Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC:

Improvements during and after HCV treatment 6 years 8 months ago #6757

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
Please post and share here all improvements of various symptoms during and after hepatitis C treatment.
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Enkel.

Improvements during and after HCV treatment 6 years 8 months ago #6760

you tell us how you feel on treatment whats better whats worse
Very Good thread to start
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by darbara.

Improvements during and after HCV treatment 6 years 8 months ago #6761

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
10% better some symptoms but some a little worse. its soon only three weeks
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Improvements during and after HCV treatment 6 years 8 months ago #6770

Hi all

Before diagnosis I was incredibly fatigued and forgetful. Also very anxious and teary. I am now in week 7 and the first thing I noticed was my thinking was clearer........as time has gone on I feel calmer and much more energised. Only downer is that I am still getting the occasional headache (and they are rippers) but I was suffering with these before I started treatment so not sure if it is connected or not. Sleeping a little longer too so not waking as early as I was (insomnia the only side effect I have).

All in all I feel 80% better than I did prior to starting my treatment. :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Debs, Chejai, Ariel, Gaj, zhuk

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Improvements during and after HCV treatment 6 years 8 months ago #6795

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
In one study I read that hep c can cause fatty liver. Only the fatty liver caused by hepc disappears after the hepc cure.
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lynne-Francis-facebook, darbara

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Improvements+ Sides during and after HCV treatment 6 years 8 months ago #6799

On treatment 3 weeks:
SIDES:
10% of the time Dizzy, 20% fatique, left ankle swelling and light rash on legs. constipation on most days, 30 % headache, 5% below knee pain but its moderate, Kidney pain for a minute at times. Shortness of breath sometimes. Brain fog/forgetfulness. Nervous for no reason. BP 10% higher than normal most times. SLIGHT CHEST pain at times.

Whats better:
Nothing except no liver pain and no bloating. Appetite was normal and is normal. Night sweats before and still .


I will keep adding to this post as and when I remember :P .
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chapel, mgalbrai, Enkel, Debs, Chejai, Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by darbara.

Improvements during and after HCV treatment 6 years 8 months ago #6803

12 pills to go out of 84.

Every one of my labs results are normal for the first time
I have lots more energy
I look forward to getting of bed
I sleep more soundly
No infections (I would have had a couple during a 3 month period "abnormally"-mainly sinus and adenoids)
Good appetite-gained 10 pounds (I needed to. Five more and I will weigh two Zhuks) My wife says I need to gain more and she is never wrong (when present) weighing in at 198 lbs. at 6'2" currently
All parts functioning as well as 62 year old parts should. I think some might need a little beer grease....

A little of that "blue sky feeling" is coming back. The feeling that makes you want to go out on the front porch and yell "WOW!!!-WHAT A BEAUTIFUL DAMN DAY!" so loud all the neighbors come out and stare kind of feeling. I used to have them all the time. Now, I feel a little of it trying to surface.
We will see....
We will all see.
Together

Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: dointime, Joy, LondonGirl, poodle, Enkel, Debs, Chejai, Ariel, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, zhuk

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by mgalbrai. Reason: Typo

Improvements during and after HCV treatment 6 years 8 months ago #6811

Hi Mike - Great to read, thanks .
Also hopeful for the weight gain, I need it too - Good to hear.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Improvements during and after HCV treatment 6 years 8 months ago #6815

Life's full if changes. Sometimes you can change things. Sometimes they change you. Most of the time, its a little if both.
Things are definitely changing...
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, zhuk

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Improvements during and after HCV treatment 6 years 8 months ago #6822

Hehe I'm 2 London Girls here :) It's good when I can wake up before my wife again and roam around the house for a bit. Looked at the sky and figured I have enough time to mow the lawn and piss off my neighbours before it rains.

I'm over 11 weeks in and today started my 6 weeks extra today I took a few extra before as I kept changing my meds taking time due to work and allways shortened the period between doses.

Like you Coach I have been totally infection free as well always had something to whinge about before but now nothing , not even a bloody cold :)
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Enkel, Chejai, Ariel, zhuk

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Improvements during and after HCV treatment 6 years 8 months ago #6824

Here are my mid-treatment improvements since starting Sof+Dac (VL < 15 at Wk4:; now at Wk8 and feeling great):

gained > 2Kg in weight

mild but persistent excema - gone
muscle stiffness and pain in legs - gone
sleep apnoea - gone
afternoon siestas - gone
general fatigue - gone
periodic nosebleeds - gone
bruising hands and legs - gone
bursting veins in fingers - gone
sensitivity to alcohol - gone

brain fog - almost gone (hard to quantify this one)
general appearance - look 5 years younger (highly subjective self-opinion)
sex-life - thank you very much! (highly subjective partner)

The only down-side is I that have started smoking three or four cigarettes per day...

Q. Why start with the cigarettes, you might well ask?

A. I suspect that pyschologically I kind of miss feeling half-hammered like before.

(Don't worry Doc, I think I can deal with the smoking in due course!)
Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, mgalbrai, Chejai, Ariel, zhuk

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Improvements during and after HCV treatment 6 years 8 months ago #6826

  • sonix
  • sonix's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Music is life
  • Posts: 165
  • Thank you received: 359
Incredible improvements. Nice!
Them cigarettes are a bitch. I quit heroin, methadone and paroxetine just with willpower, but with ciggies I have cut down vastly but just can't make that final jump to none. Yet.
M 61yo HCV+ ~ 30 yrs Gt1a F2 VL 223,000 ALT 54 AST 42 Tx start Sof/Dac 17Dec15.
SVR4 at 7Apr16 ALT 22 AST 22
SVR12 at 9Jun16 ALT 23 AST 25
Melbourne, Australia
The following user(s) said Thank You: Vororo, mgalbrai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Improvements during and after HCV treatment 6 years 8 months ago #6830

Thanks, sonix. Great song! Maybe I'll self-prescribe one dose after each meal for the next month...

[ I cold-turkeyed the cigs about 12 years ago - the first 24 hours were the hardest, but a long-haul flight made it do-able]
Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Improvements during and after HCV treatment 6 years 8 months ago #6835

  • Jaz
  • Jaz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 82
Thought I'd share my experience here too.

Pre-tx
Fatigue (thought it was normal)
Anxiety (may or may not be related)
Discomfort in liver region

During Tx (as at day 24)
Gradually feeling more energetic
Feeling clearer in the mind
Discomfort in the liver area (this has been relieved in the last week by having time off work and not sitting at a computer all day)

Over the past few years I've really noticed not being able to retain information as well, feeling muddled and finding it really hard to make decisions due to feeling cloudy. I started a diploma in accounting few years back and failed to complete it because i just could not focus and always felt so tired. I am hoping so much that it is related and will improve.

I'm another one who needs to quit smoking. All this thinking about my health has made me seriously think that I need to give them away. I live a reasonably healthy lifestyle otherwise. I've also been able to give up other addictions with willpower so hopefully I can find some for smoking too. I did quit when I fell pregnant with both my kids so I know I can do it just need to make the decision and follow through.
3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
The following user(s) said Thank You: Vororo, Chejai, Lynne-Francis-facebook

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Jaz.

Improvements during and after HCV treatment 6 years 8 months ago #6838

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
Great checklists, everyone!

Waiting until I get a bit more of a definitive tx under my belt before adding anything here, but so wrapped for all you guys :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.063 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top