Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: frankie is taking her pills

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 10 months ago #7955

  • frankiej
  • frankiej's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 26
  • Karma: 0
Hi All,
I'm new here. I was diagnosed just over 2 years ago.
Genotype 1a.
Fibroscan 3.8
Tx naive.

On the 6th of January I started , treatment , generic harvoni, thanks to that saint of a man, Greg Jefferys, and it took just 5 days to arrive at my door step.
So far no side affects, thank god.
Hopefully I will be having my bloods done on the 21st of this month.
I will keep you posted with the results.
God Bless.
Frankie.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, LondonGirl, Paul-Jarman-facebook, Chejai, Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook, honker

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 10 months ago #7956

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
Welcome to the crew!!
This is where everybody you need to know can tell you everything you want to know!!
And then some...
We have some real characters here. Funny and helpful. Kind and caring.
You should fit right in!
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 10 months ago #7957

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
Welcome Frankiej may you soon be UND :)
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: frankiej

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 10 months ago #7958

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Thank you received: 791
  • Karma: 9
Welcome Frankie!
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: frankiej

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 10 months ago #7961

  • frankiej
  • frankiej's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 26
  • Karma: 0
Thanks .
The last 2 years have been an absolute challenge . I'm in the U.K...and it's the same story, too healthy to receive treatment.
The last time I saw a consultant he told me he didn't want to see me for a whole year as I was in good health. WTF !.
So I contacted Greg and the rest is history.
I'm so glad I found this website, so glad I found you.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Lynne-Francis-facebook, splitdog

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 10 months ago #7962

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hey Frankie, Your story sounds just like mine, GT1a, no treatment offered as yet on NHS
Have you got monitoring in place?

Pleased to meet you and wishing you the very best for a successful treatment & good health in 2016 :)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: frankiej

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 10 months ago #7967

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Welcome Frankie, looking forward to hearing of your journey. :)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 10 months ago #7983

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
Welcome Frankiej you have found the right place!
Awesome you've started Tx, so many of us starting the New Year, sharing our journeys and having the benefit of experience from so many other members.
Good Luck!! :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 10 months ago #8006

  • Another Attempt
  • Another Attempt's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 41
  • Thank you received: 123
  • Karma: 3
Hi Frankie I hope all goes well with your treatment I started mine about 20 minutes ago
g3 since 96 :( 2 rounds of interferon in 2010 and again in 2012 and that was hell
4 week bloods <15
Undetected at 12 weeks :)
The administrator has disabled public write access.

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 10 months ago #8011

  • frankiej
  • frankiej's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 26
  • Karma: 0
Hi Another,

Exciting times ahead for us all.
The thought of being UND is just amazing.
Good Luck to you Another and keep posting.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Another Attempt

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 10 months ago #8018

Hello Frankiej

Good luck with your journey, which I'm sure will be a good one :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: frankiej

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 10 months ago #8046

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
Hi Frankie,

"The last time I saw a consultant he told me he didn't want to see me for a whole year as I was in good health. WTF !."

In some respects he is probably right, BUT getting treatment will make sure you stay that way!

All the best

J.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: frankiej

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 10 months ago #8061

  • frankiej
  • frankiej's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 26
  • Karma: 0
Hi Sabrecat,
I understood what that consultant meant, but I was with him for a full five minutes and then basically brushed off.
Frustrated and angry, but he did me a favour. I became pro-active, decided to get in touch with Greg Jefferys and the rest his history.

Frankie.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat, Gaj

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 10 months ago #8065

  • poodle
  • poodle's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 109
  • Thank you received: 188
  • Karma: 2
Hi Frankie welcome from another 1a . Yeh good on you. Incredible system that wants you to wait to get sick... duh !
You will romp it in. I will never forget the feeling ,hearing the undetected announcement. Yours is coming.
Geno1a 35years fibrosis 2 or 3 different results from different hospitals ??
24weeks mesochem sof/led as unsure of fibrosis status.
currently UND. No bad side effects
Have svr12 ... waiting for svr 24
I now have SVR 36 weeks.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: frankiej

frankie is taking her pills 3 years 10 months ago #8095

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi Frankiej :)
Sorry it's a bit late but Welcome from another UK refugee and a 1a also! Good you spread the word with the print out about this site to your doctors :) We have got to try to get the word out!
All the best to you on treatment #flower
Deb
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: frankiej
Time to create page: 0.154 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top