Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: London girl

London girl 2 years 8 months ago #19712

  • Archer
  • Archer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Brief is life...love is long..
  • Posts: 70
  • Thank you received: 176
  • Karma: 5
London girl is unusually absent - I hope she is OK. She makes such a considerate contribution to this forum it is noticeable when she is not here. Let's hope she is enjoying a well deserved break. Cheers archers
Fem. Gen 1a.18.4 kPa. IL28b - CT. Cirrhosis 4B/c. MELD 11. Portal Hypertension. Ascites. Varices. (Gr.3). post surgical Coma 2011- Tx denied. 15/09 - INR 1.2 platelets 58 (150-450) albumin 32 (35-50) bilirubin 40 (2-20) ALT 183 (0-45) AST 281(0-41) GGT 39(0-45). Liver lesions AFP 16 <8.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, Lynne-Francis-facebook, beaches, Hieupham, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

London girl 2 years 7 months ago #19740

  • GT2
  • GT2's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 295
  • Thank you received: 970
  • Karma: 9
London has finally had some sunshine for the first time this summer, according to news reports, so she is probably out making the most of it instead of sitting in front of a boring computer.

Rain is forecast for the weekend in London, so you'll probably see her back here again then.

;)
1983: Hospitalised with Acute non-A, non-B Hepatitis after ICU blood transfusion 3mths earlier => HCV GT2
22/02/16: (pre-tmt) ALT 61, VL 2.48 IU/ml Hepascore 0.32 (F1/2), fatigue, brain fog, bloating (Treatment Naïve)
10/04/16: (Start tmt) Sofovir +DaclaHep (SOF + DCV) by Hetero Labs in India
09/05/16: ALT 34, VL: NOT Detected :cheer: :) , FBG 11.9 :huh:
17/6/16 FBG 5.7; PPBG (@14.22) 6.9 (@ 20.45) 7.1; BP 124/72
:) (Accu-Chek Mobile & Omron Auto BP Monitor) :)
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Archer, LondonGirl, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

London girl 2 years 7 months ago #19753

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Dear Archesr, so kind of you #love GT2 has the answer! We have only had two, I repeat TWO days of proper summer here :ohmy:

The other thing is, I am nearly 2 weeks off the meds and trying to distract myself in the good weather. Brain fog seems to be back, maybe underlying anxiety? I don't feel that anxious, but after 6 months+ on these meds and feeling so much better the last 12 weeks, I am feeling slow and a bit tired. Maybe recovery , hopefully. It's helpful to not be reading about the virus at this point I feel, (but am still in email communucation, particularly for those in England that need help importing meds & getting GP support / NHS monitoring etc).

How are you Archer?

Big #love to all.

LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 2 years 7 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, GT2, fitz

London girl 2 years 7 months ago #19764

  • rohcvfighter
  • rohcvfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Vindecat de HCV cu med. generice. Cured with generics HCV drugs.
  • Posts: 389
  • Thank you received: 1593
  • Karma: 15
Hi LG,

try to not lose your optimism. It see it as a good idea to consider, till you will make the next test bloods, that the brain is perhaps "playing" a little bit with your mind by not being under the "safe umbrella" of the HCV drugs.

It might also help you the saying of Louis Pasteur : "Chance favors the prepared mind", which might lead to an idea like the following:
- You are so well informed about generic medication for HCV, so why not starting a money saving project?
- If it will turn to be really necessary, when the time will come, you will be prepared with finances and knowledge for a new round of treatment.
- in case after 12 weeks you will get the UND result, well, you will have more money in your pocket which you might use for instance to celebrate your SVR12 by making a nice vacation somewhere. (like for instance on the beaches from Australia :D, but here I would better let the Australians say better whether they recommend vacation in Australia - I have no idea if the water is warm neither how many sharks are in the area.... :silly: ).

What I just wrote is not so much of an advice, but I believe that such an approach will give you some hints for you to be prepared to act and not stay passive :).

I wish you all the best,

Cheers,
RHF
In fiecare an HCV ucide peste 500000 oameni.Medicamentele generice pentru hepatita C functioneaza. Nu deveni statistica! Cauta pe Google “medicamente generice pentru hepatita C”.
HCV kills more than 500000 people every year. HCV generic drugs work. Don't become a statistic.
By sharing this Youtube video you might save someone’s life!
My TX: HEPCVIR-L[generic Harvoni]-India
SVR52 achieved
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

London girl 2 years 7 months ago #19775

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
the brain is perhaps "playing" a little bit with your mind by not being under the "safe umbrella" of the HCV drugs.

Yes ha ha , definitely liked those drugs :P

Thank-you HRF :)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

London girl 2 years 7 months ago #19785

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 547
  • Thank you received: 1595
  • Karma: 27
Hi LG,

I hope you made the most of those two days of sunshine! I'm sending you some from my corner of Australia which has ample.

I can relate a little to your thoughts. I was happily and quietly hanging out to have my 12 week SVR blood test when I had a few days of feeling pretty flat. It's easy to let the anxiety creep in so I had my blood taken a few days ago at 11 weeks SVR to meet it head on. I do think it's our recovery and getting used to what the highs and lows of normal feels like. I'm trying not to let it mess with my head. #flower #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

London girl 2 years 7 months ago #19786

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Thank you received: 1314
  • Karma: 10
Hey LG! "Stiff upper" n' all that British stuff girl :lol:
Seems you forgot how you brighten up everyone's days on the forums, sunny there or not. But you take whatever time you need for yourself. THAT'S important too. This is all new to most of us here ... I haven't reached EOT yet but I expect maybe I'll go through similar emotions and mind games :silly: :blink: Just know we're here for you the same as you've been here for so many of us, myself included. :+1: #love

Matt
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, fitz

London girl 2 years 7 months ago #19788

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Hey Coral #flower thanks for that , yes I doubt I will last the full 12 weeks before a test, like you. Wishing you all the very best for SVR my friend and I am thinking of you and sending #love

btw RHS every penny currently been spent on sun & sea without the wait grey morning today again, No good for a LG ! but great idea on return, will save for the next one! We just don't get enough good weather around here and I love to be outside and not cooped up, I'm living in the wrong country !

I think maybe my brain needs a rest as well as body you know? It's been so active last couple of years with diagnosis, watching & dealing with NHS England ermm 'treatment' policy and all the disappointment that brought, then the wonderful hope of this new option, waiting for 4 lots of meds etc etc No wonder my brain is fatigued, you know? Some rest & recoup needed I feel.

Thank-you too Matt, I really appreciate all the kind wishes, am still around but trying to get out and about physically, exercise and all that, really looking forward to booked holiday, although unfortunately it's not in Aus, it'd be great to visit some of the true friends I've met on this forum there and around the world, maybe oneday in the coming years.

Meanwhile, forecast has changed here, it's saying sunshine this weekend - Hooray !

Hope this post finds you all doing well and chins up !

LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz
Time to create page: 0.131 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top