Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: HCV and Neurological Symptoms

HCV and Neurological Symptoms 2 years 3 months ago #6771

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1511
  • Thank you received: 5769
  • Karma: 90
The evidence that HCV causes demonstrable changes in patient's brain aka "Brain Fog" is quite old:

www.natap.org/2012/HCV/012712_02.htm

www.natap.org/2013/HCV/081413_01.htm

The pleasing thing is that it gets better with DAA treatment:

hepatitiscnewdrugresearch.com/hcv-neurop...obrain-fogrdquo.html

Yes, it is in all your mind, and it is caused by real (reversible) pathological changes.
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: wilko johnson, Joy, LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Debs, Ariel, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, zhuk, IRMA88

HCV and Neurological Symptoms 2 years 3 months ago #6774

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Thank god for that! :)
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HCV and Neurological Symptoms 2 years 3 months ago #6775

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
I'm with you there Debs - feels like you've lost x amount of IQ points, doesn't it!
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 2 years 3 months ago by zhuk.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, Ariel

HCV and Neurological Symptoms 2 years 3 months ago #6776

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 31
"—nothing would be more frightening to me than losing the ability to think clearly, retain information and/or have difficulty with trying to work on multiple tasks (to name a few) that affect your everyday life........"

This!!

......but thanks to you Doc and the rest of the FixHepC team, this is one of the most striking changes I am noticing after six weeks treatment. Still a long way to go but I no longer fear losing my ability to function independently.

Thanks again
G
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 2 years 3 months ago by Gaj.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: wilko johnson, mgalbrai, Debs, Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook, zhuk

HCV and Neurological Symptoms 2 years 3 months ago #6779

I had no idea just how much HCV affected my train of thought and demeanour in general until I started treatment. Within a week of treatment I have found clarity of thought and I am much less irritable. I had no comprehension of just how much HCV was destroying me until I have begun to get better.
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: wilko johnson, mgalbrai, Debs, Ariel, zhuk

HCV and Neurological Symptoms 2 years 3 months ago #6781

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Definately Zhuk! Everyone seems to report starting to think more clearly whilst on treatment. It will be happening to you soon!
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
Last Edit: 2 years 3 months ago by Debs.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: wilko johnson, Ariel, zhuk

HCV and Neurological Symptoms 2 years 3 months ago #6783

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 240
  • Thank you received: 655
  • Karma: 6
This issue and the attached article may need some 'placing in context', at least in my point of view.

I can relate to many feelings of fogginess and depression.

I was treated for many years for depression after a bad time with my previous field of work (child protection) many years ago in the mid late 1990's. I happened to work in an area that is challenging and people being off on 'stress leave' was common. HCV or work - who is to know?

But since being infected, I have completed a second undergraduate degree, a Post Grad Certificate and Diploma, and in 2015 my Masters. I admit I found the later years hard going, but was it hard material, working at the time and eventually being crook with a HCC, age or simply HCV??

I remember HCV featuring in renewing my Pilot Licence medical years back (as well as the depression) and fair enough; there were a few incidents in the USA of people flying into buildings (well before 9/11). I guess I get a bit cautious with Hep C and the risk people may make assumptions about me, but well and good if these assumptions don't affect me in anyway.

I think the main symptom of Hep C, in spite of claims it is the "unseen killer", is the obvious fatigue we feel. For me, I am more sure then ever this is the case now I am being treated. Again, thanks for those with the foresight and actions to get us treated.


Yours

J.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 16 May 2016: 4 ref <11
6. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
7. VL 4th July 2016: DET
8. ultrasound 12th July 2016 - OK
9. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HCV and Neurological Symptoms 2 years 3 months ago #6784

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Yes, it is in all your mind, and it is caused by real (reversible) pathological changes.

Hey Dr F - Thank-you :cheer:
You know, I always wonder why people belittle things by saying 'It's all in your mind"....I mean, your mind controls your body surely? and 'due to pathological changes' , as you say, changes causes physical symptoms - It all makes total sense to me !
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HCV and Neurological Symptoms 2 years 3 months ago #6787

Thank God I had very patient bosses! I work for four Lawyers and have worked within the legal profession for over 43 years. At times I would just sit at my computer and know what I had to do but just couldn't get the old brain to fire up to show me how to do it :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

HCV and Neurological Symptoms 2 years 3 months ago #6788

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Debs wrote:
Definately Zhuk! Everyone seems to report starting to think more clearly whilst on treatment. It will be happening to you soon!


Fingers crossed yes Debs...its the feeling of being under a constant cloud, like you want to shake your head to disperse it, but can't. As well as forgetting/not comprehending embarassing simple things/concepts sometimes. There have been moments before I knew that hep caused this issue when I wondered if I was on the cards for early-onset Alzheimers (my dad suffered from it) Thank god I know differently on that score now.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

HCV and Neurological Symptoms 2 years 3 months ago #6804

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi Zhuk, I totally relate to what you are saying. I was thinking maybe I had dementia or something! And my short term memory is terrible at times. Glad too see from your patient story that you are feeling you are thinking a bit clearer already! This is the bit I'm looking forward to. And not having the fatigue. You are winning that battle!
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, zhuk

HCV and Neurological Symptoms 2 years 3 months ago #6809

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
me too Debs! For me, it's names of things, things I have always known - they sit on the tip of my tongue forever and just won't come to me. Could be something as simple, such as an item, but worst, is names of people and places, obvious ones too. Drives me nuts. Often, I read back on what I have typed - It's just really odd mistakes, I have never been a good typist, but whole words that sound similar by ear, get typed wrong...Can't all be the auto-correct !
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, zhuk

HCV and Neurological Symptoms 2 years 3 months ago #6841

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Thanks Debs :) You and LG will be there soon too.

Couldn't agree more on forgetting the most obvious names for things...I remember holding a fork once and COULD NOT remember what the hell it was called lol Knew what it was for (good sign!) but no idea it was called "fork", even after a lot of thought. Bit disturbing :P

And calling people by the wrong names, even after you've know them for years.../mega facepalm lol
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 2 years 3 months ago by zhuk.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs

HCV and Neurological Symptoms 2 years 3 months ago #6989

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1326
  • Thank you received: 2696
  • Karma: 27
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: dointime, Joy, LondonGirl

HCV and Neurological Symptoms 2 years 3 months ago #6996

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
love it - mgalbrai - great 'choon'
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.237 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top