emo psavic started TWINVIR treatment

More
6 years 5 months ago #8647

as dr James explained the last trials says that for treatment naive the results do not depend on the length of treatment. 12weeks are enough for f0 to f4


Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, psavic

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 5 months ago #8734

I saw the graph to load fibroscan values. And I do not understand why he told me f3 / f4.
For 6 months, or when I'm done with therapy, I'll do again FibroScan, and we'll see if something changes.

That the last fibroskan only result that I have (along with biopsy from a year ago, which has resulted in F1, and blood analyzes, which show slight discrepancies in AST under 50, and ALT under 70, AST always smaller than the ALT ...), it would probably chose 12 weeks of therapy.
I'm worried about previous fibroskan of 16.3 kPa. What I was made a month ago, while I had a mild form of flu - a runny nose and hoarseness ...
Enkel, thanks for quotes. I'm watching the trial, and study times and I conclude that we should go to 12 weeks ...
However, given that I bought therapy for 24 weeks, I'm ready to extend. The question is whether that can do damage to me?
If I do not succeed with the first treatment, whether its length affects the likelihood of success following treatment?
I'd like to hear more advice. The doctor who follows me, (which we clearly said that there is no experience with these drugs), recommended me to go to 24 weeks.


G1 F1 or F4 (I am not sure) 6. jan. 2014. -> Biopsy -> F1
24. dec. 2015 -> Fibroscan 16.3 kPa -> indicate chirosis
15. Jan. 2016 -> Fibroscan 10.2 kPa -> F3/F4
VL 30.000.000 - may 2015
VL 3.300.000 - dec 2015
Started TWINVIR treatment naive on January 13, 2016.
VL after 21 day UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: Enkel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 5 months ago #8782

Hi psavic, sorry for my late reply to your thread - good to know you've had a smooth ride so far and I wish you all the best.

It is strange the fibroscan discrepancy; also the different proceedures for testing...any I've had done were lying relaxed and breathing normally with the right arm slightly aside to allow access to the ribs - never heard about standing in that position you did in the first test :unsure: Good to know you have 24weeks in case an extension is needed; as Dr J pointed out Riba is not going to give you any better outcomes (yay on that at least lol)


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 6 years 5 months ago by zhuk.
The following user(s) said Thank You: psavic

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 5 months ago #8793

Hey psavic, where are you from? I am here in the middle of Mexico and I thought the doctors and testers HERE were useless. Seems like where you are makes Mexico pretty good. Maybe at some point you should consider going to a 1st world country to get checked and tested. I go to Canada sometimes and get my fibroscans done there. I feel for you brother...


HCV 35 yrs G1a F3 Tx naive
started Lesovir-C 15/12/2015
pre tx: VL 5,250,000 ALT 374 AST 208
FIBROSCORE 10.4

4 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 33. VL < 12 UI/mL
8 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 34. VL UND
4 weeks after tx UND. SVR4. ALT 24/AST 18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Enkel, psavic

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 5 months ago #8915

psavic, I am not a doctor, (but I am medically well read on this subject) but based on what I have read I would say this: once you are VL 0, take at least another 4 weeks of treatment. I am F0, .15 Fibrosure score. I am going to get tested at 8 weeks. If I am VL 0, then I will just complete the 12 weeks of treatment, I not I am not buying any more. That's my plan: VL 0 + 4 weeks. These meds will not do you any harm for a 24 week period, unless you start feeling ill, then consult a doctor. Certainly very tame compared to interferon which was horrible stuff. I've had no side effects on Twinvir, which you are taking too! Twinvir is great stuff man! Keep gobbling those tablets down! :cheer:


Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
Last Edit: 6 years 5 months ago by Greedfighter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 5 months ago #8918

psavic wrote:

I'm worried about previous fibroskan of 16.3 kPa. What I was made a month ago, while I had a mild form of flu - a runny nose and hoarseness ....

In my non medical opinion I would ignore that result. You had flu, the operator seems to have done some things differently from the medically recommended procedure (e.g. Told you right leg over left, hold breath, etc.) and what everyone else, including myself has experienced when doing fibroscan. The result is also very different from you biopsy and latest scan so I think that it was not a good result.

If you can, do viral load tests at 4 & 8 weeks to give you confidence but all the data and recommendations say that 12 weeks is enough if you are Tx naive.


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: psavic

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 5 months ago #8956

The ninth day of therapy:
Small fatigue in the afternoon (it happened before TWINVIR)
Slight fog is gone, I think ...
I have the impression that they start side effects disappear. Maybe it's because I have a 97 kg ... (I added 2 kg in the last two weeks, I start to look at the nutrition :-)).
I'll do the PCR test in the third week, and we'll see what happens.


G1 F1 or F4 (I am not sure) 6. jan. 2014. -> Biopsy -> F1
24. dec. 2015 -> Fibroscan 16.3 kPa -> indicate chirosis
15. Jan. 2016 -> Fibroscan 10.2 kPa -> F3/F4
VL 30.000.000 - may 2015
VL 3.300.000 - dec 2015
Started TWINVIR treatment naive on January 13, 2016.
VL after 21 day UNDETECTED
Last Edit: 6 years 5 months ago by psavic.
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog, magpie

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 5 months ago #9368

Day 13. of therapy:

Side effects disappear, definitely.
I did a blood test.
Platelets, also called thrombocytes 132, riased for 4 :) (normal values is between 100 and 400)
AST 25 (normal 5-50) --> best value in last two years
ALT 23 (normal 5-50) --> best value in last two years
GamaGT 37 (normal 5-55) --> best value in last two years
Even better than before the start of treatment, when it was surprisingly good :)
Hemoglobin and erythrocytes(red blood cells) are incrased for 3-4% above the upper limit.
Everything else is normal.


G1 F1 or F4 (I am not sure) 6. jan. 2014. -> Biopsy -> F1
24. dec. 2015 -> Fibroscan 16.3 kPa -> indicate chirosis
15. Jan. 2016 -> Fibroscan 10.2 kPa -> F3/F4
VL 30.000.000 - may 2015
VL 3.300.000 - dec 2015
Started TWINVIR treatment naive on January 13, 2016.
VL after 21 day UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: magpie

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 5 months ago #9369

(I added 2 kg in the last two weeks, I start to look at the nutrition :-)).
He he - Me too Psavic - I needed to gain wreight and now on day 18 of treatment I have gained 2 kilos and thinking about keeping a eye on what I eat.

Snap re ALT - I am also 23 at 2 weeks !
Good luck with the rest of your treatment and my best wishes for a very successful outcome . #flower


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: psavic

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
More
6 years 4 months ago #9418

Hi Psavic,
Sorry to be late on your thread. B)
I am also on TWINVIR for 7 weeks already. Even though my Fibroscan and Fibromax were good, indicating F0/F1 I am responding quite slow. But hopefully in the good direction. :cheer:

I am not a doctor but I think don't be very upset about your Fibroscan test versus biopsy. The liver tests ALT/AST are very good. :)
I am sure you are on your way to be healthy again. Just do the viral load at 3 or 4 weeks for reassuring yourself that the tx is going in good direction.
Good luck :lol:


HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #9689

Day 17. of therapy:

I had two days a little stronger afternoon fatigue. Nothing special, as well as before the treatment. Today I'm OK.
I'll make virload test at the end of the third week of therapy. We'll see what happens.


G1 F1 or F4 (I am not sure) 6. jan. 2014. -> Biopsy -> F1
24. dec. 2015 -> Fibroscan 16.3 kPa -> indicate chirosis
15. Jan. 2016 -> Fibroscan 10.2 kPa -> F3/F4
VL 30.000.000 - may 2015
VL 3.300.000 - dec 2015
Started TWINVIR treatment naive on January 13, 2016.
VL after 21 day UNDETECTED
Last Edit: 6 years 4 months ago by psavic.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #9692

Sounds like all your ducks are in a row!

#duck #duck #duck #duck #duck #duck

I'll bet you will be UND at 4 weeks

I have a great GI at the top liver center in the state. When I told her I was taking generic APIs and compounding them myself, she asked if I would still allow her to monitor my tx. She must be related to Dr. Freeman. They could offer some other docs a professional development course in compassionate care.

Anyway, she said I should test at 4 week intervals until the virus was UND. Then, get the "big one" at 12 weeks post tx. She also said I could test at shorter intervals if it made me feel better. She is 3 hours away, so my GP orders the tests and sends them to her.
It is so simple. Why do some doctors make it so hard?
Good Luck!
I like the day by day report!
Mike


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
Last Edit: 6 years 4 months ago by mgalbrai.
The following user(s) said Thank You: psavic

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #10215

Day 24. of therapy:
Nothing new. I worked PCR test after 21 days. waiting for the results ...


G1 F1 or F4 (I am not sure) 6. jan. 2014. -> Biopsy -> F1
24. dec. 2015 -> Fibroscan 16.3 kPa -> indicate chirosis
15. Jan. 2016 -> Fibroscan 10.2 kPa -> F3/F4
VL 30.000.000 - may 2015
VL 3.300.000 - dec 2015
Started TWINVIR treatment naive on January 13, 2016.
VL after 21 day UNDETECTED

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #10594

PCR test results came back. I worked HCV RNA quantitative test 22 days of therapy, and writes only NEGATIVE :woohoo: .
I expected that says "<15 IU / ml" or "<15 IU / ml" or UNDETECTED but writes only NEGATIVE.
Can HCV RNA quantitative test that is negative or only UNDETECTED, or should we say for example. "<15 IU / ml of"?
I asked for a further explanation of the lab, we'll see.


G1 F1 or F4 (I am not sure) 6. jan. 2014. -> Biopsy -> F1
24. dec. 2015 -> Fibroscan 16.3 kPa -> indicate chirosis
15. Jan. 2016 -> Fibroscan 10.2 kPa -> F3/F4
VL 30.000.000 - may 2015
VL 3.300.000 - dec 2015
Started TWINVIR treatment naive on January 13, 2016.
VL after 21 day UNDETECTED
Last Edit: 6 years 4 months ago by psavic.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #10596

The test should have a note about the LLOD or Lowest Level of Detection and LLOQ Lowest Level of Quantification. What are their values?


Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.055 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top