Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Debs going on Cipla generics......

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6645

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi Jolie , Thankyou,
I Think this will become more common, the NHS monitoring. I am glad that our beleaguered health system isn't having to pay the exhorbitant price tag for my meds.
How are you finding treatment these days?
Debs X
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6649

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Thank you received: 111
  • Karma: 2
Debs wrote:
Hi Jolie , Thankyou,
I Think this will become more common, the NHS monitoring. I am glad that our beleaguered health system isn't having to pay the exhorbitant price tag for my meds.
How are you finding treatment these days?
Debs X

I agree as to NHS, hopefully this year more people from the UK will decide to treat with generics, as the more people "make noise" about it the better, spreading the word.
I did point out to my doc that I just saved the hospital 80K by buying my own tx.

Thanks for asking, tx been going good, felt a little better each day until Xmas when I developed flu & have plummeted right down where I started; wooly/foggy head, exhausted, bit of fever, etc. so had to postpone my blood tests until I feel better.
I've been really pushing myself with work before tx & hitting out shops full of sneezing & coughing people, that was a mistake, but felt really well for few days & just wanted to "go out", so here we're…
I'm feeling a bit better today, so hopefully will be fine by next week.
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by Jolie.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6652

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Thank you received: 294
  • Karma: 5
Debs wrote:
Ha Ha, LG, like it! Why not? :)
Yes, we will be looking out for that postman next week!
Thinking about it I will probably take mine after my appt. on the 12th. They may take some bloods etc. And you might not be able to wait that long!
Thanks everyone for the well wishes! :)
Alsdad, I am northern but I don't want to say anymore than that at the moment as I am very aware that my lovely consultant and nurse are going a bit out on a limb here and I dont want to land them in it so to speak. A few of us on here seem to have managed to get NHS monitoring though.
They do want to administer ribavirin though. I guess because NHS guidelines are 8 weeks Harvoni with ribavirin for non cirrhotics. I think they are re-considering as I am getting 12 weeks meds. I hope so!
Warm wishes to you all :)
Deb X
Sad state of affairs in our country, isn't it Debs? Consultants having to defy NHS managers and fly under the radar to make sick patients well. Hold out on the Riba. I doubt any Doc with good access to the new DAAs will be prescribing it in a year's time.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6671

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Great to meet you Debs and wishing you a bleedin brill result we are going to be tx buddies I start soon too as you saw
Thanks for the props and right back atcha xxx
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by Ariel. Reason: Missed words once posted
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6685

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Thanks Ariel, yes tx buddies! :)
A batch of us!

Alsdad, I know what you mean about sad state of affairs but I think it will change, albeit slowly. You were one of the first to go it alone in the u.k am I right? and that's got to be hard, I couldn't have done it. I have been lucky to have been able to push at what I sensed was a door that wasn't locked, and am so grateful.
Deb X
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by Debs.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6724

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hi Alsdad, I agree, it is a sad state of affairs. Read an article on a cancer specialist recently who said he felt he had to follow such strict protocol, that he felt he could not help terminally ill patients with any ideas relevant to their individual cases and therefore 'couldn't be a Dr' due to beaurocracy - Madness.

Good luck to you Debs with your NHS support, it's never easy when dealing with the NHS these days. My end, I'm still waiting on my new consultant referral, everything takes so long! Had to leave that *very unpleasant* (feel free to insert alt words) last consultant I was allocated when my previous lovely one left my hospital. Shame, as that hospital is such a good one. At the end of the day, if we are not receiving'appropriate care' from our consultants, it is our right to change under Patients Choice.

This seems to have got a bit long Sorry !
We're nearly there Debs :-)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6768

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi LG, I know what you mean, we have got used to long waiting lists with the NHS and also varying standards of care.
Hope your new consultant gets a move on.

Yes we are nearly there LG!
Deb X
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6786

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hey Debs, I feel so much more cheery already ! The kindness I have experienced on this forum is something else, it really helps me to keep the faith that there are still good people in this world and now, the practical reality of help :cheer:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, Ariel
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.136 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top