Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 9 months ago #8137

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Aww, Thanks for your comments too GAJ! :)

Yes, the hair thing, I guess we will just have to wait and see........Unless anyone knows?
By the way, Nourkrin did really help me ( and I'm not connected to the company!) And they do a mans version but would be a bit dodgy to take on tx I think. I'll probs go back to it after tx.

Deb x #flower #duck #flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 9 months ago #8173

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
o#love Debs

I see you were awake at 4 am ? Ouch!
I am going to sleep just fine, but waking up earlier every morning, today at very early o clock, probably about the same time you were nodding off ! Hope you got some sleep xx

ps maybe ditch all caffeine ? I have caff-free tea here,
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 9 months ago #8188

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi LG, it's fine because I had work to do so it came in handy! and I've always been a bit of a night owl anyway,
But thanks :)
Are you finding you've got more energy generally?
Was just thinking of people still having to go on interferon.....especially with the tinnitus discussion and the problems people have been left with......Feel very fortunate, and gratitude again towards to Dr F. That guys Karma is going to be mega!
And was that good brand for Vit B called Linwoods or something? Going to send off for some today I think.
Have a good day! :) #love #flower #duck :+1: :) :lol:
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 9 months ago #8189

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Morning :) Yes, I am a night owl by nature too
Yes, more energy generally - definitely.
Lets hope it's takes an upwards path!
:+1: :silly: :P #flower #duck ;) #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 9 months ago #8192

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 4
I don't know of any correlation between hair loss and Hep C I could be wrong.

I've had some hair loss over the last few years, having read about hair loss it seems to be down
to how hair loss in men in general comes about. As a rule if your Grandfather on your Mums
side has hair loss or go's bald ,if you're a guy there is a great chance you will too.

What I have noticed is my hair feels like shit its very dry as is my skin, I've changed products(Used to use Aveda)
I think these symptoms could be Hep C related.
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 9 months ago #8243

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Thanks Sirchinenge for your reply. Yes dryness a problem for me as well. Have you tried putting a nice hair oil in before rinsing off conditioner? I find it helps for me anyway, Cheers #flower :) #flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by Debs.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 9 months ago #8357

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Many apologies for being late to your party too, Debs heh. Great to hear you have started treatnent now, and have such a positive reaction already - and it can only get better from here :) All the best and fingers crossed for you :+1:
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 9 months ago #8392

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Hi Debs,
Happy for you, being already on tx! :)
Welcome in our ducks row.
#duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck
Good luck! :lol:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by isaing4.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 9 months ago #8445

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Thankyou Zhuk and Isaing,
Great to see you are still feeling well on tx Zhuk!
and good luck with those VL results you are waiting for Isaing! :) #duck #flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 9 months ago #9042

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hi Debs, How are you doing? #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 9 months ago #9059

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi LG, I'm fine, you must be a mind reader as I was going to update on my thread shortly! Thanks for asking :) #flower
Must be your consultant appt. soon? Hope bloods went o.k also, if you have had them by now.

Have had a few problems with changing the blood pressure medication. I'd certainly advise anyone if they are on blood pressure meds and they are the ones that interact, get it sorted pre tx. Reducing to Half a dose didn't work for me and now I've changed to a green flag one ( no interactions) it will take a few weeks to properly kick in and meanwhile I am getting some fluctuations and some quite high readings (175 /102) the other night. I was worried to go to sleep! I didn't realise it wasn't that straightforward to just change to a different bp med.

So I am being a bit quiet at home and avoiding stress of any kind. Also doing some good walks with the dog along the beach, all weathers. There is a rugged beauty to the North East coastline, a bit like Scotland has, Vorroro if you are reading.
So that's it,
Hope all is well with everyone on tx
Take care #love #duck #flower
Deb x
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 9 months ago #9064

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hi Debs , Sorry to hear the med change is a pain - it sounds like you're doing the right thing by relaxing and walks with sea air.

Are you using the home BP machine? Many people have said their BP comes up higher on those, have you popped into the GP to check? May be an idea?

Still, nothing wrong with a nice bit of calming relaxation, this is all I feel like doing now I've entered my third week of treatment (!) - Unfortunately, I have so much to do, but as soon as it's done, I just want to sit and read. Organised things need doing in the morning after taking pill and Mrs Zippety-Dooh-Dah ! I am finding it easy to relax in the evening, real easy ha ha

If you get anxious at night, you can always send me a tx, I'm often awake quite late.
#love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 9 months ago #9080

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 977
  • Karma: 15
Hi Deb, my blood pressure reading has changed even though my original medication is the same so will be off to the GP to discuss this further in a couple of days. My last reading was 150/100. I hope you blood pressure evens out soon for you. On the plus side and thanks to your posts I am experimenting with different hair treatments and feel much better about that.
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 9 months ago #9082

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Thanks LG

Agree, I think the home bp machines can read higher, so that's a consolation!
It's just when you get a high reading accompanied by whooshing in ears and a sort of pre headache, it's a concern! But I'm sure it will settle soon ( touch wood, feels fine at the minute!)

Sorry about the rude woman you had to put up with getting your bloods, it's not on, have posted on your thread.

Yeah it is " real easy " to relax of an evening...... nice..... B) :)

All the best,
Debs #love #duck #flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 9 months ago #9084

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi Pat!
It's great to know that by posting our experiences we are helping each other. Glad you found the hair posts useful! :) Thankyou!
I also hope your blood pressure gets sorted. If your bp med is a good one on tx maybe they will just increase the dose?
All the best
Deb :+1:
#flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by Debs.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.151 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top