Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Any other geno 3, F4's doing/done treatment?

Any other geno 3, F4's doing/done treatment? 5 years 11 months ago #3207

  • sharky00
  • sharky00's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Thank you received: 15
  • Karma: 2
I have just started treatment sof/dac 24weeks & am interested if anybody with similar profile to me is doing/has done treatment & if so how is it going. Regards Angus
Geno 3, 24yrs positive, fibroscan 14.5 f4, elevated lfts, V/L 7000. Started sof/dac 20/11. Tested N/D Viral load after 1 week lfts normal. Will be undertaking minium 16 weeks no riba.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Browny

Any other geno 3, F4's doing/done treatment? 5 years 11 months ago #3212

  • crazy8
  • crazy8's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 49
  • Thank you received: 29
  • Karma: 2
Gday Angus, I'm 2 weeks into treatment today, side effects have been pretty mild, wake up early and find it hard to go back to sleep, had one bad headache about a week into Tx, I have a lot more energy but have bouts of fatigue here and there, I find that's usually after a meal, my lips feel a bit dry and I had mild euphoria at the start of Tx, I'm getting a few aches and pains here and there but overall I still feel better than I have in a long time, I'll be adding 12 weeks of ribavirin into the Tx somewhere around the halfway mark.

Are you taking ribavirin for 24 weeks?, being f4 I assume you would be?

Anyways GL with your treatment.
GT 3, F3, Contracted 1993 Tx Naive
V/L 1,267,000 AST 67 ALT 65 6/10/15
commence Sof/Dac (Mesochem) 6/11/15
AST ALT normal 24/11 *
*V/L UNDETECTED 24/11*
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Any other geno 3, F4's doing/done treatment? 5 years 11 months ago #3214

  • sharky00
  • sharky00's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Thank you received: 15
  • Karma: 2
Hi crazy 8, thanks for that I started today so will be interesting to see how we both go over the next 6 months. I am doing mine monitored by the local hep specialist. He thinkings for now no Riba but may not stay that way. I have read everything, but these guys know me, my numbers ect & are the experts. Lets keep in touch regards Angus
Geno 3, 24yrs positive, fibroscan 14.5 f4, elevated lfts, V/L 7000. Started sof/dac 20/11. Tested N/D Viral load after 1 week lfts normal. Will be undertaking minium 16 weeks no riba.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Any other geno 3, F4's doing/done treatment? 5 years 11 months ago #3216

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
Hi Sharky I'm the same as you but added the Ribas on wednesday, enjoy the ride mate :)
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Any other geno 3, F4's doing/done treatment? 5 years 11 months ago #3217

  • crazy8
  • crazy8's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 49
  • Thank you received: 29
  • Karma: 2
Hi Angus, yeah I'll keep in touch for sure, I'm going to wait and do blood tests at the 4 week mark, and once I'm on the Riba Dr J wants 2 weekly bloods to monitor how things are going, My appetite has improved noticeably already, I find my mouth watering in the supermarket now looking at all the tasty foods that a couple weeks ago made me cringe just to smell as I passed by on the way to the low fat low salt low sugar products, the last two weeks have blown by aswell, so if the next twenty two are on a same par hopefully we'll be congratulating each other before we know it.

Sean
GT 3, F3, Contracted 1993 Tx Naive
V/L 1,267,000 AST 67 ALT 65 6/10/15
commence Sof/Dac (Mesochem) 6/11/15
AST ALT normal 24/11 *
*V/L UNDETECTED 24/11*
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Any other geno 3, F4's doing/done treatment? 5 years 10 months ago #3865

  • Browny
  • Browny's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 15
  • Thank you received: 13
  • Karma: 0
Hi Angus

I'm geno 3 and F3/F4 - have ordered 12 weeks of Sof/Dacl from FixHepC which I will hopefully start just before Xmas - great Xmas present! (I mean this literally).

We are going to see how the 4 week blood tests go and will do 12 weeks and then think about adding ribo and/or doing another 12 weeks. I think the evidence about efficacy for Soc/Dacl without ribo is strong enough to have a try. If it doesnt work, can always add the ribo later. My Dr and I had a bit of a discussion about whether to include ribo - the side effects and also the chance that tx might work without it were the factors that made us not include it for now, although I could have just as easily fallen on the other side of the fence and include the ribo.

You are right - great to share experiences - and sorry to push in on the F4 discussion as a F3/F4 :silly:
Age 51 Genotype 3 since 1985, F3-F4, VL 5.3 (Nov), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 16 Nov which arrived 17 Dec, started tx 20 Dec
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Any other geno 3, F4's doing/done treatment? 5 years 10 months ago #3959

  • Bloot
  • Bloot's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Deep in the forest lives a tall tall tree
  • Posts: 68
  • Thank you received: 88
  • Karma: 1
Hey mate
I'm 4 weeks sof/ dac this Friday
Nothing to report good or bad re sides

I am G3 with an F3 biopsy 12 years ago
My full blood count was normal before tx, so no cirrhosis
I don't know if this F3 can go backwards or not progress, but I'm having a fibroscan in January so will be interesting

I am committed to 24 weeks sof/ dac and am ordering my next 12 in a couple of weeks
I'm going to buy 12 weeks Riba just in case (just because of my previous poor reading 12 years ago)
I will make the final decision whether to proceed with the riba at week 12
52 y.o. G3a for about 30 years
Previous tx 2004 interferon/ ribavarin
2004: ALT 624 AST 263

Pre tx test 23/10/15: ALT 153 AST 128 VL 11 849 493
6/11/15: Sof/ dac started
26/11/15: ALT 41 AST 41
7/12/15: ALT 36 AST 30 Virus undetected

2004 biopsy F3
Fibroscan appt Jan 11 2016.
Last Edit: 5 years 10 months ago by Bloot.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Any other geno 3, F4's doing/done treatment? 5 years 10 months ago #3967

  • berrinice
  • berrinice's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 135
  • Thank you received: 76
  • Karma: 0
Hi Bloot you might want to get viral load done at about 8 weeks cause if you count is less than <12 then they are saying there is no need to go much further with treatment. But 24 weeks is what I am doing. Better safe than sorry. Hopefully there are no harmful effects after prolonged use. Maybe the Dr can answer that. My feeling is the jury is still out. kindly
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Bloot

Any other geno 3, F4's doing/done treatment? 5 years 10 months ago #3983

  • crazy8
  • crazy8's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 49
  • Thank you received: 29
  • Karma: 2
Hi All, I was havin a snooze this arvo when Dr J called me to tell me the good news of being Undetected after 2.4 weeks of treatment, felt like doing a little jig ...still do, so thanks to Dr J and the team at FixHep C, I know I still have a ways to go before I can say I'm cured, but I guess I gotta start thinking about what I'm gonna do with the rest of my life post Tx.

I am hoping everyone here gets that same phone call!
GT 3, F3, Contracted 1993 Tx Naive
V/L 1,267,000 AST 67 ALT 65 6/10/15
commence Sof/Dac (Mesochem) 6/11/15
AST ALT normal 24/11 *
*V/L UNDETECTED 24/11*
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Any other geno 3, F4's doing/done treatment? 5 years 10 months ago #3984

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
Congratulations crazy8!

What a great result after such a short period of treatment, are you part of the RVR trials?

G
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: crazy8

Any other geno 3, F4's doing/done treatment? 5 years 10 months ago #3988

  • crazy8
  • crazy8's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 49
  • Thank you received: 29
  • Karma: 2
GAJ wrote:
Congratulations crazy8!

What a great result after such a short period of treatment, are you part of the RVR trials?

G

Thanks GAJ, no I'm not part of the trials, I was gonna wait till the 4 week mark for the V/L test but I needed to get some tests done anyway and Dr J included it for me.

GL
GT 3, F3, Contracted 1993 Tx Naive
V/L 1,267,000 AST 67 ALT 65 6/10/15
commence Sof/Dac (Mesochem) 6/11/15
AST ALT normal 24/11 *
*V/L UNDETECTED 24/11*
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Any other geno 3, F4's doing/done treatment? 5 years 10 months ago #3989

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
Got it. I had 2wk LFTs done today, mostly for my confidence/interest but my GPs now getting interested too. 4wk with VL will be via clinic.

G
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Any other geno 3, F4's doing/done treatment? 5 years 10 months ago #3990

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
  • Karma: 0
CONGRATULATIONS Crazy8! Great news.
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: crazy8

Any other geno 3, F4's doing/done treatment? 5 years 10 months ago #3991

  • crazy8
  • crazy8's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 49
  • Thank you received: 29
  • Karma: 2
GAJ wrote:
Got it. I had 2wk LFTs done today, mostly for my confidence/interest but my GPs now getting interested too. 4wk with VL will be via clinic.

G

I reckon if your feeling better than you have in years, you got an improved appetite and energy then your tests are gonna look good. Fingers crossed 4 u.
GT 3, F3, Contracted 1993 Tx Naive
V/L 1,267,000 AST 67 ALT 65 6/10/15
commence Sof/Dac (Mesochem) 6/11/15
AST ALT normal 24/11 *
*V/L UNDETECTED 24/11*
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Bloot, Gaj

Any other geno 3, F4's doing/done treatment? 5 years 10 months ago #4019

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Awesome result after only a couple of weeks, congrats crazy8 :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: crazy8
Time to create page: 0.089 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top