Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Hi everyone ! 6 years 2 months ago #18950

Hi guys I thought I'll introduce my self as I'm about to start the treatment soon.
I'm co-infected hiv (undetectable) and hep c
I'll soon start my treatment, I'm really anxious as I'm hoping that the medication will work and that it will cause minimum impact to my work/life. Was wondering if there's anyone out there with a similar experience and who had to manage both HIV and hep c medication at the same time. How did it go ?
Nice to meet all of you !
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Gaj, Hazel, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, cheese

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hi everyone ! 6 years 2 months ago #18952

  • Hazel
  • Hazel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 414
  • Thank you received: 1699
Welcome Fhcn! Best of luck with your treatment start. everyone is different and sounds like you have quite a bit to deal with, but the DAA treatment is pretty smooth these days. Was a breeze for me. As for it working, the odds are extremely good.
Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan, decompensating, 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 6.5, normal, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
The following user(s) said Thank You: Fixhepcnow

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Hazel.

Hi everyone ! 6 years 2 months ago #18958

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 977
Hello Fixhepcnow and welcome #flower
great that you have found this place
nice to meet you
hopefully someone will come along soon to assist and help answer your question
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by pat1.

Hi everyone ! 6 years 2 months ago #18967

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
Welcome, Fixhepcnow.
Best of luck with your treatment. Sorry, have no idea about the combinations,but I hope it all works out for you
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hi everyone ! 6 years 2 months ago #18968

Welcome fixhepcnow,
I'm in the same boat as most who've replied to you, in other words, haven't had same experience as you. Having said that, I couldn't help but notice one of our moderators has visited this topic and he's a pit bull when it comes to researching and finding answers. In any case, I doubt you'll wait long to get some help answering your quesquestions and support to go along with it.
Congrats on starting tx to fix hep c :+1:

MK
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Matt-Kenney-google.

Hi everyone ! 6 years 2 months ago #18974

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
Welcome. :)

Most people who are on the modern HCV treatments seem to be able to participate in normal activities reasonably well. If you also need Ribavirin then it can be a bit tougher depending on your individual response to that drug.

Unless someone else here can provide experience of how these medications interact with the others you need to take, my suggestion would be to discuss it with your doctor or local HIV support group if available. Something that may be of assistance at least from a safety aspect assuming your other medications are listed is the below linked Hep Drug Interactions checker from Liverpool University.

www.hep-druginteractions.org/checker
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Ariel, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hi everyone ! 6 years 2 months ago #18981

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 340

Fixhepcnow wrote: Hi guys I thought I'll introduce my self as I'm about to start the treatment soon.
I'm co-infected hiv (undetectable) and hep c !


Welcome Fixhepcnow! All I can say is I know of one other dual diagnosed person and she went through tx with Harvoni and continued going to school and everything else she does. I know she doesn't work but when I saw her New Years day, she was doing really well. Is your HIV undetectable because of ARV therapy?
G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hi everyone ! 6 years 2 months ago #18984

Hi FHCN

I know of someone who was in the same situation as you and are now clear of the HepC. but they're not on this forum. Will PM you.

All the best for you treatment.

LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hi everyone ! 6 years 2 months ago #18985

Yeah I'm taking one of a newer drugs for HIV Triumeq, I doubt many studies have been made about the interactions with hepcivir-l so it seams that I'll be a little bit of a Guinea pig. I'm so glad that all of you are so helpful. I was so upset when I got diagnosed (month ago) spoke with my doctor but because its not yet chronic infection they wouldn't be able to give me any medications as they only prescribe them for people with cirrhosis. I'll definitely keep you all posted! On Tuesday I've got meeting with my doctor and probably than I'll start my medication
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, pat1, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hi everyone ! 6 years 2 months ago #18986

My friend was on an Abbvie treatment, he did have some spikes in Alt, but I think put it down to a herb he had ingested. He also had to take Riba, so your treatment should be easier, of course so long as no known interactions and medical advise.

ps Check your PMs have messaged you.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl.

Hi everyone ! 6 years 2 months ago #18987

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
Hi Fixhepcnow,

I was able to run the checker using the three drugs that make up Triumeq plus those that make up Hepcivir-L and at least as individual drugs it looks like they should be okay to mix based on current knowledge. Usually if they are not sure it will be highlighted in amber with a warning that they haven't checked that particular mix. See below screenshot.


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, pat1, Ariel, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Gaj.

Hi everyone ! 6 years 2 months ago #18988

That makes me more confident :) thank you for that. I'll update you guys on Tuesday with what doctor said. Thought it might be useful as not many of you had similar experience as me. Was wondering if I was to post pictures of my meds would you be able to tell me weather or not seal on top of the medication is genuine ?
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hi everyone ! 6 years 2 months ago #18994

íhi Fhcn, I took hepcivir-l for 12 weeks. If it's via MonkMed / FixHepC Redemption it will be fine and many are now UND on that medicine, some SVR 4 and maybe (as I sometimes find it hard to keep up) SVR 12. I may have a photo somewhere, will see if I can dig it out for you.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, MonkMed, Fara

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl.

Hi everyone ! 6 years 2 months ago #18995

That's how my one looks like. It was really tricky, the doctor at gp2u wanted me to call some number has provided me with to pay on the phone but I'm glad I've gone via fixhepc website and monkmed afterwards
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, MonkMed, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Fixhepcnow. Reason: Adding further info

Hi everyone ! 6 years 2 months ago #19010

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 340

Fixhepcnow wrote: That's how my one looks like.


Yep, looks good!


G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Fixhepcnow

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.065 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top