Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: May give 'er another whirl

May give 'er another whirl 3 years 10 months ago #7842

I've been hearing about the new HEPC treatments that have been coming out these last couple of years (and the prices!); it looks like I may be giving treatment another go. My GP is getting me hooked up with an associate who knows all about grants, etc. So I go for labs Friday and then the HEP doc next week.

I don't know how I contracted HCV, but I found out I had it back in '01, and started the (one. whole. year of) combo Pegintron/Ribavirin the first of '02. The chance of successful treatment was a coin toss back then. Failed, and what's worse, there is a hole in my memory where that whole year should reside.

But. The future is here, and looks to be much brighter. No more "no better than a coin flip" success rates it seems. I'm ready to go, assuming I can afford it, that is.

I found my way here looking at the HEPC Magazine forum (which I found via Lucinda Porter's page), where I read this forum's user mgalbrai advising someone to come here and sign up. So here I am. Lots to absorb here.

I haven't given HCV much thought in the last few years, as there didn't seem to be much I could do about it anyway, especially after seeing Harvoni ads on TV and looking it up ($$$!!!). But lately doctors are telling me it's getting much better, so here we go - I'm in! I hope.

And if it doesn't work out, then the dude will continue to abide.

Glad I found this place, and I wish everyone here the best of success.
The Dude is damn tired of abiding
Diagnosed 2001
Peg-int + Riba all of 2002, FAIL
Latest bloods 12/29/15:
Sodium, tad low
Glucose, way high
BUN, tad high
SGPT (ALT), 862 (15-78)
SGOT (AST), 283 (9-44)
ALP, 216 (37-127)
B/C ratio, 25.2 (10-20)
Cholesterol, tad low - HDL, good; LDL, 73 (80-130)
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, SShady43, Debs, Chejai, Lynne-Francis-facebook, Another Attempt

May give 'er another whirl 3 years 10 months ago #7845

  • klhilde
  • klhilde's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 253
  • Thank you received: 498
  • Karma: 6
Well, I don't know how long it will take to get answers about your grants and all, but if you have your blood work, your fibroscan score, and your info on other medical conditions and current medications along with about $1400-1600 you can be on the REDEMPTION eTrials within a couple weeks. If you have a cooperative doctor who will write you your prescription you can order your own meds and be on treatment within 5-10 days for as little as $850 plus shipping (Sof/Dac) or ~$1200 (Sof/Led). There are lots of options to fit everybody's particular situations. Read about the REDEMPTION eTrials and look through the Pharma's Market.

Read the "Getting Treated" tab above and then start working through the relevant parts of the forum. The "Patient Stories" section should give you all the confidence you need to go forward. And if you have questions just ask.

You're at the right place. This is the site to find your treatment.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Chejai, Jan-Dowling-facebook, Gaj, The_1B_Dude_Abides

May give 'er another whirl 3 years 10 months ago #7870

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Thank you received: 791
  • Karma: 9
Yes, I recommend going for it. I started today. :)
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, The_1B_Dude_Abides

May give 'er another whirl 3 years 10 months ago #7884

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
Hello,

a good indicator of assessing what is going on here on this site, is to look at people's "signatures" below their posts.

People often post their treatment journey and will comment about VL (viral load). - Look for the 'UND' - you will know what it stands for.


Yours


J.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, The_1B_Dude_Abides

May give 'er another whirl 3 years 10 months ago #7886

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hey Dude

I'm on Redemption 3 - All went very smoothly, Licensed meds (Hepcivir -L for me) arrived 3-5 days, no sx to note, apart from a 'speedy' morning & and brain-fooged evenings . Feeling great ! - Free yourself :)

On Redemption 3 you get Free online Dr access too, from the lovely people at MonkMed.

Best wishes to you, you've arrived at a good time.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Chejai, MonkMed, The_1B_Dude_Abides

May give 'er another whirl 3 years 10 months ago #7984

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
Welcome The 1B Dude Abides - Wow that's a mouthful! You will find heaps of info and support here.
Good Luck! I started Sof/Dac yesterday - G3a - having 16 weeks Tx.
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: The_1B_Dude_Abides

May give 'er another whirl 3 years 10 months ago #8239

klhilde wrote:
Well, I don't know how long it will take to get answers about your grants and all, but if you have your blood work, your fibroscan score, and your info on other medical conditions and current medications along with about $1400-1600 you can be on the REDEMPTION eTrials within a couple weeks. If you have a cooperative doctor who will write you your prescription you can order your own meds and be on treatment within 5-10 days for as little as $850 plus shipping (Sof/Dac) or ~$1200 (Sof/Led).
That sounds very good!

Yes, I'm playing a waiting game here. I've only just had my blood drawn this morning (lost count after 6 vials) and I'm to see the Hep doc week after next. He has a long waiting list but my PCP sort of fast-tracked me; I assume maybe because of some very bad liver numbers at my last blood test, and/or because it's been 13 years since I failed the peg-int / riba. I dunno. Somewhere along the line I assume I'll need a liver scan as well before I get prescribed.

I imagine the Rx will be highly expensive here in the US, but I just don't know. If it turns out not to be, then that may be a silver cloud in a dark lining - cirrhosis. But it's good to know that there are better options now. The last treatment set me back pretty well, and that was with good insurance! The new treatments (y'know, the ones that actually work?) would wipe me out financially, as I am now retired.

Anyway, thanks again.
The Dude is damn tired of abiding
Diagnosed 2001
Peg-int + Riba all of 2002, FAIL
Latest bloods 12/29/15:
Sodium, tad low
Glucose, way high
BUN, tad high
SGPT (ALT), 862 (15-78)
SGOT (AST), 283 (9-44)
ALP, 216 (37-127)
B/C ratio, 25.2 (10-20)
Cholesterol, tad low - HDL, good; LDL, 73 (80-130)
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by The_1B_Dude_Abides.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

May give 'er another whirl 3 years 10 months ago #8240

splitdog wrote:
Yes, I recommend going for it. I started today. :)
Good deal! I imagine you're feeling relieved already. B)
The Dude is damn tired of abiding
Diagnosed 2001
Peg-int + Riba all of 2002, FAIL
Latest bloods 12/29/15:
Sodium, tad low
Glucose, way high
BUN, tad high
SGPT (ALT), 862 (15-78)
SGOT (AST), 283 (9-44)
ALP, 216 (37-127)
B/C ratio, 25.2 (10-20)
Cholesterol, tad low - HDL, good; LDL, 73 (80-130)
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog

May give 'er another whirl 3 years 10 months ago #8242

sabrecat wrote:
Hello,

a good indicator of assessing what is going on here on this site, is to look at people's "signatures" below their posts.

People often post their treatment journey and will comment about VL (viral load). - Look for the 'UND' - you will know what it stands for.
Well, this is my second rodeo, so yes I do know what UND stands for! :woohoo:
Thanks for the info; I may have to dig out my last bloods and compile a sig. of my own.

ETA: Sig
The Dude is damn tired of abiding
Diagnosed 2001
Peg-int + Riba all of 2002, FAIL
Latest bloods 12/29/15:
Sodium, tad low
Glucose, way high
BUN, tad high
SGPT (ALT), 862 (15-78)
SGOT (AST), 283 (9-44)
ALP, 216 (37-127)
B/C ratio, 25.2 (10-20)
Cholesterol, tad low - HDL, good; LDL, 73 (80-130)
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by The_1B_Dude_Abides. Reason: added sig
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

May give 'er another whirl 3 years 10 months ago #8244

LondonGirl wrote:
I'm on Redemption 3 - All went very smoothly, Licensed meds (Hepcivir -L for me) arrived 3-5 dats, no sx to note, apart from a 'speedy' morning & and brain-fooged evenings . Feeling great ! - Free yourself :)
That's great to hear; hope you keep sides-free for the duration. :) The brain fog? I've had it for so long I'm not sure I'd know how to act w/o it. ;)

LondonGirl wrote:
Best wishes to you, you've arrived at a good time.
Yes, I am encouraged this time. Thanks :) Best wishes to you too.
The Dude is damn tired of abiding
Diagnosed 2001
Peg-int + Riba all of 2002, FAIL
Latest bloods 12/29/15:
Sodium, tad low
Glucose, way high
BUN, tad high
SGPT (ALT), 862 (15-78)
SGOT (AST), 283 (9-44)
ALP, 216 (37-127)
B/C ratio, 25.2 (10-20)
Cholesterol, tad low - HDL, good; LDL, 73 (80-130)
The administrator has disabled public write access.

May give 'er another whirl 3 years 10 months ago #8245

Chejai wrote:
Welcome The 1B Dude Abides - Wow that's a mouthful!
Heh, yeah I went back to try and change it, but no good. :blush:

Chejai wrote:
You will find heaps of info and support here.
Good Luck! I started Sof/Dac yesterday - G3a - having 16 weeks Tx.
Good for you! B) I hope you'll keep us up on how it's going.
Thanks
The Dude is damn tired of abiding
Diagnosed 2001
Peg-int + Riba all of 2002, FAIL
Latest bloods 12/29/15:
Sodium, tad low
Glucose, way high
BUN, tad high
SGPT (ALT), 862 (15-78)
SGOT (AST), 283 (9-44)
ALP, 216 (37-127)
B/C ratio, 25.2 (10-20)
Cholesterol, tad low - HDL, good; LDL, 73 (80-130)
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai
Time to create page: 0.139 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top