×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 3 months ago #21817

  • rohcvfighter
  • rohcvfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Vindecat de HCV cu med. generice. Cured with generics HCV drugs.
  • Posts: 389
  • Karma: 15
  • Thank you received: 1594
Hi Fitz,

well said my friend !
Apart from the legal right to get the copies of the blood test results, I would add also the human right to freely discuss about the generic drugs.

Even though we are living what we may call "modern times", speaking about HCV generic drugs is still seen by many as a kind of taboo, which makes our "modern times" look more like prehistoric times :( ....when people were fearing about non-dangerous things just because they believed it was natural to have fears.

Cheers,
RHF
In fiecare an HCV ucide peste 500000 oameni.Medicamentele generice pentru hepatita C functioneaza. Nu deveni statistica! Cauta pe Google “medicamente generice pentru hepatita C”.
HCV kills more than 500000 people every year. HCV generic drugs work. Don't become a statistic.
By sharing this Youtube video you might save someone’s life!
My TX: HEPCVIR-L[generic Harvoni]-India
SVR52 achieved
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, beaches, fitz, Sven

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 3 months ago #21841

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Great news Fitz
I'm very pleased to hear this you have it nailed now. Freedom in your palm feels good indeed. You have supported so many people here and I bet many others we don't read here too, you went through surgery and recovery during tx and took it in your stride, even amusing us with your jovial spirit. Onwards to SVR12 ho!
Big happy splashes and a perfect wave from Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Gaj, Hieupham, rohcvfighter, Meg, fitz, Sven

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 3 months ago #21844

I LOVE IT Fitz!!! You! "Not Detected" That's priceless man! We're on our way to the big SVR12! Can't wait to meet you there brother.
Not bad for a couple a "ugly Americans" eh... and I mean that with the greatest affection bro :lol:

GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 3 months ago #21845

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 606
  • Karma: 38
  • Thank you received: 1812
SVR4 for Fitz! :+1: :+1: That's fantastic news. A good reminder too that we need to keep control over what's happening to our own bodies and minds. #flower #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, rohcvfighter, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 3 months ago #21933

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816
Thank you my terrific friends,RHF, Ariel, Matt, Coral!

Wow Ariel, what a beautiful photo, and an awesome message!

Ride those waves I will.



YeeHaw!!!
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, Sven

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 3 months ago #21946

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Hot Dawg!! Loving this Fitz :+1:
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, rohcvfighter, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 3 months ago #21950

Hot Dawg !!


:lol: - Love Ariel's little expressions ! and loving all the good news I'm reading Fitz :+1: :+1: :+1: :+1:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 3 months ago #21966

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816
I appreciate you LG!

Yep, Ariel's got the lingo alright.... "Hot Dawg', is right. If I didn't know better, I'd think she was a southern girl;)
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, rohcvfighter, Sven

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 3 months ago #21972

Why thank-you Fitz :)
We shoxuld start a 'Mutual Appreciation Society' ........

Oh, wait a minute ......... :lol: :P


So much appreciation for the good people here.
Big #love to you and all.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 3 months ago #21985

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816
Well LG, I suppose the forum is a sort of mutual admiration society. That, and a whole lot more.

Most of us got here out of options, at the very end of our ropes, suffering from a deadly systemic illness that had already half killed us, after being denied lifesaving treatment by insurance companies, or without adequate (or any) insurance, and way too poor to pay the $94,000 ransom to save our own lives.

Enter Dr. James Freeman, GP2U Telehealth, Dr. Debasis and Monkmed of India, FixHepC, and first rate generic clones of those potentially world changing, lifesaving medications that we thought were completely out of reach for us.

Enter hope. Enter access to treatment. Enter healing. Enter a cure!

What had been impossible for us was now suddenly possible and well within the reach of practically anyone - exactly the way it should have been from the very start.

There is so much here to admire, and so many, so many cures. So much healing. So much hope.

Sincere thanks to Dr. James Freeman who had the balls to buck the system to heal us, and the vision to place this miracle within reach of the entire world.

Respect and gratitude.

Fitz
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, klhilde, LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel, MonkMed, rohcvfighter, Sven

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 3 months ago #21989

:+1: :+1:

Don't start me off getting teary again now Fitz ! #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 3 months ago #22424

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816
UPDATES: LG - CURED!!! RHV - CURED!!! ARIEL - CURED!!! BEACHES - CURED!! - Along with many, many others!

Does this really happen? After decades of being sick with HCV?

You bet it does! It absolutely happens. It happens to us, to you and I. After decades of hopelessness, physical decline - we get well. WE GET WELL.

HCV is gone. Blood tests go from ab-normal to NORMAL. Liver function tests go from 'wildly out or range' to 'normal'. Normal!

GOD! How long has it been since we heard THAT!

Hah! We completely beat the odds. How awesome is that!

Insurance companies, Obamacare, and, most especially Gilead - all ya'll can crawl right up on all fours and kiss our newly cured asses!

We did it all with the help and guidance of Dr. Freeman (Australia), and Dr. Debasis (India).
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, beaches, Hieupham, Sven

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 3 months ago #22428

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Karma: 25
  • Thank you received: 2254
Ed Zachary, Fitz
Well said.
Waiting for your SVR, but you know you got this.
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 3 months ago #22433

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Cheering from the finishing line too Fitz
See you at the SVR line really soon
Splashes of goodvibes from Ariel #flower
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 3 months ago #22437

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 333
  • Karma: 24
  • Thank you received: 1213
Brother, I could not, repeat.....I could not, say that any better! Ok, especially the kissing of our newly cured asses! We have laughed at that one-liner once prior, that's a classic!
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz
Time to create page: 0.373 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top