 13.08.2016
VL UND: 30.08.2016
VL UND: 27.01.2017 (EOT)
EOT+4 weeks: AlAT 9.8 SVR4
EOT+8 weeks: AlAT 9.7
EOT+12 weeks: AlAT 7.0
EOT+28 weeks: AlAT 7.6 SVR28
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, sabrecat, Gaj
Time to create page: 0.171 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top