Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Swollen Feet

Swollen Feet 6 years 5 months ago #4512

  • panamajo
  • panamajo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 27
  • Thank you received: 32
  • Karma: 2
I'm currently in my 8th week of treatment of Sofo/Dac + Riba for 24 weeks. In the past week or so I have noticed that my feet are swollen. I am tall with long slender legs and feet. Now I can't even put my shoes on. Also noticed that I am gaining weight. Is this normal? Any help is greatly appreciated.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Swollen Feet 6 years 5 months ago #4530

  • berrinice
  • berrinice's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 135
  • Thank you received: 76
  • Karma: 0
lower limb swelling usually has to do with kidney function. I am using coconut water for big hits of electrolytes which the body readily absorbs compared to water. Its expensive so I mix it with juiced fruit and vegetables. Put you legs up at night. See a doctor if problem persists panamajo.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Swollen Feet 6 years 5 months ago #4532

  • Archer
  • Archer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Brief is life...love is long..
  • Posts: 70
  • Thank you received: 176
  • Karma: 5
Difficult to suggest without more info. I would seek gp2u consultation. If you are cirrhotic it could be caused by either your kidneys or liver. Apart from the oedema in feet/legs where is the weight most evident..is your belly swollen? Has the weight increase been sudden. Seek medical advice,
Fem. Gen 1a.18.4 kPa. IL28b - CT. Cirrhosis 4B/c. MELD 11. Portal Hypertension. Ascites. Varices. (Gr.3). post surgical Coma 2011- Tx denied. 15/09 - INR 1.2 platelets 58 (150-450) albumin 32 (35-50) bilirubin 40 (2-20) ALT 183 (0-45) AST 281(0-41) GGT 39(0-45). Liver lesions AFP 16 <8.
Last Edit: 6 years 5 months ago by Archer. Reason: Error
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Swollen Feet 6 years 5 months ago #4544

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
I agree - seek medical advise. Better safe than sorry.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Swollen Feet 6 years 5 months ago #4546

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
Hi Panamajo,

I just looked back at your previous posts and see you are F4 cirrhosis. As Archer said please seek medical advice.

G
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 6 years 5 months ago by Gaj.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Archer

Swollen Feet 6 years 5 months ago #4548

  • Archer
  • Archer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Brief is life...love is long..
  • Posts: 70
  • Thank you received: 176
  • Karma: 5
Thanks Gaj - I had to go deal with something else before - but was concerned about Panamajo. Just freed up & was also going back to check her earlier posts - to see if she might be cirrhotic. Not knowing one's history ( bloods, ascites etc) is inhibiting - dont wish to alarm someone at F1-F2 but at F4 I believe those symptoms particularly after 8 weeks tx - deserve attention as a precaution against further complications.
The oedema might also be related to the riba (if still taking it) but the sudden weight gain ?? Panamajo; your altitude may have other implications. We forum members arent qualified to do more than share anecdotally - can't presume to diagnose or recommend. Please consult a doctor. kind regards. Archer
Fem. Gen 1a.18.4 kPa. IL28b - CT. Cirrhosis 4B/c. MELD 11. Portal Hypertension. Ascites. Varices. (Gr.3). post surgical Coma 2011- Tx denied. 15/09 - INR 1.2 platelets 58 (150-450) albumin 32 (35-50) bilirubin 40 (2-20) ALT 183 (0-45) AST 281(0-41) GGT 39(0-45). Liver lesions AFP 16 <8.
Last Edit: 6 years 5 months ago by Archer. Reason: add
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: panamajo, Gaj

Swollen Feet 6 years 5 months ago #4553

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
Thanks Archer,

Yes, rereading my post, it does come across as a bit blunt. As you say and I intended, caution not alarm.
An excellent summary of our qualifications to advise as well. :)

G
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 6 years 5 months ago by Gaj.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Swollen Feet 6 years 5 months ago #4566

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Thank you received: 7261
  • Karma: 111
Hello Panamajo,

Yes this is a problem.

Yes it needs to be look at by a doctor.

The direct cause is fluid retention and it will need treatment with diuretics (probably), however we need to see what your bloods look like.

I expect you will either be anaemic or your albumin will be low (or both).

See a doctor and get bloods done today. If you can't do that stop the Riba now.
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Swollen Feet 6 years 5 months ago #4646

  • panamajo
  • panamajo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 27
  • Thank you received: 32
  • Karma: 2
Thank you everyone for your replies. Woke up this morning and my feet look normal. I was at my Dr's last week and I had a bit of swelling, but not enough to mention it. Even tho I have cirrhosis, I have not had any problems with my liver. I am due for my 8 week labs early next week, but promise to go and have them done tomorrow. Today, I am just too tired and have gone back to bed. I think the Riba may be causing me a few problems. I seem to cry and become overly emotional. When I see dogs, babies, homeless people, elderly folks, Christmas music,pictures of Canada, I seem to well up. The good news is that I had my 4wk PCR done and results came back at 16.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Swollen Feet 6 years 5 months ago #4649

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Thank you received: 111
  • Karma: 2
Hi Panamajo,
Congrats on your PCR results & sorry you're feeling a bit low.
I remember when I had the old tx with Riba added, I was all over emotionally, either crying a lot or most irritable & sensitive.
It also makes you feel very weak due to anaemia, you do need some comprehensive blood tests, as doc James said, to make sense of what's going on with you.
Riba does mess with your body chemistry in a big way.

Do watch your salt intake, as overdosing with sodium can cause feet oedema as well:
www.livestrong.com/article/361296-salt-swelling-in-the-feet/

Hope you feel better soon,
jolie xxxx :)
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
Last Edit: 6 years 5 months ago by Jolie.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: panamajo

Swollen Feet 6 years 5 months ago #4680

  • panamajo
  • panamajo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 27
  • Thank you received: 32
  • Karma: 2
I went in for blood work today. All is normal with the exception of AST 58 UI/L and ALT 63. That is twice now that my enzymes have been on the high side. I'm jealous that everyone else is having normal functions after the 1st week. The good news is that I will not dose reduce or go off the Riba. My feet were normal today and I will keep an eye on them. Now I can go back to bed. It's just one of those days. And I promise not to watch It's a Wonderful Life or Miracle on 42nd Street.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Swollen Feet 6 years 5 months ago #4691

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
Hi Panamajo,

Good to hear that there are no serious issues. I wouldn't worry to much about your ALT/AST being a bit high. I got the results of my 2 week LFTs this week and while there was improvement it was smaller than I hoped so I was similarly disappointed. But as my GP pointed out, with cirrhosis I shouldn't be expecting those to drop as quickly or dramatically as someone who was F1/2, and other results had improved which was good news. :)

G
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Swollen Feet 6 years 5 months ago #4726

  • berrinice
  • berrinice's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 135
  • Thank you received: 76
  • Karma: 0
Panamajo seriously think about using coconut water mixed in with your drinks. I am sceptical about new fads, but with ribavirin I really think your kidneys need it. Also it improves the texture of your skin.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Swollen Feet 6 years 5 months ago #4756

  • panamajo
  • panamajo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 27
  • Thank you received: 32
  • Karma: 2
Thank you Bernice. I have several cans on hand and love to drink it, Thank goodness Panama has coconut a plenty!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook

Swollen Feet 6 years 5 months ago #4834

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
panamajo wrote:
Thank you Bernice. I have several cans on hand and love to drink it, Thank goodness Panama has coconut a plenty!

Thats good news that your feeling a bit better and the bloods look ok Panamajo, good news about the coconut supply as well. True story I ordered an orange juice in a small restaurant in Key largo Florida and they didn't have any ! I'd skip the soppy movies too and watch a shoot em up western like Shane instead.

Hang in there
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
Last Edit: 6 years 5 months ago by Paul-Jarman-facebook.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.086 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top