Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: LiverMultiScan

LiverMultiScan 1 year 7 months ago #21289

  • rightsaidfred
  • rightsaidfred's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • G3a infected 40 years ago
  • Posts: 90
  • Thank you received: 303
  • Karma: 7
Hello all,

I went and had this done in Oxford on Saturday. It was organised by Andy McKay of Perspectum Diagnostics. It has come up for discussion on the forum before but for those of you who missed it, it's a new method of data processing to get in depth information on liver state/function from MRI scanning. PD have been running the study for a little while now and I forgot to ask if they are still recruiting for it but you could contact Andy and ask (if you are in the U.K.) - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. -.

The system produces distinct images of several "slices" of liver and then calculates values for iron, fat and inflammation. I am now 4 weeks post treatment and the results showed that there is no fibrosis and all other values were normal. To put this in context, last November I had a fibroscan which showed 9.5 Kpa, so there was evidently some damage at that time.

I went and had some blood taken for LFT's and viral load this morning. The LFT's will be back pretty soon but VL seems to take a gutty 2 weeks.

So, looking good so far but still keeping fingers firmly crossed.

R
G3a. Probably infected 40 years ago.
Diagnosed July 2015
7/7/2015: ALP 69, ALT 209, WBC 5.8, VL 40,000. Fibroscan 9.5 Kpa.
Commenced treatment Sof/Dac (Natco Pharma) 24 wks in Feb 16
VL UND @ 4 wks, 12 wks

EOT 6/7/16
SVR 12
SVR 24

PHEW! Thank you so much Dr James, Monkmeds and all at Fixhepc
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, pat1, Ariel, Meg, fitz

LiverMultiScan 1 year 7 months ago #21290

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1512
  • Thank you received: 5771
  • Karma: 90
The images definitely look funky!

Best of luck with your SVR. If your ALT looks good you can relax a lot....
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, pat1, Ariel, rightsaidfred, Meg, fitz

LiverMultiScan 1 year 7 months ago #21292

  • Meg
  • Meg's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 100
  • Thank you received: 327
  • Karma: 12
Hello there rightsaidfred! Thanks for the link to the cool MRI scanning. So great to be able to see your liver in such detailed ways! :cheer: Best of luck to your SVR 4! #flower
Blood transfusion in 1992 - Diagnosed in 2007
Tx naive -G1b - F1
VL 2.270.000
ALT 40
Start tx June 4th/2016 with DAAs - Sof/Led from India
Bloods on two weeks of tx (June 18th)
AST 17 - ALT 10 - GGT 19
Virus UND
Bloods on six weeks of tx (July 16th)
AST 17 - ALT 8 - GGT 12
Virus UND
EOT on August 8th (did 9 weeks and 3 days)

SVR 4 Virus UND (September 7th)
AST 13 - ALT 5

SVR 14 Virus UND (November 12th)
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

LiverMultiScan 1 year 7 months ago #21341

  • rightsaidfred
  • rightsaidfred's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • G3a infected 40 years ago
  • Posts: 90
  • Thank you received: 303
  • Karma: 7
Good news: LFT's are back and ALT is 16, which is within the normal range. Thanks to James and Meg.
RSF
G3a. Probably infected 40 years ago.
Diagnosed July 2015
7/7/2015: ALP 69, ALT 209, WBC 5.8, VL 40,000. Fibroscan 9.5 Kpa.
Commenced treatment Sof/Dac (Natco Pharma) 24 wks in Feb 16
VL UND @ 4 wks, 12 wks

EOT 6/7/16
SVR 12
SVR 24

PHEW! Thank you so much Dr James, Monkmeds and all at Fixhepc
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, pat1, Ariel, Gaj, Meg, fitz

LiverMultiScan 1 year 7 months ago #21342

  • Meg
  • Meg's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 100
  • Thank you received: 327
  • Karma: 12
Yay that is great news rightsaidfred! #magic
I guess you can relax now.... a lot! :)
Blood transfusion in 1992 - Diagnosed in 2007
Tx naive -G1b - F1
VL 2.270.000
ALT 40
Start tx June 4th/2016 with DAAs - Sof/Led from India
Bloods on two weeks of tx (June 18th)
AST 17 - ALT 10 - GGT 19
Virus UND
Bloods on six weeks of tx (July 16th)
AST 17 - ALT 8 - GGT 12
Virus UND
EOT on August 8th (did 9 weeks and 3 days)

SVR 4 Virus UND (September 7th)
AST 13 - ALT 5

SVR 14 Virus UND (November 12th)
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Ariel, Gaj, fitz

LiverMultiScan 1 year 7 months ago #21394

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Hey RSF :) Great Alt ! When you get your psychedelic image, are you going to post it here? You know Ariel designed some pretty funky flares from mine :lol:

But really, the scan is awesome and should mention, no dye needed. Those guys are doing great work.

Very best of luck for your VL test, but looking good my friend.

LG x
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, fitz
Time to create page: 0.188 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top