Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Jolie's party

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #4027

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Thank you received: 111
  • Karma: 2
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #4029

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Thank you received: 111
  • Karma: 2
OK, tx started at last & am feeling over the moon, as it has taken more then a few months to do research, find this forum, source the products, etc, etc.
Big thanks to all who treated before me & shared your stories, this gave me courage & faith to follow this path as well rather then wait.
Also gratitude to Doc James, his team & all on the FixHepC.
I have been very lucky to find very supporting NHS consultant in the UK who will be motoring my tx.
I feel foggy & groggy so far but sort of strangely calm inside….maybe a sense of relief…

Best of luck to everyone !
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
Last Edit: 3 years 11 months ago by Jolie.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Life, LondonGirl

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #4030

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Thank you received: 294
  • Karma: 5
Great news Jolie. I know it's been a long, and at times frustrating road to get to here. Time will fly to your new-found health.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #4033

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
  • Karma: 0
Jolie good luck.
What did you tell your consultant about your tx? So far I didn't have any luck.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #4038

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Great to hear you're on the path to health now too Jolie. Congrats as well on finding a doc to monitor you, good luck.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #4047

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
Congrats Jolie - this is great news for you!! Looking forward to following your journey :cheer:
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #4048

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
  • Karma: 0
Great news Jolie, must be a relief to finally get started. May it be an easy journey to an undetected end.
Love your cat band. Meow.
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #4052

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Hi Jolie,

Love those talented cats! I know that feeling of relief. Look forward to hearing your updates.

Coral
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #4053

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 382
  • Thank you received: 474
  • Karma: 8
Hey Jolie

That's awsome news! The fog will lift you will feel much better and you will clear the virus. So happy for you Em
Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #4062

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Hi Jolie,

Great to hear you made it to the party!

G :cheer:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #4106

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
Yeaa Jolie !
Love the cats! & so happy for you.
GOOD LUCK! :cheer:
x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #4109

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Great - Good luck Jolie and keep us posted :-)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie's party 3 years 11 months ago #4124

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Thank you received: 186
  • Karma: 3
well done, jolie
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Jolie joined the party 3 years 11 months ago #4130

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Thank you received: 111
  • Karma: 2
hi everyone & thanks for your kind support, hope everybody is well at various stages of tx & post tx ?.
It's great to finally "join this great party" ! :kiss: Hi Dan,
Sorry to hear you are still looking for a doc to monitor you, it’s seems to be really a pot luck who you get in your area of the UK.

To answer you & other people asking me similar question,“what I said to the Doc ?".
For me it was not so much what I said but about who was listening - a person who was open minded, caring & willing to help & lucky for me he was also my consultant.
If I happened to get allocated to a consultant with a more conservative, “do it by the book”, fearful persona, I’d probably be in the same situation as you.
We’re all “people”, even the docs, some are more open minded some less for a variety of personal or professional reasons.
I think the more of us here in the UK keep asking the sooner the situation will change for the better.

I didn't do much talking, I just sent my consultant an email, not expecting too much in response, bearing in mind that 6 month earlier I did mention to him that I was seriously considering buying generic meds if NHS don't get their act together soon.

In that email I explained that I already imported the generic meds & am ready to treat & asked if I could be helped with the blood monitoring.
I reassured the doc that the meds have been tested & gave him the link to Doc James’s blog on this forum for further details. I did mention Doc Freeman as our global champion & said we need a few docs like him in the UK who would support us. That’s about it, I think.

Hope you'll find someone soon.
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
Last Edit: 3 years 11 months ago by Jolie.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Jolie joined the party 3 years 11 months ago #4131

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Thank you received: 111
  • Karma: 2
OK, time for some serious tx reporting now… B) Day 2, same as Day 1 , a bit foggy, a bit groggy, slept 11 hours like a baby with only 2 pee breaks, :blush: Had a dull headache the last 2 nights & my heart beat seems to be much stronger & louder then normally, esp when lying down in bed - can hear it in my head. Feeling very tired but calm & at peace.
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl
Time to create page: 0.153 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top