Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: 6 month end date today but continuing for another 3

6 month end date today but continuing for another 3 5 years 5 months ago #18752

  • Another Attempt
  • Another Attempt's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 41
  • Thank you received: 123
  • Karma: 3
I was really looking forward to today since I started treatment 6 months ago but have been advised by James to continue for another 3 months to make sure we get this thing.
Oh well looks like I have another date to look forward to now ,I hope all is going well for everyone else.

Paul
g3 since 96 :( 2 rounds of interferon in 2010 and again in 2012 and that was hell
4 week bloods <15
Undetected at 12 weeks :)
The administrator has disabled public write access.

6 month end date today but continuing for another 3 5 years 5 months ago #18781

  • MtGoat
  • MtGoat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 79
  • Thank you received: 178
  • Karma: 1
Understandable that you're disappointed in having to set a new end date. We G3s take a little longer sometimes. Hang in there.
Cheers
3a for 35 years
Dx 1996, tx naive, ALT 46 AST 38 VL 140K
Started Sof/Dac 1/23/16
Kingswood generics AUS
2/19/16 4wk lab HCV Undetected ALT 14 AST 19
EOT 6/1/2016
TX was 18 wks (w/some 1/2 doses & 1 skip dose after 11 wks
while waiting for +6 wks to arrive)
SVR4 6/30/16
SVR12
SVR24 Redeemed
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, pat1, mgalbrai, Another Attempt, Hazel, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

6 month end date today but continuing for another 3 5 years 5 months ago #18798

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hey AA, I totally hear you! ( Currently in week 25) .
but we need to give this our best shot - hey?
Keep on keeping on, You have support here.
LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Another Attempt, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

6 month end date today but continuing for another 3 5 years 5 months ago #18816

  • Bob in ireland
  • Bob in ireland's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 54
  • Thank you received: 143
  • Karma: 1
Hi AA,
I am just about to start my last month of 6 months sof/dac and was wondering whether to extend - as I am F3 with 4 varices -
am sure youll have a a great chance of clearing with tht extra time ;)
hope all goes well

from Bob in ireland.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Another Attempt, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

6 month end date today but continuing for another 3 5 years 5 months ago #18868

  • Another Attempt
  • Another Attempt's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 41
  • Thank you received: 123
  • Karma: 3
Thanks for the support folks I've carried this solo for 2 decades now and it's good to have somewhere to actually say something about it but after the other 2 rounds of the devils treatment and failure now this extra treatment is worrying me ,started the next 3 months tonight and look to September end date .
Hope all are well and getting well
g3 since 96 :( 2 rounds of interferon in 2010 and again in 2012 and that was hell
4 week bloods <15
Undetected at 12 weeks :)
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, pat1, mgalbrai, Ariel, Hazel, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

6 month end date today but continuing for another 3 5 years 5 months ago #18894

Would you mind sharing why you are having your treatment extended?

It says in your signature that you were UND at week 12 and if you have just finished 6 months of treatment then it seems that you will have been UND for at least 12 weeks by now...so why the need to extend?

Forgive me if I've got the maths wrong. The reason I ask is that I have 8 weeks of sof/dac left and I am considering not taking them as I have been UND for 4 weeks now. The background being that I initially got 8 weeks of Harvoni via the NHS but my VL was still 269 at week 4 and it looked like I was responding slowly so I made arrangements to extend the treatment with generics. But by week 8 I was UND (not just below the cut-off but no RNA detected); but by that point my contingency plan (i.e. treatment extended with 12 weeks of sof/dac) had already started. I didn't want to wait until and see what my VL was at the end of the Harvoni treatment because if I was still detectable at that point there would have been a gap between the two treatments and the gains made from the 1st round would have been lost.

I'm going to book another appointment with Dr F before I decide. All the evidence says that 12 weeks of treatment* is what people like me should have, and I have almost had that now between the two treatments. Whilst I really don't think there will be longterm issues with the DAAs they are new drugs so I worry a little about taking them longer than may be needed. But on the other hand, extending treatment to 24 weeks (or, more accurately, 20 weeks in my case) adds a few extra percentage points to my chances of SVR, and if I did continue it wouldn't be a problem as my side effects are minimal.

Patrick

*In fact, this is what I should have got from the NHS but somewhere between financial reasons and my last biopsy showing F0 eight weeks was all I got offered. But I had a fibroscan done during the treatment which came back at 9.1 (F2) so it seems there must have been progression in the 2 years since I had the biopsy; either that or the biopsy sampled a non-fibrosed part of my liver.
45 yo male; UK; HCV since 1996; G4; F2-3 (fibroscan score 9.1);
Null responder interferon/ribavirin 2008;
4/16 Harvoni 8 weeks; Pre-tx VL 2.1 million; week 4 VL 269; EOT UND; but...
6/16 Tx extended w/ generic sof/dac x 12 weeks due to concerns around my slow response to Harvoni. UND at end of 2nd round of treatment and EOT+4.
Last Edit: 5 years 5 months ago by rememberdecember.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

6 month end date today but continuing for another 3 5 years 5 months ago #18914

  • Woobia 22
  • Woobia 22's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 34
  • Thank you received: 120
  • Karma: 2
I personally would see out the full cycle and complete the 6 months or whatever was recommended by the Docs but we are all different.
I started my first sof/dac in Jan 2015 and I was und at 4 or 6 weeks but after completing in July it was back again after 3/4 weeks but pricks never told me till Sep 16th.

Restarted with my own supply in Jan 2016 after being told I wasn't able to receive anymore and that by Xmas 2015 I would be in Palliative care and dead by March 2016. But I am still going and if it wasn't for the Huge Hernias in my guts I would be able to work again. I have been und for months and even off the oral chemo but I may take these miracle drugs till I die. I am now taking a third drug to see if it can stop it coming back and in 9 weeks I will stop for 4 weeks to get tested again but if it comes back I will take it forever.

Each case is different and we all have to make decisions for our own health and evaluate the advice we get from our Medical professionals. In my case this year had I listened to them I wouldn't be here as I was told NOT to take the generic course but I know it has saved my life.

Hep C is a shocking disease and is extremely hard to eliminate 100% good luck to us all and Thank you to Doc Freeman and others who have shared their experience and knowledge for our benefit. It is people like Bill Gates who need to take the rose colored glasses off, and like mr pegetron and me gilliad have a red hot poker shoved up their asses.
First diagnosed Nov 2012 with Hep C 1a End Liver disease
Failed peg and Sof/dac
Given 18 mths to live Aug 2014
Failed sof/dac July 2015
Sep 2015 given till March 2016 to live as nothing they can do
Sourced a supply of sof/dac from India told I was a fool by staff at SCGH
Been in a coma twice 2016 6 stays in Hospital
Last 4 weeks have been unreal back into life again
Hope No One else is treated like Shit by Med Specialists as the Nurse are UNREAL The Good Doc Freeman is genuine Barry Ashton

Barry Ashton
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Archer, klhilde, LondonGirl, pat1, mgalbrai, Gaj, Hazel, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

6 month end date today but continuing for another 3 5 years 5 months ago #18931

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Each case is different and we all have to make decisions for our own health and evaluate the advice we get from our Medical professionals. In my case this year had I listened to them I wouldn't be here as I was told NOT to take the generic course but I know it has saved my life.


Dear Woobia,

I have a friend who is in a similar position, I am trying to help, and I will try to get them to listen regarding this. I am hoping your post may help.. Thank-you so much and I wish you continuing health improvement.

LG

ps I believe NHS England could be guilty of manslaughter. in some cases Strong accusation I know, but that's how I feel.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 5 years 5 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, mgalbrai, Hazel, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

6 month end date today but continuing for another 3 5 years 5 months ago #18962

Thanks Woobia

I probably will take the rest of the meds. Just to be sure. I have paid for them after all and I have no sides.

LG - I have strong feelings about NHS hepatology services too. I won't go into now, as I don't want my blood pressure to rise, but in their defence I think the enemy here is the pharma companies. If they hadn't priced the DAAs at such a ridiculous price I'm sure the NHS would be keen to treat far more HCV patients. But big pharma is anonymous, whilst doctors are people (working in imperfect systems) so it's easier to direct our anger at them. It's obviously not the whole story because, as alluded to, I could recount endless issues with the NHS too, culminating in a complaint I made in 2008.
45 yo male; UK; HCV since 1996; G4; F2-3 (fibroscan score 9.1);
Null responder interferon/ribavirin 2008;
4/16 Harvoni 8 weeks; Pre-tx VL 2.1 million; week 4 VL 269; EOT UND; but...
6/16 Tx extended w/ generic sof/dac x 12 weeks due to concerns around my slow response to Harvoni. UND at end of 2nd round of treatment and EOT+4.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

6 month end date today but continuing for another 3 5 years 5 months ago #18989

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Thanks RD,

It is further complicated when a patient has cancer or another condition and you have 2 departments with their budgets and consultants that are only concerned with their own field of medicine and health authority bureacracy. Waiting lists for appointments dreadful and chaotic admin with serious errors while livers worsen and cancer grows.

I should also say that I have also been extremely heartened to have encountered a few great NHS medics who are actively trying to help patients among some of the big pharma educated ones, it helps to keep the faith to know there are a few who are still in it for the right reasons, ie Patient Care.They are out there, but doing it quietly so as not to rock the boat and cause further obstacles for patients.

Back to the negative, I have, during my journey, had to encounter one of the worst, arrogant, lying hepatologist who I looked up to discover his training was funded by big pharma.

It has been a very interesting journey, to say the least ! I have learned much and I have experienced both good and bad, the bad has left me reeling with indignation, frustration and anger, the good has given me hope for other patients and direct help personally and those guys are awesome.

ps Sorry AA to rant on your post. Hope all is well with you.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 5 years 5 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

6 month end date today but continuing for another 3 5 years 5 months ago #18998

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 740
  • Karma: 10
Quoting Woobia 22 "I personally would see out the full cycle and complete the 6 months or whatever was recommended by the Docs but we are all different."

Me too.

The only time I went against a doctor telling me something was when I was told to wait for treatment back in October 2015. But that was the exception that proves the rule I expect. Best wishes for your treatment and a good outcome along with the rest of us.

Yours


Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, fitz

6 month end date today but continuing for another 3 5 years 5 months ago #19049

  • Another Attempt
  • Another Attempt's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 41
  • Thank you received: 123
  • Karma: 3
All good folks thanks for the reply's and support ,
James recommended I do the extra miles to make sure we get it done and he's the man in the know so that's what I'll do ,other than some rashes on my legs ,some weird trippy dreams :ohmy: and a bit of tiredness I feel ok and this is nothing like what I went through with the interferon treatment twice so hopefully in another 80 days it will be gone forever, I was really keen to see the finish line last week but the race has been extended so I'll just have to keep on keeping on till the next end date .
Hope all is going well for everyone else.
g3 since 96 :( 2 rounds of interferon in 2010 and again in 2012 and that was hell
4 week bloods <15
Undetected at 12 weeks :)
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, pat1, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

6 month end date today but continuing for another 3 5 years 5 months ago #19051

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hey AA,

Also having some trippy dreams, along with nightmares involving large scary animals .

Hopefully these are expelling the bogey-men of our mind ;-)

LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

6 month end date today but continuing for another 3 5 years 5 months ago #19093

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Thank you received: 1314
  • Karma: 10
We're ALL pulling for you AA, 100+%
You/we know what these meds are capable of ... right? 90-99.9% cure rates were unthinkable just a short time ago. You're right to trust them and Dr. Freeman. You got this AA :+1:

Matt
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Another Attempt, fitz

6 month end date today but continuing for another 3 5 years 4 months ago #19255

  • Another Attempt
  • Another Attempt's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 41
  • Thank you received: 123
  • Karma: 3
Thanks for the support guys staying positive and feeling pretty good
g3 since 96 :( 2 rounds of interferon in 2010 and again in 2012 and that was hell
4 week bloods <15
Undetected at 12 weeks :)
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, fitz
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.095 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top