Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 2 months ago #21774

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Karma: 111
  • Thank you received: 7261
On relapse the liver functions usually tell the story - if they are up that's bad, if down that's good and the VL will be UND
YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, beaches, Meg, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 2 months ago #21775

I think you're cured fitz!
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, Meg, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 2 months ago #21776

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816

James-Freeman-facebook wrote: On relapse the liver functions usually tell the story - if they are up that's bad, if down that's good and the VL will be UND


Thank you Dr. James! That is very reassuring. ALT is a touch higher - within 4 points of 8 week labs (while still on DAAs). AST is actually 4 points lower than the 8 week labs.

A buddy came by last weekend with a bag of Chicharrones (fried pork rinds) in his hand, and I'm afraid I indulged a bit. No alcohol though. Also had chicken quesadillas (lots of low quality carbs, and gobs of melted cheese but delicious) later the same day, and at the time didn't think about the effect it might have on labs. Don't usually eat that way, or I'd feel like crap, and weigh 500 lbs. :lol:

I was a bit concerned about the increase in ALT, but found the following study which points to the spike in dietary fats, and carbs as the culprits so not sweating it at all at this point.

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1884438/





I didn't live like a monk before treatment, and probably won't afterwards. So better to have real world baselines I can live with than worrying about fractional increases and decreases that are well within the normal range :)

Mike G. Thank you, brother! It sure feels like cured, and hopefully we'll find out if it's SVR 4 within the week. :+1:
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Ariel, beaches, Meg, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by fitz.

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 1 month ago #21802

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816
After the usual wrangling with the lab (no joy), and a call to the Gastroenterology office (no joy again), I decided to go down in person and pry the results loose.

Well, I got em' im my hand, and today it's official. 4 weeks post treatment and UNDETECTED! SVR 4 baby! Yeah!!!




Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by fitz.

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 1 month ago #21803

  • Meg
  • Meg's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: 12
  • Thank you received: 327
YAY Fitz I am so happy for you! Such awesome news my friend! :woohoo: And hey considering how well all your labs are that dragon has surely been slayed! Look at his face now. Hahaha :P
Big hug and Happy SVR4!!
Blood transfusion in 1992 - Diagnosed in 2007
Tx naive -G1b - F1
VL 2.270.000
ALT 40
Start tx June 4th/2016 with DAAs - Sof/Led from India
Bloods on two weeks of tx (June 18th)
AST 17 - ALT 10 - GGT 19
Virus UND
Bloods on six weeks of tx (July 16th)
AST 17 - ALT 8 - GGT 12
Virus UND
EOT on August 8th (did 9 weeks and 3 days)

SVR 4 Virus UND (September 7th)
AST 13 - ALT 5

SVR 14 Virus UND (November 12th)
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Fara, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 1 month ago #21805

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
:woohoo: Congratulations Fitz!

G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Fara, rohcvfighter, Meg, fitz, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 1 month ago #21806

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 333
  • Karma: 24
  • Thank you received: 1212
B R O T H E R, you are the man! You have achieved all the steps now you can sit Back and know everything is going to be great. So happy for you.
In good health my friend !
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Fara, rohcvfighter, Meg, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 1 month ago #21807

  • Fara
  • Fara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 187
Congratulations Fitz on your undetected SVR4! Such great news! :cheer: :+1:
HCV since 35-40yrs., GT 1a , Dx 2004; VL 4-5 mil, F2-3
Tx sof/led started 3/4/16
4wks VL <15
9 weeks VL UND, ; Alt-15,Ast-13
16 weeks VL UND Alt-20, Ast-22;
EOT 24 wks UND
SVR 4 UND
SVR 12 UND, Alt.15, Ast. 17
SVR 24 UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, rohcvfighter, Meg, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Fara. Reason: wording

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 1 month ago #21808

Wonderful news, Fitz! :woohoo:


:+1: :+1:
Nishkama Karma
Cùng nhau loại bỏ Viêm gan C trên khắp thế giới!
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Fara, rohcvfighter, Meg, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 1 month ago #21809

  • rohcvfighter
  • rohcvfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Vindecat de HCV cu med. generice. Cured with generics HCV drugs.
  • Posts: 389
  • Karma: 15
  • Thank you received: 1594
Hi Fitz,

what a wonderful news to read while drinking the morning coffee :+1: ! Congratulations !!!




Enjoy the rest of the journey to SVR12 !!!

Cheers,
RHF
In fiecare an HCV ucide peste 500000 oameni.Medicamentele generice pentru hepatita C functioneaza. Nu deveni statistica! Cauta pe Google “medicamente generice pentru hepatita C”.
HCV kills more than 500000 people every year. HCV generic drugs work. Don't become a statistic.
By sharing this Youtube video you might save someone’s life!
My TX: HEPCVIR-L[generic Harvoni]-India
SVR52 achieved
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, Fara, Meg, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 1 month ago #21810

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Karma: 25
  • Thank you received: 2254
Nice. Very nice. :+1: :+1: :+1: :+1:
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Meg, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 1 month ago #21811

Looking very good Fitz :+1: :cheer:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Meg

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 1 month ago #21812

:)
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Meg, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 1 month ago #21813

Looking Good Fitz! :cheer: :+1:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Fara, Meg, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 1 month ago #21816

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816
Wow! A lot of wonderful people to thank for their fantastic support! - Meg, Gaj, Sven, Fara, RHF, Hieu, Beaches, LG, Mike G, GreedFighter....
Y'all rock!

A word to other Americans who may be having difficulty obtaining their results in a timely manner. The medical staff, clinics, labs, etc. won't tell us this - but we have an absolute legal right to copies of our own medical records upon request.

We may have to go to the clinic or physicians office in person to get them, but under the law we are entitled to them, and they are obliged to provide them upon request.
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, Hieupham, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, Meg, Sven

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 1.092 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top