Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Sirs treatment journey!

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 11 months ago #3841

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Thank you received: 111
  • Karma: 2
very good news Sir, congratulations ! :)
It's great to hear yet another person clearing the virus successfully,
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 11 months ago #3845

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 382
  • Thank you received: 474
  • Karma: 8
That's great news Sir, no sides! I have to say I'm in the same boat with no sides. A couple of brain fog days and 1 headache at the beginning of treatment but then all good and in fact way more energy and wellbeing. Fingers and toes crossed here for results etc. Em
Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 11 months ago #3853

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Great - Well done and positively zooming in the right direction :-)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 11 months ago #3864

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
  • Karma: 0
Good result Sir, not many of the little blighters left...quite a massacre for 3 weeks.
Onward and upward to UNDETECTED.
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 11 months ago #3878

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
A great result for 3 weeks, Sir! Definitely decimating them now - all the best for knocking out those last few little bastards :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 11 months ago #3883

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Dear Sir,

Congratulations on your three week results.

Yours Faithfully

G

:whistle: (couldn't resist)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 11 months ago #3905

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Thank you received: 186
  • Karma: 3
Congrats Sir!...Loving all the great news here!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 11 months ago #3926

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
Another one on his way to UND hopefully well done.
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 11 months ago #4107

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
Great news!
You're winning the battle :cheer:
x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 11 months ago #4114

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Hi Sir.....you're giving them a proper battering. Great news. Good luck with the next blood result. :)

Coral
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 11 months ago #5043

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 4
Hello all:)

Like I said a while back I had my first bloods in early week two of treatment my
viral load was 1.45 million before treatment and 96 after two weeks.

I had bloods done this week which is about week five my expectation is no virus detected
when I get the results early this week Ill post them when I hear back.

All going well, no side effects its a very easy treatment.
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 11 months ago #5070

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Good luck, sure you'll be doing good.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 11 months ago #5558

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 4
My viral load at late week five was 17 apparently they cannot detect from 0-15, I'm just about
there!
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
Last Edit: 3 years 11 months ago by Sirchinenge.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 11 months ago #5568

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Nearly there Sirs - and looking extremely positive - Wishing you all the best for complete success.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 11 months ago #5569

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
Looking good for you now @ 17 who knows it may have been a dodgy result and you area UND allready.

cheers
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.145 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top