×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 3 months ago #22052

  • nads
  • nads's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 7
  • Thank you received: 309
Hi LG, really hope not long to wait for your results to come in so you can finally chill and feel job well done!!!!! :cheer:

I am with you on everything you say about this site and you re such a big part of it. You are always there ready to welcome someone new and offer advice from personal experience. Your support is mega important to us who follow in the footsteps of everyone who has taken this journey before!! If Karma exists (have to say at times I am cynical about it) but regardless you deserve a great outcome! Its what I wish for everyone.
Mega huge hugs
love Nadiaxxxx.
Diagnosed Hep C genotype 1b early 1990's. Treated 1998 peg Interferon/Riba non responder :-(( Meds stopped after 4 or 5 months.
Fibroscan April 2013- 7.3kPa repeated May 2015- 5.8kPa mild scaring
May 2015 ALT 59 AST 56
21/7/2016 ALT 36 AST 44 BIL14
VL 939000
thanks FixhepC +Monkmed started Sof/Led 16/8/2016. :-))
OCT 3 AST33 VL UND
OCT 11 ALT 29 AST 36 VL UND
NOV 10 ALT 27 AST 37 VL UND
JAN 30 2017 ALT 23 AST 29 VL UND
SVR12 ALT 23 AST 27 VL UND!!
SVR 24 UND!!!TY EVERYONE!
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, Ariel, beaches, fitz

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 3 months ago #22057

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Thak-you Sven, RFH, Matt & Nads :+1: #love

Meanwhile, Dear Mr/Mrs Labtester , Let's get it over with !



;)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, beaches, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 3 months ago #22060

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Karma: 25
  • Thank you received: 2254
The Kinks :)
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 3 months ago #22115

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
We are waiting with you lovely LG
bring on those labs
Sending hugs #love #flower
A x
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Gaj, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 3 months ago #22116

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Karma: 111
  • Thank you received: 7263
It's the end of the world as you know it. Hep C free for LG



The key lines.....

Save yourself, serve yourself
.....
..... and I feel fine
YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, beaches, Greedfighter, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, fitz

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 3 months ago #22122

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Thank-you Dr F & Ariel #love

My bloods weren't included in the Friday tests, still waiting, fingers crossed next week!

LG xx

ps is there a period of time they need to test within?
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, fitz

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 3 months ago #22126

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Karma: 111
  • Thank you received: 7263

ps is there a period of time they need to test within?


Technical

No, the bloods are frozen within a few hours

Temporal

No, SVR4 ~= SVR12 ~= SVR24 and see frozen
YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, fitz, Sven

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 3 months ago #22134

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816
A quick word of encouragement, LG.

Went in to see my specialist last week after SVR4 results. It was pretty clear from the results and our conversation that she pretty much considers her work to be finished with regard to my Hep C treatment. We talked briefly about the odds for long term SVR after acheiving SVR4, and they're excellent.

She said to go ahead and have EOT +12 labs done as they have already have an order for it, but that she wouldn't need to see me for another year.

She then gave me the standard required warning abut reinfection (actually laughing a little when she had to do the bit about IV drug use). It was music to my ears though, because I knew what it meant. She believes I'm cured, just as I believe you are cured.

Looking forward to confirmation of your SVR12, LG. I know you've got this!
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, Sven

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 3 months ago #22137

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Thanks Fitz :+1:

I haven't tested since EOT, but at 10 weeks, LFTs were all within range and Alt good.

I've kept myself busy this weekend, but every now and then, a feeling of excitement followed by a feeling of panic comes into my head :ohmy:

#love to you and wishing you the very best of health and continued excellent results LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, rohcvfighter, Sven

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 3 months ago #22138

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 333
  • Karma: 24
  • Thank you received: 1213

fitz wrote: A quick word of encouragement, LG.

Went in to see my specialist last week after SVR4 results. It was pretty clear from the results and our conversation that she pretty much considers her work to be finished with regard to my Hep C treatment. We talked briefly about the odds for long term SVR after acheiving SVR4, and they're excellent.

She said to go ahead and have EOT +12 labs done as they have already have an order for it, but that she wouldn't need to see me for another year.

She then gave me the standard required warning abut reinfection (actually laughing a little when she had to do the bit about IV drug use). It was music to my ears though, because I knew what it meant. She believes I'm cured, just as I believe you are cured.

Looking forward to confirmation of your SVR12, LG. I know you've got this!


I'm so proud for you fitz, enjoy your new found health my friend. Make plans, Go where you want to and do all the things we put off because we were really sick...visit all your dream places. Just because we have new found health doesn't mean we can sit around and do nothing. Note: that last sentence was especially for me too! :)
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, beaches, rohcvfighter, fitz

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 3 months ago #22149

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816

LondonGirl wrote: Thanks Fitz :+1:

I haven't tested since EOT, but at 10 weeks, LFTs were all within range and Alt good.

I've kept myself busy this weekend, but every now and then, a feeling of excitement followed by a feeling of panic comes into my head :ohmy:

#love to you and wishing you the very best of health and continued excellent results LG


We all know that feeling, LG, and we're all SO proud of you,

You are a true warrior and a rebel, and you've done it all with extraordinary courage, and tremendous compassion.

LFTs within range 10 weeks after EOT.... You are crushing it!
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, beaches, rohcvfighter

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 3 months ago #22160

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Karma: 25
  • Thank you received: 2254
You got this lady.
Can't wait to hear your good news


Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 3 months ago #22163

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Thank-you fitz & beaches :+1:

Not wanting to sound like a drama queen :blush: - I guess my fear is, I was one of a very small % - ie being in the slow lane on tx, so I think am 'protecting' myself until I get the result, as It's possible I could still be in the small %.

Heard this morning test is saying ' incomplete' - ie hasn't been done yet. Will be keeping myself busy with work shortly :silly: :P

#love you guys, your support means so much
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, beaches, rohcvfighter, fitz

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 3 months ago #22166

  • rohcvfighter
  • rohcvfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Vindecat de HCV cu med. generice. Cured with generics HCV drugs.
  • Posts: 389
  • Karma: 15
  • Thank you received: 1594
Hi LG,

it is like being on a roller coaster :).

Hang in there!
Cheers,
RHF
In fiecare an HCV ucide peste 500000 oameni.Medicamentele generice pentru hepatita C functioneaza. Nu deveni statistica! Cauta pe Google “medicamente generice pentru hepatita C”.
HCV kills more than 500000 people every year. HCV generic drugs work. Don't become a statistic.
By sharing this Youtube video you might save someone’s life!
My TX: HEPCVIR-L[generic Harvoni]-India
SVR52 achieved
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, Ariel, fitz

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 3 months ago #22177

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 423
Hi LG,
I know what it's like to wait! Ups and downs! :unsure: :silly: :woohoo:

But there's so little until you have a written confirmation in black and white. ALT is excellent, a good predictor!

I wish you to be a member of the club SVR12 with more and more members.

All the best and good health!

HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, fitz
Time to create page: 0.372 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top