Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Jolie's party

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #4798

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Thank you received: 86
  • Karma: 1
Hi LG,
I hope you have some good news to share.
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #4957

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
Good luck Jolie, I'm sure all will go well for you :)

Cindi x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #4965

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
Thank you for giving this report Jolie, especially the comparison of before 'symptoms' and now. So glad things are going well. Hope your results reflect how you're feeling. Good Luck :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #5019

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Thank you received: 111
  • Karma: 2
Thanks everyone for your thoughts & good wishes,
Nadia, sorry you feel tired towards the end of the tx, is that constant tiredness? or comes & goes?

In my case the progress is not linear, the tiredness comes & goes, it's like 2 steps forwards & 1 step back kind of war dance.
Today for example I do feel rather down & significantly more fatigued & brain foggy after really good couple of days.
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
Last Edit: 3 years 11 months ago by Jolie.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Jolie's party 3 years 10 months ago #5540

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Thank you received: 86
  • Karma: 1
Hi Jolie,
I must admit, I am on my feet all day looking after kids, doing school runs, parks, shops and house chores. During the day it's not too bad but I've started going to bed at 8:30 in the evening and still wake up feeling tired next morning.
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by Nadia.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 10 months ago #6160

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Thank you received: 111
  • Karma: 2
hi, hope everyone is well today,
Been absent for a few days & it's incredible how fast this forum has grown in that time, so many new members & new posts.
Am looking forwards to do some readings to keep up with all the interesting stories here.
This must be the fastest growing HCV forum I've ever known, excellent.
I just pass the 3 weeks point & will have some bloods tests done after Christmas.
I noticed some small improvements here & there but energy wise am feeling rather tired in general.
My mood is also a bit sombre & blue for the last few days, could be Christmas & stopping very busy work period up until yesterday.

Wanted to wish everyone here healthy & joyous festive season !
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Alsdad, Life, Joy, Chejai, Gaj, zhuk, IRMA88

Jolie's party 3 years 10 months ago #6170

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Thank you received: 86
  • Karma: 1
Marry Christmas, Jolie!
Take it easy and try to relax as much as you can.
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 10 months ago #6172

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
  • Karma: 0
Merry Christmas Jolie!!!
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 10 months ago #6180

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Thank you received: 186
  • Karma: 3
Merry Christmas Jolie!!! Big huggies! You're doing great!!!


:kiss: :kiss: :kiss:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 9 months ago #9422

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Thank you received: 111
  • Karma: 2
Hi everyone, hope all is good in fixhepc Land :)
I had a bit of an unplanned break away from the forum as was busy being ill with Strep. that spread to my bronchis with terrible cough & fever.
That left me almost incapacitated in bed for the last 7 days & before that I managed to get food poison :sick: as well while celebrating & dining out with friends, so no joke.
Anyway, things have improved a great deal in the last 2 weeks & am out of bed at last, the fever has gone, still a bit wobbly & tired from the battle of killing yet another nasty virus & the forced & unplanned 2 weeks "de-tox" living mostly on hot drinks rather then any solid food.
I really hate being ill!, not very good at it at all, despite years of practice :(
I hardly had the opportunity to enjoy & appreciate my HCV free status so far,

My 5 weeks bloods were UND, other tests all normal, soon time to do another blood tests again, that will be at 9 rather then 8 weeks, I hope this does not make that much difference in overall picture.

wish everyone great results & healing #love
Jolie
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by Jolie.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Jolie's party 3 years 9 months ago #9427

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hey Jolie - Glad you're on the mend - Phew - what a time of it you've had. :evil:
Great news re UND - Well done you :cheer:
Good to see you back #flower #flower #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 9 months ago #9450

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Hi Jolie,

Sorry to hear of your run of ill health, definitely not what you want on Tx! :sick:

.....but great to hear that you are over that and can now enjoy some of the improvements to mind and body that getting rid of HCV brings. Fabulous news on the UND!!! :cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 9 months ago #9590

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
Hi Jolie congrats on the UND! :cheer: Sorry to hear what a rough trot you've had, it sounds horrid! Hope you're on the mend and the rest of Tx goes well.
All the best :) #love #flower
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 9 months ago #9613

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Hi Jolie,

Strep, food poisoning and a virus :ohmy: I think you've had your share now! Congrats on your UND status - now you can enjoy it :cheer:

Coral
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie
Time to create page: 0.146 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top