Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC:

Dyspnea side effect 6 years 2 months ago #19219

  • Meri
  • Meri's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 3
I've completed 12 weeks of generic harvoni from India and still getting quite severe dyspnea. I'm on medication for it but doesn't seem to be working. Any ideas?
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dyspnea side effect 6 years 2 months ago #19223

Hi Meri,

Are you on antibiotics ? Is this caused by a chest infection?

LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dyspnea side effect 6 years 2 months ago #19225

  • Meri
  • Meri's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 3
No chest infection or antibiotics and I'm not a smoker. Clinical Nurse I see said 30% have this side effect..yet I haven't heard anyone comment about it. I'm on a beta blocker for it but it's not helping now. See my GP in morning. Bit worried about it.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dyspnea side effect 6 years 2 months ago #19233

I was told chest infection is quite common and had one myself mid SofoLed tx - Had to take antibiotics.

Definitely worth getting checked out.

How long ago was your EOT? Hope things improve for you soon.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dyspnea side effect 6 years 2 months ago #19236

  • Meri
  • Meri's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 3
Thanks for reply.EOT 1 week ago.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dyspnea side effect 6 years 2 months ago #19697

Meri, do you have a history of heart problems or kidney problems?

When you see your doctor remind him that Harvoni can cause heart problems in rare cases.

P
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Price.

Dyspnea side effect 5 years 4 months ago #24572

  • Meri
  • Meri's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 3
It's over a year since I went on treatment and despite clearing virus I still have debilitating dyspnea and low energy. Waiting to see Cardiologist but might take awhile. I have normal ECG and Cardiac enzymes, BP under control. Any ideas? I'm really restricted and while I feel better for clearing virus I am actually worse off.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dyspnea side effect 5 years 4 months ago #24574

Hello Meri,

There are 5 basic causes of dyspnoea
  1. Respiratory
  2. Cardiac
  3. Blood
  4. Musculoskelatal
  5. Neurological

We need to look at all these in turn to find the cause, starting with the most likely.

With the lungs Xray, spirometry (pre and post bronchodilator) and a CT chest would be the starting point.

For the heart and ECG will show rhythm problems and old heart attacks, enzymes are useless in this context as they are only elevated when you have a heart attack for a maximum of 1 week. We do see them elevated with myocarditis (infection/inflammation of the heart) but this is rare. What you need is an echocardiogram (Ultrasound of the heart) to assess valve and muscle function as well as pulmonary pressures.

A full blood count will show anaemia and other blood cell problems. The CMP will look at liver and kidneys.

Musculoskeletal problems are assessed clinically

Neurological things are rare and last on the list.

Here is what the Mayo Clinic has to say about it: www.mayoclinic.org/symptoms/shortness-of...inition/sym-20050890
YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: Iain, Mnem

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
Time to create page: 0.049 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top