Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Sirs treatment journey!

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 10 months ago #5603

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
You will get there, Sir - not far off now :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 10 months ago #5648

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Hi Sir,
Great news! There is little, very little, to get rid of all viruses!
And for me, as for you, the treatment is easy!
Good luck! :lol:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 10 months ago #5651

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 4
I had expected to be Undetected when I had those bloods taken I was kind a looking
at the results everyone else was coming back with.

The nurse mentioned something I was not aware of I've read the research since it pertains
to viral loads mean during treatment.

Firstly, the test only detects above 0-15,if you test undetected at 2/4/6 it simply means it can't detect
the virus I thought it meant you're cured.

I'm mentioning it as I was unaware that early blood tests can go back and forth between positive
and negative at 4 weeks you can be UD whilst at 6 weeks you're positive then at week
12 you are Undetected.

There is smaller group who have at EOT being positive three months post treatment they
are Undetected and remained so afterwards.

My point is as follows thus far I have seen no discussion at all about viral load tests and what early
testing means.
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 10 months ago #5671

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Good points there Sir. Its definitely heartening if you see results early, but that has to be tempered by the knowledge that nothing is certain (or as certain at it can be!) until SVR12. And yes some people are still showing detectable levels at EOT but go on to UND status down the track.

Just assures you its working to get good results straight off the bat, I'm sure I will feel the same when I finally get started.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 10 months ago #7725

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 4
So. Drum roll please.

My bloods at 10 weeks came back I am now Undetected not sure when it happened between last bloods taken at
week 6.

As it was so late I'm being advised to continue for another 12 weeks I am relieved.
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Chejai, isaing4

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 9 months ago #7732

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
  • Karma: 0
CONGRATULATIONS Sir! Wonderful news. :woohoo: :+1: :+1: :+1: :woohoo:
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 9 months ago #7734

  • Jaz
  • Jaz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 82
  • Karma: 0
Fantastic news!! :cheer: :silly: :+1:
3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 9 months ago #7735

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
Sirchinenge,

24 IS ALWAYS BETTER THAN 12. But you know that even with 12 weeks treatment you have a very high cure rate despite being UND at week 10.
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 9 months ago #7742

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Thank you received: 294
  • Karma: 5
Great news for you mate :+1: .
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 9 months ago #8754

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi Sirs, don't know how I missed this, Congratulations! :)
Hope you are still around
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 9 months ago #8756

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Me too Debs

Great to hear your result Sir! Don't think it matters when you achieved UND either - fantastic news :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 9 months ago #8762

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Oops, me too. You even mentioned it to me in Jaz's thread and I didn't twig! Congratulations.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 9 months ago #8786

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Great to read Sir :+1:
Long may it continue :)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 9 months ago #8798

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 4
I'm wondering why everyone thinks I've left I'm still here had a busy few days.


Thanks for the good wishes.
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by Sirchinenge.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Sirs treatment journey! 3 years 9 months ago #8799

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Hi Sir,
Happy for you being UND! Yay! :cheer:
Same GT 1b. These bastards are hard to kill :evil:
Wish you all the best and....one and only UND!
:lol:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by isaing4.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.161 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top