Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: frankie is taking her pills

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 9 months ago #9176

  • frankiej
  • frankiej's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 26
  • Karma: 0
HI All,

Just to keep you updated, my specialist rang me yesterday and said that my liver enzymes are normal, and that the generics are doing their job.
I have another appointment in 2 weeks time, and I should get all my results back.
I'll keep you updated.

P.S. I spoke to him in detail about this website and Greg Jefferys, whether he'll pass on the information i don't know fixhepc.com/media/kunena/emoticons/cheerful.png
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Gaj

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 9 months ago #9177

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Thank you received: 300
  • Karma: 2
Hi Frankie, Great to hear that your enzymes are normal. Good luck with all of your tests! #flower
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: frankiej

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 9 months ago #9191

  • Bloot
  • Bloot's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Deep in the forest lives a tall tall tree
  • Posts: 68
  • Thank you received: 88
  • Karma: 1
The new meds are all but symptom free and work a treat Frankie
I'm 4 days away from 12 weeks sof/ dac and it's been pretty easy really
You'll be back to normal before you know it
52 y.o. G3a for about 30 years
Previous tx 2004 interferon/ ribavarin
2004: ALT 624 AST 263

Pre tx test 23/10/15: ALT 153 AST 128 VL 11 849 493
6/11/15: Sof/ dac started
26/11/15: ALT 41 AST 41
7/12/15: ALT 36 AST 30 Virus undetected

2004 biopsy F3
Fibroscan appt Jan 11 2016.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: frankiej

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 9 months ago #9216

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
Hi Frankie good news your liver enzymes are down, hope everything else goes well.
Good Luck :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: frankiej

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 9 months ago #9406

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 604
  • Thank you received: 1714
  • Karma: 19
Great to hear your enzymes are already normal frankie. Good luck with your treatment!
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: frankiej

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 9 months ago #9434

  • frankiej
  • frankiej's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 26
  • Karma: 0
Hi All,

I'm seeing the consultant on the 2nd of Feb for the viral load results and another bout of blood tests.
I can't get over the fact that there are no side effects, I work away, 84hr shift in one week and it doesn't seem to get in the way of my job.
Amazing.
Hope everyone is well . Xx
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 9 months ago #9435

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hey Frankie, I know, amazing isn't it - Hope I don't miss the meds too much when I stop taking them ;) How many weeks in are you now? Got my 2 week LFTs back - ALT 23! also waiting for VL result. Best wishes to you for the very best results #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 9 months ago #9438

  • frankiej
  • frankiej's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 26
  • Karma: 0
Hi LG,
I'm just one day ahead of you and taking exactly the same meds.
I don't know how long I've had this disease but I consider myself very fortunate not to have gone through the old regimen of interferon.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 9 months ago #9444

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
I consider myself very fortunate not to have gone through the old regimen of interferon.
Phew - me too - 48 weeks of the old triple with Boc or telap? :evil: :evil: :evil:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: frankiej

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 9 months ago #9542

  • frankiej
  • frankiej's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 26
  • Karma: 0
Good Evening,

The consultant rang me today, informed me that my viral load that was taken 16 days ago has dropped from 850000 down to 12.
Bloody amazing!!!!!!! .
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Chejai, Ariel, Gaj, splitdog, magpie

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 9 months ago #9543

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Wow - That's awesome Frankiej !!
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Hooray, these meds are amazing!! #woohoo!
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 9 months ago #9544

  • frankiej
  • frankiej's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 26
  • Karma: 0
Hey LG,
you're so right......Bloody Awesome. Xx
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 9 months ago #9547

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
I think they must have a 'big swoop' really early on and then spend the remainder of the tx seeking out any odd hidden stubborn ones.

I can see wvhy they want to deveop shorter treatments, one big blast kills all - Clever stuff, but tricky when you consider how different we all are.

Fantastic news Frankie and also probably of some interest - what day of treatment were your bloods?
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 9 months ago #9551

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Hi Frankie from Ariel #love
I love that huge drop in your VL
I'm pretty close behind you on tx
My bloods are written up for four weeks but I am starting to feel like popping in before that reading this positive news
Pity that the dude that I see will give me a rap across the knuckles if I do! Yup :S
You sound like you're in a good place to clear really soon :+1:
I'm not tx naive I was sucked into doing interferons and I agree with LG that there seems to be a big drop at the start of these new meds and then the rest are wiped out over the rest of tx :+1: :+1: :+1:
The more I read about people getting a two week bloods done the more I want it
I think at Day 18 tomorrow since my liver clinic is open I might just ring and request it or should I say announce that I am getting them done then turn up with a big blue book ha!! LG ty for that one :)
Thanks for the great news and please keep it coming looking forward to following your path to clearing
Love and splashes
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 9 months ago #9576

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
Hi Frankie,

That's a fantastic drop, must make you feel soooooooo good!! :cheer:

I love these drugs #love

Cindi x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: frankiej
Time to create page: 0.152 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top