Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Going Fishing ......

Going Fishing ...... 3 years 9 months ago #9098

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
Just letting everyone know that I am heading off overseas for a holiday for a while and will be gone for over 6 weeks. I won't have much internet access whilst I am away as Cunard and NCL charge a fortune to acess theirs for more than cursury email checks. B)

When I booked this holiday I was quite sick with Hep C and figured I just wanted a lazy holiday to rest up, now I will be quietly celebrating the improvement in my health outlook.

I will be popping my last pill in Chile and hopefully thats it, no more needed and the end of 27 years with this rotten illness.

I will be always grateful to the generics pioneers Dr Freeman and Greg Jeffreys who have enabled not just myself but many others to access this affordable treatment. I also look forward to following with interest the worldwide expansion of treatment of this disease and the role the Doc has to play in it. :+1: I also hope to be able to assist with the forum moderation as this website really is the real Hep C Central site for affordable treatment for many.

Cheers
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by Paul-Jarman-facebook.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, Vororo, 2b, CJ, Chejai, Gaj, splitdog, Hazel, CC2B, Tommy, MtGoat

Going Fishing ...... 3 years 9 months ago #9110

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
That sounds fabulous Paul, Lucky You! What a Great Way to do EOT :cheer:

Hope you have an awesome time and look forward to hearing about it when you return!

All the Best :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook

Going Fishing ...... 3 years 9 months ago #9114

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
Going to miss our chats Paul, thanks so much for all your wonderful support, I don't think you realise how much you've helped J & myself.

Have a wonderful time, and good luck my friend. :)

....going to miss you.

All the best,
Cindi xo
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by CJ.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook

Going Fishing ...... 3 years 9 months ago #9129

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Thank you received: 791
  • Karma: 9
Have a great trip. You'll come back cured. And have no hep, too! ;)
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook

Going Fishing ...... 3 years 9 months ago #9130

Bon Voyage Paul!
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook

Going Fishing ...... 3 years 9 months ago #9170

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Ooh luvverly Paul - Enjoy your trip :+1:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Going Fishing ...... 3 years 9 months ago #9175

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Thank you received: 300
  • Karma: 2
Have a great time Paul! Great way to celebrate EOT :+1: I have a trip planned at the end of April which will be about 2.5wks after EOT for me....so looking forward to it :woohoo:
Safe travels
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook

Going Fishing ...... 3 years 9 months ago #9343

  • Archer
  • Archer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Brief is life...love is long..
  • Posts: 70
  • Thank you received: 176
  • Karma: 5
Bon Voyage Paul. Hope you have a greatly interesting & relaxing trip. Take Care. Look forward to your return. cheers Archer
Fem. Gen 1a.18.4 kPa. IL28b - CT. Cirrhosis 4B/c. MELD 11. Portal Hypertension. Ascites. Varices. (Gr.3). post surgical Coma 2011- Tx denied. 15/09 - INR 1.2 platelets 58 (150-450) albumin 32 (35-50) bilirubin 40 (2-20) ALT 183 (0-45) AST 281(0-41) GGT 39(0-45). Liver lesions AFP 16 <8.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook
Time to create page: 0.137 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top