Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Thanks for everyone paying it forward

Thanks for everyone paying it forward 1 week 3 days ago #27767

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1767
  • Thank you received: 6598
  • Karma: 100
Over the past 5 years this forum has been here several thousand people have dropped in for a while. Once cured of Hep C I totally understand the desire to move on, and that a forum like this becomes irrelevant to life post SVR12. I have fond memories of some of our now inactive members and wish each and every one all the best. This post is not about this majority.

When we started we all took a leap of faith. Nowadays, if years of real patients recounting real-world stories can't convince a skeptical viewer this somewhat unusual way of accessing medication works..... then there is probably nothing that can.

This post is to say thanks to those people who have been cured, but continue to drop in and contribute words of encouragement. You're paying it forward.

Thank you.
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, re_roll, Hazel, Sven, Lilyfield, hanknassi, Mar

Thanks for everyone paying it forward 1 week 2 days ago #27770

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 129
  • Thank you received: 362
  • Karma: 5
You are the man, though. Without you, your website, volunteers and helpers, we would not
have a home to visit once in a while.

We need to thank .....you.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Hazel, Sven, hanknassi, Mar

Thanks for everyone paying it forward 1 week 1 day ago #27771

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 298
  • Thank you received: 1086
  • Karma: 19
Dr James.....you are a man that see’s the world how it should be and you move on that path to accomplish your mission. I and thousands of others we are very fortunate to have met you as in all reality you have saved my life and countless others.
So if I can help one person get treated, like I did, I’ll come here till this place is in the next generation and until I can help no more.

May God bless you sir and the path that you are always walking on.
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Hazel, hanknassi, Mar

Thanks for everyone paying it forward 1 week 16 hours ago #27775

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 557
  • Thank you received: 1634
  • Karma: 28
Sven and re_roll said it so well. I'll be hovering until I'm gone or Hep C is eradicated...
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Hazel, hanknassi, Mar

Thanks for everyone paying it forward 3 days 5 hours ago #27783

  • beahavan
  • beahavan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 77
  • Thank you received: 245
  • Karma: 4
Just like coral I will be hovering. I'm especially on the look out for fellow G4's. This is the best forum I have found on the Internet. I am also HIV+ and I have yet to find this kind of support on any HIV forum. People here are genuine and caring. Dr Freeman is just amazing. I talk about him constantly to my ID doctor. I'm always looking to convert the skeptical.
G4
F0-F1
diagnosed in 2006
Tx naive
Treatment started 8/12/16, Ledipasvir/ Sofosbuvir (Harvoni) supplied by Monkmed
8/1/16 ALT 36 AST 40
1/4/17 ALT 17 AST 21
7/13/17 ALT 17 AST 25
12/28/17 ALT 22 AST26
2/22/18 ALT 19 AST 25
7/10/18 ALT 26 AST 32
1/8/19 ALT 16 AST 28
Hcv Rna, Quantitative Real Time Pcr <15 NOT DETECTED (IU/mL) NOT DETECTED
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Hazel, hanknassi, Mar

Thanks for everyone paying it forward 2 days 10 hours ago #27784

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 258
  • Thank you received: 735
  • Karma: 10
I am another 'hoverer' too.

I tend to dip in and out of this forum for a look see occasionally.

After being on this forum over so any years, and through the days when people like me were trying to get better using new meds after having been jaded a bit by interferon and the like, I found a lot of people showing humanity's better side.

Hep C took many things from me, but it gave me this experience and in a perverse way, balanced the books.

Many thanks for the support from the Dr James, Gaj's and other forum members.

For those considering starting on the the final chapter of Hep C, the journey of getting treated and becoming well, please don't mind me hovering.

Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Hazel, hanknassi, Mar

Thanks for everyone paying it forward 20 hours 28 minutes ago #27790

  • Lilyfield
  • Lilyfield's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 24
  • Thank you received: 102
  • Karma: 2
Hi all!

Thank you, Doc Freeman. For all those who are new, I received my Panovir (generic Epclusa) Christmas 2016 thru fixhepC. I am free of the virus to this day. As time goes by I feel better and better. It has been a fantastic ride with all the people here. And, Doc Freeman, I will drop by more often and post. Thank you, again and again!!!!!!
Last Edit: 7 hours 11 minutes ago by Mar.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar
Time to create page: 0.130 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top