Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Gaj - gone but not forgotten

Gaj - gone but not forgotten 4 days 5 hours ago #27676

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1745
  • Thank you received: 6507
  • Karma: 99
Just over a year ago, on the 22nd of January 2018 to be precise, our long-time moderator Gaj passed away in the Alfred Hospital from complications of Hepatitis C.

He was a friend, confidant, and supporter to many here. He was active on the forum for a long time, but I remember when his black and white avatar changed to colour the first time he got to end of treatment undetected...




Sadly that did not stick and we had to retreat and, at what should have been celebration time - SVR12, the undetected news was blighted by a shadow - the shadow of that went on to steal him from us.

Gaj was one of the good guys.

He's gone but he's not forgotten.

His name was Guy.

Guy's not the first friend I've lost, but, hopefully, he's the last.

Some years ago I lost a friend in a Hang Gliding accident. It felt like this then, and it feels like this now...

I still recall the night last year
The mate upon the phone
There’s something in the voice I hear
Just chills me to the bone

You hear ‘bout Nick Dillane today?
Comes crackling down the line
Such simple words, said in a way
Just knew he wasn’t fine

It seems that he was towing
In winds a little strong
And there’s no way of knowing
Exactly what went wrong

I hear the words wash over me
And a tear grows in my eye
Lockout…downwind…no release
No chance to say goodbye

Well it’s nearly been a year today
Since I’ve seen his smiling face
Still seems like only yesterday
That he stood here in this place

Well I know that I won’t see him
And I know that he is gone
But as long as I’m still breathin’
His memory will live on

So now I’d ask, you charge your glass
And just be glad we met him
Let’s drink to Nick, whose time has passed
I know I won’t forget him
YMMV
Last Edit: 3 days 17 hours ago by DrJames.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, re_roll, fitz, Iain, hanknassi, Mar

Gaj - gone but not forgotten 3 days 21 hours ago #27677

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 474
  • Thank you received: 1719
  • Karma: 23
Was truly touched by your post.

You've saved a lot of lives here, Doc. Was on my last legs physically when I arrived here ( test results bore witness to that), and won't forget the kindness, compassion, courage, and professionalism you share here every day.

I'll proudly join you in raising a glass to Gaj, to Nick, and to the friends we've lost along the way and will always remember.
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, re_roll, hanknassi, Mar

Gaj - gone but not forgotten 3 days 20 hours ago #27678

  • Hazel
  • Hazel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 372
  • Thank you received: 1497
  • Karma: 23
Thanks for this post. Pretty much every time I open this forum I think of Guy, and what he was like, and how the world needs people like him more than ever.

We started treatment nearly the same day, his first time round. He kind of towered here for his rational, compassionate style. And he slipped away with no comment on the hand he was dealt. Many people were encouraged through their dark days by him.
Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan, decompensating, 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 6.5, normal, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, re_roll, hanknassi, Mar

Gaj - gone but not forgotten 3 days 13 hours ago #27679

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 127
  • Thank you received: 351
  • Karma: 3
Guy was one of the most influential contributors of FixHepC website. For all newbies check out his threads and posts. They are informative and from the heart. He is gone but still cherished from everyone he advised and helped....we all miss him.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, hanknassi, Mar

Gaj - gone but not forgotten 3 days 7 hours ago #27681

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 547
  • Thank you received: 1595
  • Karma: 27
Thanks Dr James for the tribute to Gaj and your friend Nick. I also think of Gaj when I sign in. I commented when he left us that it is almost hard to explain the impact that he had on this forum and on me personally. He was a calm and compassionate voice throughout my long treatment. Here's to Gaj.
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, hanknassi, Mar
Time to create page: 0.123 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top