Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Debs going on Cipla generics......

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6593

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi! Been meaning to do this for awhile, say Hi all. Got that Diana Ross song in my head "I'm coming out" Time for a proper introduction.......
Debs here, from u.k, going on the redemption 3 trial and should get my Cipla meds next week!!!! Have talked to London girl via e mail ( lovely lady) I have been lucky enough to get NHS monitoring and my appointment should tie in nicely just shortly after the meds arrive.
A Lot of love and happiness on the site tonight/today! All the best for 2016 everyone. :)

Deb xxx
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6596

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
Hi Debs,
Good on you, good luck! :cheer: :cheer:
x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6597

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Thanks CJ - so glad things have gone so well for your son x :)
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6598

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
Welcome Debs hope it all works out for you.

cheers
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6607

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Thank you received: 294
  • Karma: 5
Well done on getting things underway Debs, and well done on getting NHS monitoring. What area of the country are you in?
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6608

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Well done Debs - great to hear you are all sorted for monitoring too...look forward to hearing more as your tx progresses. Very promising after all the angst you guys have been through in the UK :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6618

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Yay Debs :cheer: Are we going to swallow our 1st tab online together? :)
Fingers crossed for a speedy post-man - Here's to you my friend xx
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6622

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Ha Ha, LG, like it! Why not? :)
Yes, we will be looking out for that postman next week!
Thinking about it I will probably take mine after my appt. on the 12th. They may take some bloods etc. And you might not be able to wait that long!
Thanks everyone for the well wishes! :)
Alsdad, I am northern but I don't want to say anymore than that at the moment as I am very aware that my lovely consultant and nurse are going a bit out on a limb here and I dont want to land them in it so to speak. A few of us on here seem to have managed to get NHS monitoring though.
They do want to administer ribavirin though. I guess because NHS guidelines are 8 weeks Harvoni with ribavirin for non cirrhotics. I think they are re-considering as I am getting 12 weeks meds. I hope so!
Warm wishes to you all :)
Deb X
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Alsdad, LondonGirl

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6623

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Let's do it! :cheer:

I don't have consultant appointment yet, as it's NYrs Day, I shall not disturb the Doc, but need to chase up & hopefully speed up 'good old' NHS beaurocracy - GP and I, anxiously waiting!
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6624

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Hey I couldn't resist taking a pic this morning as a kind of 'D-Day' record, after waiting so long to crack them open lol

Well I'm definately going into battle for sure heh


Won't be far off for you guys :)


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Lynne-Francis-facebook

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6625

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
:cheer:

Well done Zhuk ! Keep us posted, we're right behind you.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6627

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Thanks LG! That means a lot, I appreciate it :)


Might have to start my own thread so as not to hijack Debs heh
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6629

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Hi Debs and welcome,
Happy for you! :cheer:
You will see it is really an amazing treatment. So powerful and in the same time so easy!
Good luck and let us know your improvements! :)
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6637

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Thanks isaing4 for those words of encouragement :)
LG yes that would be good! :)
Here's hoping you get that consultants appt. soon!
And Thanks Zhuk for the support.....We can support each other on here....good idea the photo! Going to look at your thread now -think I spotted it on the way in!
Deb X
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, zhuk

Debs going on Cipla generics...... 3 years 10 months ago #6639

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Thank you received: 111
  • Karma: 2
Am most happy for you Deb, what a great way to start the New Year!
& with NHS monitoring in place, congratulations!
Welcome to the party! :)
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.161 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top