emo UK survey on Social Change and Generic HCV Medications

More
6 years 3 weeks ago #17094

I recently came across the following on Greg Jefferys blog site hepatitisctreatment.homestead.com/Hep-C-in-Italy.html .

Greg Jefferys - 2nd June 2016

I recently met two students in London who are studying a post-grad course in social change at one of Londons most prestigious universities. For their final project they are studying inequality relating to access to healthcare - they are specifically interested in Hep C and access to generic treatment in the UK and around the world. What happens in the situation when people can't access Hepatitis C treatment on the NHS (or via their public health service in countries outside of the UK).
They've asked me to put it out that they would be grateful if anyone reading my blog would be willing to complete the short questionnaire about their experience with generic Hep C treatment. This questionaire can be done completely anonymously and the information won't be sent on to any third party.
This is a really important project with global long term implications so if you have done generic Hep C treatment, are presently doing generic Hep C treatment or are considering doing it please use the link below and fill in the form. This is not only for people from the UK but for everyone everywhere doing generic Hep C treatment.

Link: goo.gl/forms/gXZ183jBFZzjraEK2


As he notes it is not just for UK residents. They are interested in all responses so I thought others may be interested in participating in something that may assist in spreading the word about generics.


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, mgalbrai, Debs, Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, GT2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 3 weeks ago #17096

Too easy ty Gaj
Done


Attachments:

Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Debs, Gaj, beaches, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, GT2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • rohcvfighter
  • rohcvfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Vindecat de HCV cu med. generice. Cured with generics HCV drugs.
More
6 years 3 weeks ago #17105

I provided my data as well, but I missed to make the screenshot....


In fiecare an HCV ucide peste 500000 oameni.Medicamentele generice pentru hepatita C functioneaza. Nu deveni statistica! Cauta pe Google “medicamente generice pentru hepatita C”.
HCV kills more than 500000 people every year. HCV generic drugs work. Don't become a statistic.
By sharing this Youtube video you might save someone’s life!
My TX: HEPCVIR-L[generic Harvoni]-India
SVR52 achieved
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, Ariel, Gaj, Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 3 weeks ago #17108

Nice one Gaj! :+1: Thanx, MK

Attachments:

GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
Last Edit: 6 years 3 weeks ago by Matt-Kenney-google.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, Ariel, rohcvfighter, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 3 weeks ago #17113

Thanks GAJ for finding this. Done it and also left contact details (optional, don't be put off anyone)
Cheers :+1:
Deb #flower


Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
Last Edit: 6 years 3 weeks ago by Debs. Reason: Forgot flower
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, rohcvfighter

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 3 weeks ago #17114

Done :+1:


gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, Ariel, rohcvfighter

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 2 weeks ago #17140

easy done - like getting generic treatment


GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, rohcvfighter

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Moderator
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
More
6 years 2 weeks ago #17142

Also done! Hope it helps. Em


Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 2 weeks ago #17191

:+1:


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.049 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top