Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: My Epclusa should be here tomorrow.

My Epclusa should be here tomorrow. 9 months 5 days ago #26614

  • mrcleanrt
  • mrcleanrt's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 22
  • Thank you received: 89
  • Karma: 4
After having hepatitis for 50 years, I'm excited and somewhat anxious about the impending reaction that
my body will have when the medication attacks the virus in my liver. I'll be posting as I begin the journey
mrcleanrt
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Iain, hanknassi, Mar

My Epclusa should be here tomorrow. 9 months 5 days ago #26615

  • Mar
  • Mar's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 166
  • Thank you received: 455
  • Karma: 8
Hello mrcleanrt and welcome to the forum. I can only imagine how excited you must be that you finally have a real chance to get rid of that virus after all these years. Epclusa is a very potent medication and hopefully you will be amazed at how efficiently it will destroy the virus in a matter of weeks. Please keep us posted on how things progress and best of luck to you.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi

My Epclusa should be here tomorrow. 9 months 5 days ago #26616

  • beahavan
  • beahavan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 73
  • Thank you received: 234
  • Karma: 4
I kept a dairy and recorded how I was doing physically and mentally. I've referred back to it many times.

My life has gotten so much better after treatment. I wish you the same success.
G4
F0-F1
diagnosed in 2006
Tx naive
Treatment started 8/12/16, Ledipasvir/ Sofosbuvir (Harvoni) supplied by Monkmed
8/1/16 ALT 36 AST 40
1/4/17 ALT 17 AST 21
7/13/17 ALT 17 AST 25
12/28/17 ALT 22 AST26
2/22/18 ALT 19 AST 25
7/10/18 ALT 26 AST 32
1/8/19 ALT 16 AST 28
Hcv Rna, Quantitative Real Time Pcr <15 NOT DETECTED (IU/mL) NOT DETECTED
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Mar

My Epclusa should be here tomorrow. 9 months 4 days ago #26617

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 723
  • Karma: 10
Hi Mrcleanrt,

I had the virus 25 years and after a week or so on DAA's noticed the difference. When I relapsed I noticed a difference (back to THAT old feeling) before I was tested and they found the first treatment failed.

The same second time round but with Ribavirin it was hard to tell - I tend to have a hard time with that stuff and after the levels of it got up to where they should be the gloss went off my improved health while on treatment.

All came good post treatment and have not noticed anything to date. I am sure you will get a pleasant surprise when you start.

Fifty years with the little freeloaders! I expect they have worn their welcome out and good on you for showing them the door.

Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, hanknassi, Mar

My Epclusa should be here tomorrow. 9 months 4 days ago #26618

  • mrcleanrt
  • mrcleanrt's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 22
  • Thank you received: 89
  • Karma: 4
Thank you for being here for support. I'm sure I'll be using this forum often to obtain insight and advise as
this journey begins. When I was diagnosed,50 years ago, the doctor told me "there is no cure". I can still
picture his face giving me the information. At the time nobody really knew anything about it. I sure didn't!
Now after all this time I am fortunate to live in a world that has connections to so much information. This is
how I was able to locate Dr. Freeman.

Have a great day, Ron
mrcleanrt
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar

My Epclusa should be here tomorrow. 9 months 4 days ago #26619

  • mrcleanrt
  • mrcleanrt's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 22
  • Thank you received: 89
  • Karma: 4
Thanks for that suggestion. That is a great idea. I have just the journal to make daily comments. When I was into power lifting, as a much younger individual, I kept journals on my lifting progress. Once in a while,
I'll come across the journals and think "was that really me". Now I'll be able, hopefully, to look back at this
journal and feel how blessed I am.

Thanks again for the suggestion and have a great day,

Ron
mrcleanrt
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar

My Epclusa should be here tomorrow. 9 months 4 days ago #26620

  • mrcleanrt
  • mrcleanrt's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 22
  • Thank you received: 89
  • Karma: 4
Thanks so much for the support. Yeh, these little buggers have been hanging out for 50 long years. I am truly interested what my energy level is going to be once this virus is gone. Over the years, I've run marathons, numerous shorter races, was a competitive cyclist, powerlifter, lifeguard, in my younger days, and never really thought about the hepatitis because it was not curable, until recently. The drugs in the states were so expensive that I could not afford them.
Even at my advanced age
mrcleanrt
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, hanknassi, Mar
Time to create page: 0.121 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top