Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: zero(12),14,16,18 or 20 weeks is the answer

zero(12),14,16,18 or 20 weeks is the answer 6 years 1 month ago #14871

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 130
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 5
I have not been on the site in over a week due to work. I am a Certified Pain
in the Arse(CPA) in the states. The profession takes its toll on older folks like
me..been doing it almost 36 years. In the middle of tax season, I took a leap of
faith (risk)on Feb 11 when I started the sof/led Tx not knowing how it was going
to affect me.Well, I start week 11 tomorrow, 14 doses left. No side effects at all.
I was told to wait until the tax season was over. Did not want to wait. See
my sig below for the lab results..

I was able to obtain 20 weeks of generic sof/led. One can read my saga in my profile.
In two weeks, I will be done with TX of 12 weeks. Now the question.....Should I
stop at 12 weeks, go for 2, 4, 6, 8 more weeks or donate my excess stash of 8,6,4,
or 2 weeks?

I have been a risk taker all my life. If one were to ask my parents, it started when I was
born. That is what my Mom would say. Won't bore you with any details as I was growing
up. My risk taking continues as we speak. Fortunately, neither Mom or Dad
is alive today to witness my "controlled" reckless antics. This is one of the
reasons I comment now and then about the 9 lives of cats and Dr Freeman's
posted pic of "if you're not living on the edge,you're taking up too much space".

I am (was) Tx naive GT 1a. The cure rate is somewhere around 94%, I think. The cure
rate goes up a couple, three, four points with additional weeks of meds. Regardless of
the statistical analysis that can be applied to "n" amount of people, a percentage >75%
is a slam dunk decision in my book. Therefore, 94,95,96,97,98,98,99.9% cure rate is a
walk in the park knowing that relapse is very curable. With that being said, I would
forego the additional assurance of cure by donating my excess stash to a needy
individual or two.

I would like another perspective other than from family, friends, and clients...therefore,
this thread. Most of you here have gone thru or will go thru TX. Most of you probably
have thoughts/opinions about your TX. Obviously, personal experiences and personalities
will have an impact, i.e.,prior failure,being paranoid, being a worrywart, being a
pessimist, being an optimist, lack of funds, ample funds or having success with TX, etc.

I would like to get some rational critical thoughts on what I should do. I kind of know
what I would like to do in 2 weeks, but maybe I'm missing something in my critical
thinking of the situation. Don't be afraid to say "you're an idiot, you paid for 20 weeks,
....take them all" which I have been told already from a couple of friends.

If you took the time to read all of the above, give me your thoughts. Now, bear in mind,
I'm a risk taker and also, I have benevolent, altruistic tendencies for the less fortunate,
not that, that should influence your opinion. Be as objective and forthright as possible.

Should I take the meds or donate is the question?
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Greedfighter

zero(12),14,16,18 or 20 weeks is the answer 6 years 1 month ago #14872

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 609
  • Thank you received: 1732
  • Karma: 21
My non-medical opinion; since you are F2, I would take all the treatment. Especially since you are in USA, and generics are not approved drugs, I would be careful shipping them, especially overseas to someone. If you know someone local, and feel you don't need them and you can hand them off, then go for it. Or mail them within USA to someone, and just put them in an envelope without declaring what it is should be okay too.
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
Last Edit: 6 years 1 month ago by Greedfighter.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: re_roll

zero(12),14,16,18 or 20 weeks is the answer 6 years 1 month ago #14873

  • Hazel
  • Hazel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 414
  • Thank you received: 1699
  • Karma: 39
Hi re_roll sent you a pm
Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan, decompensating, 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 6.5, normal, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: re_roll

zero(12),14,16,18 or 20 weeks is the answer 6 years 1 month ago #14882

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 301
  • Karma: 2
Finish all your meds

No regrets
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: IRMA88, re_roll, Hazel, Greedfighter

zero(12),14,16,18 or 20 weeks is the answer 6 years 1 month ago #14900

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Thank you received: 7261
  • Karma: 111
Take them all, not because your chances of cure are small @ 12 weeks but rather because you would be beating yourself up if you relapsed knowing you gave away a % of SVR, and the extra weeks add 5%

94% = 17:1 in your favour

99% = 99:1 in your favour

It's only 5% but in odds terms.....
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: tweakmax, IRMA88, re_roll, Greedfighter

zero(12),14,16,18 or 20 weeks is the answer 6 years 1 month ago #14911

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2695
  • Karma: 26
Hey Beancounter,
I was prescribed 8 weeks of tx (v/l: 1.6 mil) and took 12.
I have 8 weeks of sof/led left as well.
I responded well, was biopsied(F-1) and Fibrosured(F1-2) and enjoyed no side effects.
I want to help someone get well with my "leftovers" but don't want to just send them to a stranger. I wouldn't hesitate to give them to a friend, relative or colleague and shipping within the U.S, is so easy I wish I could box myself up and travel FedEx. I would need a box with a window and, at minimum, a pickle bucket. Call it a functional box seat with a view.
Anyhoo, what if we give our extra to some guy and he has a totally unrelated heart attack?
Then, I read about long-term effects of DAAs and how people really don't know. How long has it been since the first person was given Harvoni? How many were in those early trials?
So, after all this phone poking, all I can recommend is "follow your heart".
Our taxes are easy, but I bet you could still help us find another deduction or two.
I will make a note on my calendar....
Now, itemization for a couple......
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
Last Edit: 6 years 1 month ago by mgalbrai.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: re_roll, Greedfighter

zero(12),14,16,18 or 20 weeks is the answer 6 years 1 month ago #14993

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 130
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 5
mgalbrai wrote:
Hey Beancounter,

That's Mr Beancounter to you I have used that as a log-in name before.

he has a totally unrelated heart attack?
Then, I read about long-term effects of DAAs and how people really don't know. How long has it been since the first person was given Harvoni?

i know several attorneys and somewhat similar comments were brought up by two of them

Our taxes are easy, but I bet you could still help us find another deduction or two.
I will make a note on my calendar....
Now, itemization for a couple......

individual taxes are only 10% of my business, but I can still do the necessary evil 1040.
AMOF, I do several states besides AZ.....nearest state to you I do is Missouri

James-Freeman-facebook wrote:

94% = 17:1 in your favour

99% = 99:1 in your favour

It's only 5% but in odds terms.....

Interesting perspective, doc.

Thanks GF, Hazel and TM for your response.

My informal poll w/people who I know was also slanted to taking them all.
Compromise has always been one of my strengths, but two quotes stick
out against compromise....."don't compromise yourself. You are all you've
got (Janis Joplin)" and "if you want to do anything, do it now without
compromise or concession, because you only have one life(Gao Xingjian)"

So, I probably will take them all unless I meet someone here in the states
that needs assistance. I'll cross that bridge again at week 16.

Interesting sidenote....my GI doctor (who would not give me an RX for
generics) was interested in my results, especially the cost. I kinda waved
my labs results under his nose :lol: but I gave them to him.

Due diligence and vetting is another one of my strengths. The pros
of taking the excess outweighs the cons. Finally, after all the headaches
and worry I gave my Mom, this decision is for you.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
Last Edit: 6 years 4 weeks ago by re_roll.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Hazel

zero(12),14,16,18 or 20 weeks is the answer 6 years 4 weeks ago #15066

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 605
  • Thank you received: 1811
  • Karma: 38
Hey Beancounter,

A late vote for taking all of those suckers. I started out with a 12 week course of Sof/Led but due to a slower response I am currently continuing for 12 weeks of Sof/Dac. I probably could have stopped at 16/18 weeks but my view is that it's important to put your own oxygen mask on first so that you can then help others. It's possible to pay our incredible luck forward in many other ways. Finish the course.

Coral
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, mgalbrai, Gaj, re_roll
Time to create page: 0.086 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top