×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 4 months ago #4780

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Most of the blood results are normal. I had the same results before tx. Alt slightly down from 48 in June to 44.

VL result next week.

Still experience shortness of breath, fatigue, dizziness and skin problems. Didn't sleep OK for the last 2 nights and tired in the morning, tried o smash my alarm clock in the morning. :-)

Thank you all for your support/advice. Oatmeal soap arrived today, will try later on and see if it works. :-)
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 4 months ago #4796

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
Just realised that my shortness of breath has completely dissapeared now.
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 4 months ago #4804

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
That is great.

I was doing some gentle exercises tonight and steam bath to clear my chest.

Hopefully will sleep at night.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 4 months ago #5007

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Day 10.
Eczema is still really bad. Managed to see dermatologist today, who prescribed stronger steroid creams and antibiotics, clarithromycin. On the drug comparison site said that there could be interaction. I just wonder if I m ok to take one tablet in the evening, as I take Twinvir in the morning.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 4 months ago #5009

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Karma: 111
  • Thank you received: 7263
Twinvir (Sof/Led) does not interact with clarithromycin so that will be fine:

You can check here: www.hep-druginteractions.org/checker

And the result is attached:

YMMV
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Enkel

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 4 months ago #5010

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 86
Hi Dan,
Maybe you could try just the cream first and hopefully that will do the trick without the tablets?
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 4 months ago #5012

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Thanks Nadia and Dr James.
I'll try just the creams until Monday and see what happens.

Feel a bit brighter this afternoon :-)
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 4 months ago #5042

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
I know where I was going wrong. I was reading key to symbols and at the top it says they can't be taken. Silly me :-).
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 4 months ago #5074

Got to be careful with bad eczema, that it doesn't get infected. Another reason to bathe with a drop of pure lavender oil before applying creams. Either way, make sure skin is very clean before putting cream on.

Glad to hear you're feeling a little brighter Dan.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 4 months ago #5102

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
It is strange how each day feels different. Today I'm so shattered, feel dizzy, shaking and BB slightly low 125/70. At night my left arm was keep getting numb.

I didn't have easy start, although I wasn't feeling that great before tx.

I will see how it goes possiblity until 4 weeks, if no UND, I might get Indian/Nepal generics.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 4 months ago #5104

personally I think you will be ok. From all I have read YOU being treatment naive F1-F2 should clear it in 4-6 weeks
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 4 months ago #5105

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Thanks for your support darbara.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 4 months ago #5123

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 366
I hope you don't take this the wrong way I think you're over thinking this way too much I've
never heard of anyone starting a new treatment before the first one stops.

You're seriously suggesting if you're not UD at four weeks changing drugs may be the right course of action?

I don't know anyone professional or layman who would agree with what you're suggesting.

I've read your thread, I think many of your symptoms are nothing to do with Hep C or the treatment
you're on. I think, you're spending way too much time thinking about your disease and not allowing
yourself the time to get well........

I'm gonna go a step further and suggest you should think about finding someone to talk about your anxiety
the way you're presenting is of concern,I mean that in the kindest possible way.

I'm not trying to be mean or have a go at you I find your posts a little worrying.

PS. I don't think going to your clinic and withholding you're on treatment is the best course of action either you're
attending clinic having bloods done without them knowing you're on treatment. If you're on treatment you need to
be honest and tell them. Why lie, what have you too gain ,what do you intend saying when your bloods come back
and have changed? They have a duty of care too you regardless of your choice.
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 4 months ago #5124

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Sirchinege

I take your points and agree that I'm possibly over thinking.

I didn't lie to the hospital, just decided not to tell them. The reason for that is, when I mentioned generics, the consultant told me that they don't monitor patients on generics and adviced to go private.Why tell something, if you already got No.

The next appointment to see my consultant is early March in the mean time I am going to see my GP on the 21 st and tell him about my treatment and ask for bloods, which will be at 4 weeks.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 8 years 4 months ago #5126

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Hey Dan,

I'm quite sure I've read of people still being detected (though very low levels of course) at EOT, but attaining UND after that. I wouldn't worry in the slightest about not being undetected at the 4 WK mark.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj
Time to create page: 0.183 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top