emo Ready to start treatment

More
6 years 7 months ago #8412

Well I received my meds sof/dac yesterday and was gonna wait till next week to start but have changed my mind and will start tonight. I am not sure if my gastro dr is willing to order f/u labs yet cuz I have had only one appointment with him (which took 2.5months to get) so not sure what his attitude will be. I have had labs done within the last 2months and am going to use those as my baseline. All my levels were normal which I attribute to a healthy diet. My VL was fairly low so I believe I can kick this crapt out of me soon hopefully. I figure if gastro dr refuses to do f/u with me then I have 4weeks to find someone that will. My GP may be willing, but will go through gastro dr first.
I was recently diagnosed in October through routine physical with labs but have no clue as to how long I have had this. I am an RN and have been for over 34years and have dealt with lots of blood and IV starts and lab draws in my profession over the years but cannot think of anytime that I have accidentally stuck myself. So have racked my brain trying to figure out how I aquired HCV. But gave up on that and began my obsession of finding a way to acquire meds needed , especially since I figured out very quickly! that I would never be approved by my insurance since I was way too healthy. Well in less than 1 month I have already been denied X2 by my insurance.
I found this wonderful place and will be indebted to all of you forever. So I got my appointment with GP2U and ordered meds through Kingswood. I liked the fact that several others here have used them with success and also that they test and capsulate the API's.
So my journey begins today :) A day that I will never forget esp since it's my son's birthday today. A good day indeed!
Thanks everyone and I will post f/u as I proceed #love


,


GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by CC2B.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Vororo, Chejai, Ariel, zhuk, darbara, splitdog

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8413

Good for you!!!
Surely your GP will order the bloodwork until you are UND and at 12 weeks post tx. My GI used the tests from 3 months before tx for my baseline, so it looks like you are good to go.
Good luck!
Mike


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: CC2B

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8415

Thanks Mike. Looks like I got it in wrong category oh well I'll blame it on brain fog :cheer:
Maybe one of the moderators can move in over to pt stories for me


GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8420

Also, I asked my doc to give me a paper copy of my last Harvoni script and asked her to include "400 mg sofosbuvir and 90mg ledipasvir" on it.
She did.
I didn't need it, but I imagine it would be sufficient to buy generics.
M


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8421

Depending who you decide to aquire meds from. I know Kingswood requires an Australian script. So an appointment with GP2U is required in order to obtain an Australian script


GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8424

Ah, let your fingers do the walking.
I like that!


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #8444

Wishing you a smooth and uneventful Tx with an undetected result along the way :)


3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
The following user(s) said Thank You: CC2B

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #8452

Welcome and Good Luck CC2B! Many of us here have started Tx this month. I'm also on Sof/Dac, G3a, 16 weeks Tx.
May your journey lead to great health and healing :)


QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The following user(s) said Thank You: CC2B

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #8717

Spoke with the nurse at the GI office today and she seemed a little surprised when I told her I had started tx with generics and wanted to know if I had a script and how I had obtained it. So I gave her a brief explanation and she seemed to think there would be no problem with f/u labs and to call back just before 4weeks of tx so they could order the necessary labs. :)
Otherwise I am on day #3 with no sides that I can tell. I am off to work tonight for the first time since starting and I work the overnight shift,so hoping not to be more tired than usual :unsure:
Thanks for all the well wishes #love


GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Chejai, Gaj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #8748

Hey CC2B - The very best wishes from me too :)
Here's to the very best results and an easy journey.


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: CC2B

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #8767

Great to hear you've joined the January tx list too, CC!

Most of us seem to have few sides, hard to believe its working sometimes heh. Very positive that you're able to get monitored with no hassle as well.

All the best for your treatment journey and look forward to a great result :)


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: CC2B

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #8769

"All Aboard!!"
"Next stop Undetected!"
"Destination SVR City"
"Sorry, no side effects served on this trip."

Mike


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, Chejai, Ariel, Gaj, zhuk, CC2B

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #10630

Hi guys, haven't posted on here (my tx thread) in a while, just getting on with life :) really feeling like I have lots more energy and sleeping ok. This Friday will be day#28 for me so stopped by GI office yesterday to pick up lab orders for my 4 week labs. This was the first time I actually talked to the GI nurse in person since Dec way before I told them I had started tx with generics. I was very happy to see how supportive she was. She wanted more information on how I went about obtaining the generics. She told me that she had already mentioned to a couple of their HCV patients that she was unable to get their insurance to cover tx that they had another patient (me) who they were following who had imported the DAA's. So I gave her copies of some of the information from the fixhepc and GP2U websites. Made me feel good that they were so receptive and hopefully it can help someone else to SVR that may not be aware that this option is available.
So since I am taking my meds in the evening,my plan is to go in on Saturday and have my 4 week labs done. Will update when I get those results.
CC


GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Vororo, mgalbrai, Chejai, Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #10631

Awesome. Looking forward to your results!!


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The following user(s) said Thank You: CC2B

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #10676

Hey CC,
If you haven't already, you might consider sharing some of your tale at our U.S. Branch at Delphi.

forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

You may already have done it. Things are getting hectic and its hard for me to keep up.

Good viro bashing!
Mike


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: CC2B

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.055 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top