×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Honker Heads for Hobart in 4 Days 8 years 1 month ago #9646

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 289
How exciting for you Honker! The countdown is on and what a beautiful place to go and commence Tx. Ariel has given an awesome tour guide there, makes me want to go back, it really is a stunning part of the country. Unfortunately, an ex of mine held me captive and then tried to throw me off the Lyell Highway above Queenstown! But hey as long as you have no Psycho travel companions you should have a Great time :lol:

All the best Honker :) #flower
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

Honker Heads for Hobart in 4 Days 8 years 1 month ago #9656

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
Hi Chejai,

Fortunately, the only psycho om this trip is me. Thanks for the support. I will be posting.

Honker
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Honker Heads for Hobart 8 years 1 month ago #9676

Lol Honker - Nearly ready? I'm really looking forward to hearing about your experience of getting well :) #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Honker Heads for Hobart 8 years 1 month ago #9677

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
Yes, I moved from my flat and now in traveling mode. Will leave on Sunday night. I will be posting. Very excited.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED

Honker Heads for Hobart Really Soon 8 years 1 month ago #9678

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
And thanks again to Tim, Greg, Dr. Freeman and the people at the Buyers Club. I look forward to meeting you.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: MonkMed

Honker Heads for Hobart 8 years 1 month ago #9680

And thanks again to Tim, Greg, Dr. Freeman


:+1: I'll second that - What an awesome trio !
Personally, I cannot thank thank them enough, especially Tim at MonkMed who has offered daily support continuously from day 1 beyond the call of duty.

I have now got GP and consultant support here in the UK too - Can't mention names on here, but if you are reading - Thank you too!.

HepatitisC patients are so under-supported - to the level of discrimination against us compared to other ailments.
You guys have made positive change - Awesome !

Safe, happy travels Honker :)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: honker, MonkMed

Honker Heads for Hobart 8 years 1 month ago #10052

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
Started treatment Tuesday Feb. 2 I am writing this to describe my experience and the healing process in hopes that it will be helpful to others and I will have a record.

Day 1 - opened the first bottle, filled my 7 day pill case and stared at it for a few minutes. A little bit hesitant as I have shied away from taking any form of medication for many years. Then I took it. It was a gorgeous day, so after getting set up with SIM card and Bus pass, I went for a walk along the Hobart Rivulet. By the time I got to Cascade Gardens I was a little tired, so I took a short nap. Only side noticeable side effect was vivid dreaming and waking up with a start. Otherwise, sleep was normal.

Day 2 - spent today at the Botanical Garden. Lovely and I felt very energized. I noticed some sensitivity in my left eye when I got back to the hotel, but it went away quite quickly. Fortunately, I have some very dark sunglasses that I will wear tomorrow. I feel upbeat and energetic tonight.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Chejai, Ariel, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, Tina-Hill-facebook

Honker Heads for Hobart 8 years 1 month ago #10054

  • Chapel
  • Chapel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 122
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 132
I recommend the breakfast at Mures fish restaurant on the waterfront in Hobart, have you tried it yet?
M, 57, Live in Wellington,NZ.
Genotype 1a diagnosed in 2013.
Treating for the first time since October 31 with Buyers Club Sof/Led. Thanks so much guys. Minimal side effects apart from sore throat at the start..
Viral load 5.4m when treatment started, Undetected at 4 weeks, 8 weeks, End of Treatment and 12-weeks post EOT. Yay!
The following user(s) said Thank You: honker

Honker Heads for Hobart 8 years 1 month ago #10059

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Welcome to Oz Honker #love
Wonderful news that you have started and are enjoying beautiful Hobart isn't it pretty
I'm on sof/led and also have sore eyes I like Tinas idea about carrying an eye liquid
Yes the sun here is very strong even on cloudy days, I am across Bass Straight in Victoria but Tassie is as burny on the skin
So great to hear you have arrived and are on tx
I'm looking forward to your tx travelogue
Love from Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: honker

Honker Heads for Hobart 8 years 1 month ago #10069

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 300
Congrats on finally starting your tx. Good wishes to a speedy recovery and minimum sides. Enjoy Oz while you are there, a great place and great peeps. Keep us posted. Kind regards, CC #flower #love
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The following user(s) said Thank You: honker

Honker Heads for Hobart 8 years 4 weeks ago #10197

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
Thanks. I'll give that a try.

Day 3 and 4. Feeling great. Doing yoga or hiking everyday. Sometimes I get a bit tired after exercise and take a nap. I wake up very energetic. Went to 7 mile beach with Chester. And now dinner on the waterfront. Perfect day.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook

Honker Heads for Hobart 8 years 4 weeks ago #10200

Honker, don't forget to try the scallop pie if the opportunity arises.
Only in Tassie!

There is also MONA for contemporary art.
www.mona.net.au/

wishing you a sides free trip
EOT UNDETECTED
Week 8 all bloods within normal limits
Week 4 Undetected
2016 - 28 January started Harvoni & Riba treatment
VL pretreatment 639,000 alt- 77
2015 fibroscan - 6.6
2 x non responder peg interferon & riba
geno 1a
The following user(s) said Thank You: honker

Honker Heads for Hobart 8 years 4 weeks ago #10203

Glad to hear your side effects are very few. I also felt my energy levels come back very quickly. Insomnia was my main side effect but for about the last 4 weeks I have been able to go back to sleep again when I woke up. Enjoy beautiful Hobart :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: honker

Honker Heads for Hobart 8 years 4 weeks ago #10211

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
Thanks for the tip. Murs is very close to my hotel. Will give it a try.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED

Honker Heads for Hobart 8 years 4 weeks ago #10212

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
MONA on Monday. And I'll watch out for scallop pie. Sounds yummy.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The following user(s) said Thank You: magpie
Time to create page: 0.084 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top