Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Australian School Chemistry Project

Australian School Chemistry Project 4 years 10 months ago #22980

  • Vororo
  • Vororo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 334
  • Thank you received: 1047
  • Karma: 15
Hi folks,

Here's a nice story about some Australian school-boys who made their own daraprim (from the american "Turing Pharmaceutical" price-hike scandal):

www.bbc.com/news/world-australia-38153254

Maybe someone could give them the chemical formula for sofosbuvir?
Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).
Last Edit: 4 years 10 months ago by Vororo. Reason: USA -> american "Turing Pharmaceutical"
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, beaches, Hieupham, Fara, fitz

Australian School Chemistry Project 4 years 10 months ago #22987

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 496
  • Thank you received: 1805
  • Karma: 23
Edited.

Thanks Vororo :)
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
Last Edit: 4 years 10 months ago by fitz.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Australian School Chemistry Project 4 years 10 months ago #22994

  • Vororo
  • Vororo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 334
  • Thank you received: 1047
  • Karma: 15
Hey Fitz,

Turing Pharmaceuticals bought the marketing rights to Daraprim from Impax in 2015, and then promptly jacked the price from $13.50 to $750 per pill. This can only be described as a scandal. Since it happened in the USA, it seems fair enough to call it a "USA price hike scandal".

The price of an epipen in the USA ($600 for two shots from Mylan, also an american company) is also a scandal. In the UK it costs about $69. In France the cost is about $100.

www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2016-09-...rug-pricing-itnvgvam

And then of course there is sofosbuvir from the american company called Gilead, with a discounted USA price of anywhere upwards of $40,000 per 3-month treatment. Since the raw materials now cost only about $100, this is also a scandal.

fixhepc.com/blog/itemlist/tag/production...of%20sofosbuvir.html

However, thanks to Gilead's monopoly, it is not just a USA scandal, it is a world scandal.

But is it "america bashing" to get angry about these injustices? I don't think so. There are some great americans on this site, like Mike and yourself, and I'm sure many of the rest of us appreciate your input. Me, I'm going to carry on throwing my little rocks against greed and injustice whenever I can.

Anyway, in deference to your objection, I modified my previous post to name Turing Pharmaceuticals as the guilty party in that example.

Cheers,
Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).
Last Edit: 4 years 10 months ago by Vororo.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lynne-Francis-facebook, Fara, fitz

Australian School Chemistry Project 4 years 10 months ago #22995

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 496
  • Thank you received: 1805
  • Karma: 23
Martin Shkreli (former Turing CEO) is the lowest form of life on this planet. He goes on trial next year in the US for fraud - but really it is for what he did to AIDS sufferers.

It is absolutely obscene that international intellectual property laws allow scum like Shkreli to abuse the sickest and most defenseless among us in this manner.

We're on the same page, brother.
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
Last Edit: 4 years 10 months ago by fitz.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lynne-Francis-facebook, Fara

Australian School Chemistry Project 4 years 10 months ago #23009

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 740
  • Karma: 10
Hi all,

I read the unedited post here which on the way through mentioned our Agent 86. I hope this is the post at least.

I have been having a maudlin time (never did like Ribavirin) and it got me thinking and thinking about Mike and some of the things I remember most on the way through are his always helpful input and the things he has done to get the focus on treatment for many who may not think it is possible.

I also remember him 'outing' himself a while back with a picture of himself among the tomatoes somewhere in 'them thar' Arkansas Hills (?). I thought Green Acres and American Gothic!

My main memory though is what Mike said when I posted I had relapsed. Like the Gettysburg Address, not one word too many, and not one word too less, in fact just one word, "Damn". I just knew what he meant and it meant a lot to me.

If Hep C has one redeeming feature for me, then it is the 'Mikes' of this world, and an international assortment of others too many to mention whom inhabit here.


Yours with thanks


Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Vororo, Gaj, fitz
Time to create page: 0.084 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top