Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: 1 week in sof/dac

1 week in sof/dac 6 years 5 months ago #3637

  • sharky00
  • sharky00's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Thank you received: 15
  • Karma: 2
After reading many peoples reports of people freely noticeably better after just 1 weeks treatment I thought there is a lot of placebo effect & wishful thinking going on. But after just 7 days my liver is no longer tender or even noticeable, my energy levels are noticeably up & I feel stronger or resilient. My mind is still foggy. But as a sceptic I am living the proof!
Geno 3, 24yrs positive, fibroscan 14.5 f4, elevated lfts, V/L 7000. Started sof/dac 20/11. Tested N/D Viral load after 1 week lfts normal. Will be undertaking minium 16 weeks no riba.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lynne-Francis-facebook, Browny

1 week in sof/dac 6 years 5 months ago #3638

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
sharky00 wrote:
After reading many peoples reports of people freely noticeably better after just 1 weeks treatment I thought there is a lot of placebo effect & wishful thinking going on. But after just 7 days my liver is no longer tender or even noticeable, my energy levels are noticeably up & I feel stronger or resilient. My mind is still foggy. But as a sceptic I am living the proof!

LOL I was the same mate, I felt great after 48 hrs and wasn't sure if it confirmation bias or not. My wife thought I was off my chops apart from a painful liver day 10-14 it's been quite easy, even the Riba is ok so far.

cheers
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Browny

1 week in sof/dac 6 years 5 months ago #3692

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 260
  • Thank you received: 743
  • Karma: 10
Hello Sharky and Paul.

I am genotype 3a (from 1990 and it is active) and started sof/dac on 27th Oct 15. Both your descriptions seem familiar to me!

Had blood tests done 20 Nov - a bit early but the place where I was going to have a fibroscan kindly offered to do these for me. Results phoned through to me today VL =19 and other tests okay, although low platelets. AFP which i was worried about was normal.

Did get the usual proviso's and warning about embarking on generics/treatment/monitoring etc., and I always take this on board and in fact appreciate that people will state this to me.

I still note from what I have been shown and read that people like me with liver scarring on the way to cirrhosis can do no better then to be rid of Hep C. Who knows what the future holds, but gee it's been worth it if only to feel normal again for a few weeks.

Yours
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook, sharky00
Time to create page: 0.074 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top