Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Thanks to the moderators and others managing this site

Thanks to the moderators and others managing this site 5 years 3 months ago #18917

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 740
  • Karma: 10
I was just reading the the now blocked BBC news post which had a lot of stuff that had turned the post into somewhat of an argument.

Gaj managed the whole show and I thought that one of his comments on the way through deserved a "thanks" - but to my dismay I found 'thanks' there from everyone else but no provision left for me to say so as well. I then found out the BBC post was now blocked so I decided to do this and post thanks here.


To those concerned, thanks!


Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
Last Edit: 5 years 3 months ago by sabrecat. Reason: cant type tpp good
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Thanks to the moderators and others managing this site 5 years 3 months ago #18930

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
me too - Thanks Gaj
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lynne-Francis-facebook, Hazel, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, cheese

Thanks to the moderators and others managing this site 5 years 3 months ago #18933

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1965
  • Thank you received: 7218
  • Karma: 109
Thanks Gaj, you do a great job
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Vororo, pat1, mgalbrai, Ariel, Hazel, CC2B, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, cheese, Sven

Thanks to the moderators and others managing this site 5 years 3 months ago #18969

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Thank you received: 1314
  • Karma: 10
I did get the opportunity to say thanks to Gaj and mgalbrai while the topic was still open, but since we can't thank them all enough, I'll say it to Gaj, mgalbrai, and all those who do this on a purely volunteer basis because they simply want to help everyone experience what they've experienced here. THANK YOU.

MK
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Hieupham, Hazel

Thanks to the moderators and others managing this site 5 years 3 months ago #18993

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 340
  • Karma: 3
Yep! Gaj is on it! Thanks a million dollars worth!


G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.119 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top