emo B12 supplements may improve SVR

More
6 years 7 months ago #6736
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, pat1, Ariel, beaches, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6747

Phew - Short version easier for me !
Will just take your advise Dr F :)


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6831

Thanks for all this good information. I just called my GP and in July my ferratin was at 80 which is low end normal I think. I pick up a path request tomorrow morning for a B12 and LFT request as my meds are on the way. Keep the good oil coming and thanks again for the links James and the conversation everyone. I did a bit of a pantry makeover and have added almonds hazelnuts dried apricots oat bran and more yummies that are B12 rich


Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6834

Good to hear you're gearing up for treatment now Ariel. Reading your ferritin score, I checked out a blood test I had done by my GP in Nov (my liver clinic don't usually bother to check iron/B12 etc) and my level is 66 - right, confused now as no doc has mentioned it before. Weirdly my B12 is over the maximum stated range (765) which doesn't seem to make a whole lot of sense.

One thing I've learned about the past year spent in and out of public hospitals/waiting rooms is that you can get some very contradictory opinions from the medical profession on the same subject lol


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 1 month ago #19322

Back to the B12 subject, I stopped taking Vit B12 when I started the 3rd med for the last 4 weeks.
This was because I have to take Asunprevir twice a day.
Last bloods 2 weeks ago showed Neuts were low (not very, but slightly and flagged).
Looked it up and it said this can be due to VitB12 being low, which I had suspected before and why I decided to take extra.

There were some suspicions I had mal/low absorption, so even though I only have a few days left on the meds, I'd like to know if I can take it for my last few days.

There is very little advise re Asunprevir, so if anyone knows or can find the answer, it would be great to get the advise for my last few days on the meds, to try and make sure I'm absorbing meds as well as I can, albeit nearing EOT.

Thanks in advance ;-)
LG


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Meg, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 weeks ago #19414

Yes you can take B12


YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, pat1, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 weeks ago #19436

:+1: I made the right decision


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #21000

Regarding the high serum levels of B12. I just recently read that because B12 is stored in the liver, if the liver is not healthy, more B12 might be circulating in the blood since the liver cannot effectively store it.


GT 1a
Fibrosis 2
Age 55
Started Harvoni tx 6/21/2016
4 week labs Undetected
EOT 8/15/2016 Undetected
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #21051

James-Freeman-facebook wrote:

Note: While an injection of B12 is the fastest way to get your levels up it can be taken as tablets.

Personally I prefer the shots, I get one at least quarterly. They make me feel better, especially during tx. Not that I felt bad but they seemed to give me a little charge. Maybe like a double shot Starbucks but better. They don't get me wired, they just make me feel better for the first few minutes. I just snatched the blurb below from the clinic I go to. You could probably get one from your MD but mine never would give it up, unless I took a blood test and that dog don't hunt! :lol: I get the $15 one.

Vitamin B12 Shot $10 Regular 500 mcg shot $10, 1,000 mcg shot $15


G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, fitz, whaemmel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #21132

I take a B-100 everyday, has 100 mcg. of B-12. B-Complex is a good vitamin to take, as well as C and D.


Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 11 months ago #21211

Greedfighter wrote:

I take a B-100 everyday, has 100 mcg. of B-12. B-Complex is a good vitamin to take, as well as C and D.

Yep, tablets, sublingual or whatever especially on tx but even afterwards. I actually take only B12 shot and D3 gelcap, I also take amino acids but I ran out. Gotta get more, cause they make me feel better. And who wouldn't want to feel better. Below is a link on B12 deficiency.

labtestsonline.org/understanding/conditions/vitaminb12/


G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.049 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top