Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Query: 8 week protocol

Query: 8 week protocol 6 years 3 months ago #9484

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
  • Karma: 0
Hi Everyone,
I am wondering if anyone out there has information on or experience with the 8 week (vs. 12)protocol for genotype 1(b).Would love to hear any stories.

Thanks a lot,
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Query: 8 week protocol 6 years 3 months ago #9487

Hi Honker

I am on Sof/Led for 12 weeks (Genotype 1b) as recommended by Dr Freeman so I can't really comment on 8 weeks v 12 weeks. My stats are pretty much the same as yours. I'm sure Dr Freeman would be able to answer your query or other forum members more knowledgeable than I am in that area. Finish my treatment in about 10 days. I was undetected at 4 weeks but won't be having another test done now until post four weeks off treatment. Sides very minimal (insomnia). Good luck with your treatment. :) Cheers Lynne
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
Last Edit: 6 years 3 months ago by Lynne-Francis-facebook.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Query: 8 week protocol 6 years 3 months ago #9495

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
  • Karma: 0
That's great Lynn. How time has flown and glad you can see the finish line. Hopefully, I will be right behind you. What are you going to do when it is finished? Just curious how you will celebrate.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Query: 8 week protocol 6 years 3 months ago #9504

I am going to have a holiday, destination unknown at this point. Not overseas or anything though, can't afford that :) Had a dreadful couple of years.......my husband lost most of his right lung mid 2014 due to a huge infection (called a bulla) which went undiagnosed for at least 12 months. He was incredibly unwell and is still trying to get his stamina and health back on track. My best friend lost her son to cancer in the same year and then low and behold last year in March I was diagnosed with Hep C.......talk about killing a whole Chinese nation! Anyway enough doom and gloom.....have been able to work all the way through my treatment and as you say I am on the home stretch. The three months have gone by very quickly.......and I'm sure yours will too :cheer:
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
Last Edit: 6 years 3 months ago by Lynne-Francis-facebook.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Query: 8 week protocol 6 years 3 months ago #9523

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 130
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 5
Honk....Your numbers look pretty good. No personal experience yet, but I asked Dr Freeman about the 8 week Tx
because my VL is currently under 6 mil. That is the figure for the 8 week treatment per Gilead's recommendation.
The cure rate between 8 and 12 weeks is 4%....94 vs 98. Someone can correct me if I'm wrong (my memory is not
as good as it used to be.)

Dr F recommends 12 weeks. He said for another few hundred dollars, why take the chance. Personally, I will cross
that road when I come to it in week 8. Good luck.....e.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Query: 8 week protocol 6 years 3 months ago #9525

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2695
  • Karma: 26
My take is this: Say there are 100 people here treating for 12 weeks. Two will relapse according to the data that indicates a 98% success rate. If that rate is 94%, that means six will not reach SVR or 3 times the number who treated for 12 weeks. For less than $300-$600, why risk that? If there were terrible side effects, maybe.
A big decision.
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Query: 8 week protocol 6 years 3 months ago #9546

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
Another point to consider which I've mentioned elsewhere is that I suspect part of the push for 8 week treatment is a desire to save on medication costs for large treatment groups. To use Mike's figures and in very simplified terms:

100 patients X 12wks = 1200wks treatment costs with 2 patients requiring retreatment @ 24wks = 1248wks total cost

100 patients X 8weeks = 800wks treatment costs with 6 patients requiring retreatment @ 24wks = 944wks total cost.

Now, call me a cynic if you like but which looks more appealing to a government or insurance company?

But for self funders like ourselves there is no opportunity to spread the costs if we happen to fail treatment so as others have pointed out, for a few hundred bucks more we can do the full 12 weeks.

Of course there are possibly other reasons to opt for shorter treatments like easier medication compliance, less monitoring?, and potentially less side effects.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Chejai

Query: 8 week protocol 6 years 3 months ago #9548

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 31
Lynne-Francis-facebook wrote:
I am going to have a holiday, destination unknown at this point. Not overseas or anything though, can't afford that :) Had a dreadful couple of years.......my husband lost most of his right lung mid 2014 due to a huge infection (called a bulla) which went undiagnosed for at least 12 months. He was incredibly unwell and is still trying to get his stamina and health back on track. My best friend lost her son to cancer in the same year and then low and behold last year in March I was diagnosed with Hep C.......talk about killing a whole Chinese nation! Anyway enough doom and gloom.....have been able to work all the way through my treatment and as you say I am on the home stretch. The three months have gone by very quickly.......and I'm sure yours will too :cheer:

Sending love to you
What a resilient and strong woman you have had to be x
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Query: 8 week protocol 6 years 3 months ago #9565

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
Goodness Lynne, you really have had a very rough and trying couple of years. Great to hear you're near EOT, wishing you and your family all the best towards healing and good health #love :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Query: 8 week protocol 6 years 3 months ago #9579

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 605
  • Thank you received: 1811
  • Karma: 38
Hi Lynne,

You've had a lot of challenges packed into a very short time. Hopefully the end of Hep C will be the start of good and healthy times ahead for you and your family. :cheer:
Coral
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Query: 8 week protocol 6 years 3 months ago #9804

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Thank you received: 7261
  • Karma: 111
Hello Honker,

1b is the genotype of choice (if choice was an option).

Here are the overall stats for Sof/Led

Sofosbuvir Ledipasvir

NAIVE
default: svr: 97%, trials: ION-1 98% (142/145) ION-3 96% 96% (165/172) Aggregate 96.8% (307/317)
gt1a: default: svr: 97%, trials: ION-1 98% (142/145) ION-3 96% 96% (165/172) Aggregate 96.8% (307/317)
gt1b: default: svr: 99%, trials: ION-1 100% (67/67) ION-3 98% (43/44) Aggregate 99.1% (110/111)
F4
default: svr: 97%, trials: ION-1 97% (32/33)
w12: svr: 97%, trials: ION-1 97% (32/33)
w12riba: svr: 100%, trials: ION-1 100% (33/33)
w24: svr: 97%, trials: ION-1 97% (31/32)
w24riba: svr: 100%, trials: ION-1 100% (36/36)
FAIL
default: svr: 94%, trials: ION-3 94% (102/109)
w12: svr: 94%, trials: ION-3 94% (102/109)
w12riba: svr: 96%, trials: ION-3 96% (107/111)
w24: svr: 99%, trials: ION-3 99% (108/109)
w24riba: svr: 99%, trials: ION-3 99% (110/111)

These don't show GT1 8 week results, but ION-3 does:

www.hepatitisc.uw.edu/page/treatment/clinical-trials/61

Now if you look at slide 5 you see 94% and probably go - ick!

But if you look at slide 6 you will see that of the 215 people in the 8 week arm only 2% (2/123) with viral load < 6 million failed versus 10% (9/92) who had higher viral loads.

On slide 9 you will see that 18% had NS5A RAVs at baseline (of who the vast majority still got to SVR)

Not shown in the slides are the SVR rates comparing 1a and 1b in ION-1 and ION-3 but the upshot of that was that 1b is a little more responsive than 1a

With 1b, treatment naive, non cirrhotic, Viral load < 6 million 8 weeks Harvoni offers 98-99% cure rate. Treating past that point is probably a waste of time and money because by 8 weeks the chances are a patient is cured. The last 4 weeks might help somebody in that remaining 2%, but for most patients they don't need it.

That said for ~ $500 USD I would take the full 12 weeks myself for peace of mind, but if finances are an issue and you're treatment naive, not cirrhotic and have a VL < 6 million 8 weeks is not a bad option for both GT1a and GT1b.
YMMV
Last Edit: 6 years 3 months ago by DrJames.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Jimmy6429, honker, re_roll

Query: 8 week protocol 6 years 3 months ago #9851

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
  • Karma: 0
Sounds like a challenging time. Glad that things have turned out well for you on the TX Lynne and that you live virus free.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Query: 8 week protocol 6 years 3 months ago #9853

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
  • Karma: 0
Hi Gaj,
I was thinking more about not taking any more of the drug than necessary for health reasons. But have decided to go ahead with 12 weeks, belt and suspendser. I start tomorrow. Down the hatch!

Cheers
Kathy
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Query: 8 week protocol 6 years 3 months ago #9854

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
  • Karma: 0
Thanks Dr. Freeman. I think I could do with 8 but will do 12 for POM.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Query: 8 week protocol 6 years 3 months ago #9861

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2695
  • Karma: 26
Knock the beast down.
Kick it to death for 8 weeks.
Then keep kicking for another 4, just to make sure its doesn't jump up and bite you in the ass.
If you get tired, kick with your other leg for a while.
Good Luck!
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.095 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top