Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Good news at 8 weeks in - UND!

Good news at 8 weeks in - UND! 3 years 8 months ago #12990

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi - quick update,
Just got results today of my 8 week bloods, and it's UND thank goodness! :lol: :lol: :silly: :+1: #duck #flower B)
I was a bit concerned as I had only noticed recently that my UND at 4 weeks stated in small writing "diluted due to small sample" and <30.
I'm guessing I don't need to consider extending past 12 weeks with this latest UND and my 2 week results being <15.
Anyway, went out tonight for a lovely meal to celebrate the UND and strangely enough sitting at a table nearby was the consultant who refused to monitor me on the generics! How ironic! He is a perfectly pleasant young man but he just didn't have an open mind about the generics. Anyway the specialist nurse will tell him about the results, she says they are all interested.
So that's it now, I won't see my hospital until my 16 week appointment.
WooHoo!

Anyway, quick update turned into a long one,
All the best to all, glad so many of us getting good results,
Deb xxxx
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Gaj, isaing4, Hieupham

Good news at 8 weeks in - UND! 3 years 8 months ago #12992

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Thank you received: 791
  • Karma: 9
Congrats! Me, too today. :P
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Good news at 8 weeks in - UND! 3 years 8 months ago #12996

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Great news Debs!

Its a great relief huh, and a good sign for the future :)


Congrats to you too split! :P
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, splitdog

Good news at 8 weeks in - UND! 3 years 8 months ago #12997

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Congrats to you too Splitdog!! :+1: :+1: :) :) #duck #flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog

Good news at 8 weeks in - UND! 3 years 8 months ago #12998

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Thanks Zhuk! :) :) :) #flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

Good news at 8 weeks in - UND! 3 years 8 months ago #13001

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Congratulations Debs! Definitely worth a celebratory dinner. :woohoo:


Is your planned 16 week test for SVR4 or are you treating for longer than 12 weeks?
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Good news at 8 weeks in - UND! 3 years 8 months ago #13019

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Thank you received: 300
  • Karma: 2
Congrats Debs :+1: great stuff #flower
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Good news at 8 weeks in - UND! 3 years 8 months ago #13020

  • Fara
  • Fara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 187
  • Karma: 2
Congratulations to Debs and Splitdog! Such great news. I have 13 days on generic harvoni. Good luck with EOT......Cbg
HCV since 35-40yrs., GT 1a , Dx 2004; VL 4-5 mil, F2-3
Tx sof/led started 3/4/16
4wks VL <15
9 weeks VL UND, ; Alt-15,Ast-13
16 weeks VL UND Alt-20, Ast-22;
EOT 24 wks UND
SVR 4 UND
SVR 12 UND, Alt.15, Ast. 17
SVR 24 UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, splitdog

Good news at 8 weeks in - UND! 3 years 8 months ago #13021

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Well done, Debs!

I wish you only UND from now on!
#duck #love #flower
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Good news at 8 weeks in - UND! 3 years 8 months ago #13034

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
So pleased and happy for you Debs :cheer: :+1: :cheer: :+1:

Absolutely hilarious re the consultant in the restaurant !!!

Sending big hugs and smiles to you my lovely tx buddy #love #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Good news at 8 weeks in - UND! 3 years 8 months ago #13041

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 604
  • Thank you received: 1714
  • Karma: 19
Congratulations Debs on UND! :cheer: :+1:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Good news at 8 weeks in - UND! 3 years 8 months ago #13042

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
#flower Nice. Really, really nice. #flower
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Good news at 8 weeks in - UND! 3 years 8 months ago #13046

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Thanks for all the congrats you wonderful people, l have a lovely warm feeling inside! #love
And thanks LG, for your generous spirit #love Yours may be taking a bit longer but you are on the right path and have a plan. You are such a good helpful presence on the forum #love #duck #flower
Gaj, I thought the 12 weeks treatment would be o.k. I have looked at my appointment (with nurse) card and it says 30th June. So that works out at approx. 12 weeks after EOT. Do you think that will be o.k? I get an appt. with the consultant 6 months EOT.
Thanks,
Deb #flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by Debs.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Good news at 8 weeks in - UND! 3 years 8 months ago #13049

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Hi Debs,

Testing only at 12 weeks after EOT seems to be becoming the defacto standard these days unless you as an individual will get peace of mind by checking at 4 weeks after as well and can convince your consultant/nurse to support that or get it done privately.

But I think you are on the Redemption trials? If so then you should check with FixHepC/Monkmed as they may want extra data above the bare necessities. :)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Good news at 8 weeks in - UND! 3 years 8 months ago #13050

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
Yes,
SOP in the U.S. is 4 week tests until UND, then 12 week post tx.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.150 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top