Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 10 months ago #7753

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi!

Had the hospital appointment with the wonderful nurse specialist who basically "swung it" for me to get the NHS monitoring. She had a good look at the boxes and one of the pills and took one of the info leaflets out to keep. I gave her the fixhep c printouts.
She said "we have a moral duty of care to you."
She took some bloods and whilst I was waiting for my ECG I took my first pill!
When I came out of the hospital, I felt joyful inside, a bit like this.......!





Thankyou Dr F and Monkmed you wonderful people! Your good karma is immense.

This is from the album "duck rock" by the way! ;) :) :) #love
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by Debs. Reason: Out of date info.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Lynne-Francis-facebook, zhuk, MonkMed, Jaz

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 10 months ago #7754

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 4
Excellent news!

Its great you're being looked after whilst generics I have said many times the NHS has a duty of care
to patients being treated for Hep C.

I hope as more of you start treatment you find clinics taking their obligations seriously!

Oh, good luck you'll do really well.
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by Sirchinenge.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 10 months ago #7755

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Thankyou very much Sirchinenge for your good wishes, glad to see you are doing well also! :+1:
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 10 months ago #7760

  • MonkMed
  • MonkMed's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 30
  • Thank you received: 120
  • Karma: 5
Thanks Deb for your kind words! Its and privilege and joy serving people.If you need a second opinion you know how to reach MonkMed Doctors who are there to help you! 12 weeks of treatment will fly by soon! Cheers!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 10 months ago #7763

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Thank you received: 294
  • Karma: 5
Well done and good luck on the start of your journey Debs. And well done Monkmed on helping to get Debs started.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs, MonkMed

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 10 months ago #7784

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 4
That song brings back some memories:)
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 10 months ago #7787

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Thankyou Sirchinenge, Monkmed and Alsdad!
I feel fine this evening, no sides at all so far!
Yes I was surprised the nurse didn't think it was a problem at all, the monitoring, and she didn't think it needed to be kept under wraps either! I think they are quite interested and she took the fixhepc details to mention to other patients who could be interested. Unfortunately she said there were patients who couldn't even afford the £1,100 ish ( whatever exchange rate is now)
There does seem to be a small amount of us from the U.K doing this route. I wonder how many are doing it and not coming on the forums? Buying direct or travelling to India or elsewhere?
Glad you liked the music Sirchinenge!
It's been great following the Playlist, lots of Baby boomers music on there, takes you back. Even Benny Hill!
All the best, Debs #love #flower #love
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by Debs. Reason: Missing words
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, MonkMed

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 10 months ago #7797

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Hi Debs,

Congratulations on getting #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck and commencing Tx and best wishes for your journey. :+1:

It's great to hear that people in the UK are now starting to get some open, if unofficial, support and monitoring. Hopefully those who aren't posting on the forums (and I'm sure there are many) are taking the advice about how to source reliable meds and are then seeking monitoring from the NHS themselves. The more that do it the better it will be for those who follow. :)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 10 months ago #7802

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hey Debs - Sorry I'm a little late to the party!
So happy to see you on here and that you have started treatment - Hooray !
Sending you big #love my treatment buddy and friend #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 10 months ago #7833

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi GAJ and LG, thanks for your replies and best wishes!

Ha ha GAJ, those pesky ducks! :) :) :) Got them lovely and neat now!
Yes totally agree, re NHS the more that do it, more WILL do it.


Aww, Thankyou LG! Treatment buddies! #love But if it stays like this I won't even know I'm ON treatment! Glad to have avoided RIBA by doing it this way also.
All the best Deb xxx
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 10 months ago #7888

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
But if it stays like this I won't even know I'm ON treatment! Glad to have avoided RIBA

Me too ! - Phew!

xx #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 10 months ago #8070

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Jumped over to my thread from the "supplements with evidence" thread as this bit is more about me than general.

Just quickly about the Vit D, that was one of the things that made my gp test for hep c as my Vit D was "on the floor" in her words. She had just been sent a lot of info about Vit D ( mentioning hep c ?) So she gave me 800iu of Colecalciferol, one daily - apparently this is the right form of Vit D as it also comes in another form ( from bad memory, please correct me if I'm wrong.)

I am now thinking about my hair loss problem which just suddenly started a good few years ago. I have never had B12 tested and wonder now if that was low because of the hep c and hence the hair loss. I know the B vitamins important for hair and I feel that taking them has helped with the hair loss. However I was also taking Nourkrin hair supplement which I have had to ditch as not sure of interaction with tx.

Just thinking aloud, maybe someone knows a bit about this? Hair loss linked to low B vitamins or hep c?
Thanks,
Deb
#love #duck #flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by Debs. Reason: Waffling
The administrator has disabled public write access.

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 10 months ago #8125

HI Debs

sorry its taken me a while to say giday on your treatment thread #flower (just that there are so many interesting and informative discussions here and one tends to get quite lost in them all :silly: :P

Just wanted to send you some well wishes for your journey and to thank you for introducing me to some cool music.

Kind Regards
T
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 10 months ago #8128

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Aww, Thankyou Tina, that is kind! #love :)
I know what you mean about the discussions, so much going on! (I must admit I prefer LGs thread to mine - it's like the big comfortable living room that everyone hangs out in!)
Presently an insomniac so hence quick reply!
Glad you liked the music!
All the best to you also,
Deb X :) #flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Tina-Hill-facebook

On the road to recovery with Cipla HepcvirL 3 years 10 months ago #8133

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Awgh, always happy to visit this page too Debs! :woohoo:

I'm interested by your hair comments. Can't provide you with any answers, just my experiences.
I have had a 'monks tonsure' for many years but around the time of my previous Tx my hair started thinning all over. I was told this was due to the Tx but "it will grow" back. Well it never really did and then over the last year as my HCV worsened the thinning has increased. So will be interesting to see what happens post Tx as even us blokes have our vanities. B)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by Gaj.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs
Time to create page: 0.159 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top