Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Fibrosis/Cirrhosis info corner

Fibrosis/Cirrhosis info corner 5 years 9 months ago #6301

To the moderator,
I suggest a new topic concerning itself with the latest research, information on the treatment & reversal of fibrosis/cirrhosis. As there is so many of us now cured or on that way. The next & final step is what can I do to repair my liver.
OH WHAT A GREAT THING IT IS TO HAVE QUALITY PROBLEMS !!
So on to the next step remembering the liver is the only human organ that can self repair,
BUT HOW TO HELP IT ALONG.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Jan-Dowling-facebook, LisaP, Hazel

Fibrosis/Cirrhosis info corner 5 years 9 months ago #6312

  • Hazel
  • Hazel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 414
  • Thank you received: 1699
  • Karma: 39
Cheers Angus, me too! F4 and cirrhosis 17 years, Treatment is going well with bloods, although I feel worse now after 6 weeks than I did all those years ago on int/rib. But, time will come, in a few months, when I have no virus and can get my poor wrinkly prune of a liver working better. Weight loss for me must help. Am doing well with that.
Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan, decompensating, 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 6.5, normal, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Fibrosis/Cirrhosis info corner 5 years 9 months ago #6316

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1965
  • Thank you received: 7218
  • Karma: 109
Hello Hazel,

It will be the Riba making you feel bad. If you read fixhepc.com/forum/gt3/369-gt3-high-svr-r...ith-daclatasvir.html you will find an n=468 study (the biggest Sof+Dac study to date) that failed to show any benefit in an subgroup of F3 & F4 GT3 patients by taking Ribavirin. If you are doing 24 weeks this suggests that your results will be equal or better - Riba than + Riba.

Ribavirin has a 1/2 life of 12 days so when you stop it takes 12 days to fall to 1/2 the starting level, 24 days to fall to 1/4, 36 days to fall to 1/8.

I understand why intuitively it might seem "more is better" (and therefore + Riba is better) but the evidence suggests that is not the case.
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: CJ, Chejai, Hazel, MtGoat

Fibrosis/Cirrhosis info corner 5 years 9 months ago #6319

  • Hazel
  • Hazel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 414
  • Thank you received: 1699
  • Karma: 39
will read more
Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan, decompensating, 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 6.5, normal, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by Hazel. Reason: realised not the place for an individual question
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Fibrosis/Cirrhosis info corner 5 years 9 months ago #6328

  • Archer
  • Archer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Brief is life...love is long..
  • Posts: 70
  • Thank you received: 176
  • Karma: 5
At this point I will be happy if I clear & survive - and the lesions in my liver don't jettison me into a whole new nightmare.

However the goal posts might hopefully shift - and I agree - it would be good to start developing some evidence based or even compelling alternative data on how the HCV damaged liver, portal hypertension, varices and ascites might be modified and the prospect of HCC inhibited - however, marginally - once they are no longer being fuelled by HCV generated inflammation. good one. archer.
Fem. Gen 1a.18.4 kPa. IL28b - CT. Cirrhosis 4B/c. MELD 11. Portal Hypertension. Ascites. Varices. (Gr.3). post surgical Coma 2011- Tx denied. 15/09 - INR 1.2 platelets 58 (150-450) albumin 32 (35-50) bilirubin 40 (2-20) ALT 183 (0-45) AST 281(0-41) GGT 39(0-45). Liver lesions AFP 16 <8.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: CJ, Chejai, Gaj, Jimmy6429

Fibrosis/Cirrhosis info corner 5 years 9 months ago #6329

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
Hi Archer,

While only mild C-P/a, I do have the experience of a couple of small HCC (so far successfully resolved) and the basic gist of what my specialist tries to tell me seems to be that clearing the virus and as a result avoiding continuous inflammation and fibrotic activity at the same time as regeneration will significantly reduce the ongoing risk of recurrences although it will require ongoing monitoring. Apparently it should also provide some improvements in the extent of fibrosis and thus cirrhosis over time as long as I look after my liver but he did say the improvement seen varies by case.
So I'm also very interested in the latest developments around optimum liver care post HCV.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Archer, CJ, Chejai, Jimmy6429

Fibrosis/Cirrhosis info corner 5 years 9 months ago #6355

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 740
  • Karma: 10
Hi Gaj an Archer,

interesting thoughts. I was F3 in 2012 and I expect while religiously adhering to the "WAIT" my liver would have gradated to F4.

I notice on the med calculator Dr Freeman posted that the chances for SVR for Genotype 3'a's like me goes from 24:1 with F3, to 9:1 with F3-F4.

Treatment for me being above F3 is twenty four weeks vs 12 weeks for F3.

I hope that getting treated does get the scarring under control a bit as I may increase the odds of a SVR.

Message for people like me aged 60 appears to be get treated asap to get the scarring under control.

yours


J.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Jimmy6429

Fibrosis/Cirrhosis info corner 5 years 9 months ago #6369

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
Thanks Sabrecat,

That reminded me of a report I read the other week re G3. Basically their comments were that this genotype needs hitting asap with the new DAAs, try to increase metabolic rate, reduce fatty liver disease risks and keep monitoring even non cirrhosis patients post SVR. So not great news but important for us to know.

hepatitiscnewdrugs.blogspot.com.au/2015/...sheeps-clothing.html
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, sabrecat

Fibrosis/Cirrhosis info corner 5 years 9 months ago #6591

Happy New Year to you all. May 2016 be extra kind to you.

I have been scrumming through my results over the last 10 months and came across my Fibroscan result. I don't think the result has ever been explained to me clearly (only that it was "okay") so thought I would run it past those of you that may know what the numbers mean.

Findings: The appearance of the liver is within normal. No focal lesions visible.
AFRI results:

ARFI - Median Velocity 1.16 IQR 0.18 The first radiologist
1.15 IQR 0.11 The second radiologist

Both ARFI measurement sets are concordant in the less than F2 range. I was always of the opinion that the Fibroscan was F0 but am starting to wonder now if it was read wrong ........ my GP had not had any past experience in these sorts of scans. I did fax it through to Dr Freeman when I sent all my test results to him but forgot to ask him what it meant.(was too excited about staring my treatment at the time).

Thanks in advance.
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.084 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top