emo B12 supplements may improve SVR

More
6 years 7 months ago #6158

Background:

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2754513/

Folic acid and vitamin B12 deficiencies develop frequently in patients with cirrhosis. These deficiencies may be related to inadequate food intake or intestinal malabsorption.

Although it's old research I only recently (5 minutes ago) came across this:

hepatitiscnewdrugresearch.com/vitamin-b1...treat-hepatitis.html

Take Home Message:

If your B12 is low you should have an injection of B12 - higher B12 levels were associated with better SVR rates in the Interferon Riba days and that may well still be true.

Note: While an injection of B12 is the fastest way to get your levels up it can be taken as tablets.


YMMV
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by DrJames.
The following user(s) said Thank You: berrinice, Joy, LondonGirl, Jolie, pat1, 1folho, Ariel, sonix

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6198

That's really interesting. When I was in hospital this year in Thailand with dengue fever, B6/B12 tablets were the only medication they gave me apart from stuff to alleviate symptoms.
I might get some. Not injections though. Ewww.

This would be particularly important for vegetarians as there are no reliable vegetable sources of B12.
umm.edu/health/medical/ency/articles/vitamin-b12


M 61yo HCV+ ~ 30 yrs Gt1a F2 VL 223,000 ALT 54 AST 42 Tx start Sof/Dac 17Dec15.
SVR4 at 7Apr16 ALT 22 AST 22
SVR12 at 9Jun16 ALT 23 AST 25
Melbourne, Australia
The following user(s) said Thank You: berrinice, LondonGirl, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6235

Interesting question. I've been a vegetarian since about 1985 and have been taking B12 supplements for a while. Just noticed on a blood test result a few weeks back I now have it in excessive levels - about 100 pmol past the maximum :blink: No idea what that means lol


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by zhuk.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6243

I guess it means you will have expensive piss. :) Can you take a bit less?


M 61yo HCV+ ~ 30 yrs Gt1a F2 VL 223,000 ALT 54 AST 42 Tx start Sof/Dac 17Dec15.
SVR4 at 7Apr16 ALT 22 AST 22
SVR12 at 9Jun16 ALT 23 AST 25
Melbourne, Australia
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6246

Hmm guess so sonix :lol:

Yeah I gave them away after I saw those results, pending some more advice from my GP, II was only taking one per day as it was.


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by zhuk.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6247

Its all that spinach Zhuk.


SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6248

Damn, Tina!

:blink:

I think you might be right :lol:


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by zhuk.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6249

Hi Sonix. Dengue Fever? I've read about it, don't know anybody personally (yet) whose had it, but its been creeping northward in the US due to climbing temps, been showing up in Florida....I heard its bad....so how bad was it? I'm assuming if you were in the hospital, it must have been pretty damned bad...


GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6258

I don't recommend it. Every muscle aches, fever, headache, loose bowels, skin rash, and I only had a mild case. If it progresses to dengue haemorrhagic fever you can get bleeding sores on your skin. Platelet levels got pretty low and the travel insurance medicos wouldn't let me leave hospital till they started rising. 8 days in hospital in Trang. Was very fatigued for a couple of months after returning to Australia.
Be careful of mosquitoes!


M 61yo HCV+ ~ 30 yrs Gt1a F2 VL 223,000 ALT 54 AST 42 Tx start Sof/Dac 17Dec15.
SVR4 at 7Apr16 ALT 22 AST 22
SVR12 at 9Jun16 ALT 23 AST 25
Melbourne, Australia

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6259

Methylcobalamin B-12 1000 mcg MicroLingual, just put under the tongue and have no sides. Better than shots.


Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The following user(s) said Thank You: sb409us

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6281

I got that b12 for under the tongue a few years ago. After using it for some weeks my lower front teeth got painfully sensitive. These particular tablets had some kind of fruit flavour which was acidic and leached the enamel on my teeth. I had to use an enamel repair toothpaste for a while to get rid of the tooth sensitivity.

dt

The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6611

Hep C patients are known for having low B Vits and interferon also lowers them

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19042060

Plus you need B vitamins to shift the transmethylation pathway towards producing glutathione

to reverse the effects of HCV on Jak-STAT signaling pathway and restore STAT1 methylation you need SamE, Betaine, Vit B12, B6, and Folate because they are cofactors.

A study showed that adding SamE and Betaine increased RVR.

P

The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6617

Hey sonix, interesting - I am low & don't eat red meat.


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 6 years 1 month ago by LondonGirl.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6619

I've been taking Jeunesse AM & PM Essentials nutrients for a couple of months and definitely felt better even before Tx. They contain a decent amount of B6 and B12 plus about a million other things to make you younger and healthier.
The PM ones help you get to sleep but I still have trouble staying asleep for long enough.
They're pretty spendy but I've ditched all other supplements apart from small amounts of magnesium and silica. I also only take one of each a day instead of the recommended two. I actually get them from my osteopath for wholesale price. They have a "preferred customer" plan that will save a bundle too.
And no, I'm not associated with the company. :)


M 61yo HCV+ ~ 30 yrs Gt1a F2 VL 223,000 ALT 54 AST 42 Tx start Sof/Dac 17Dec15.
SVR4 at 7Apr16 ALT 22 AST 22
SVR12 at 9Jun16 ALT 23 AST 25
Melbourne, Australia
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by sonix. Reason: added link
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #6631

Yeast spreads such as Marmite do have added B vitamins including B12 and folic acid.

en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marmite#Nutritional_information

And for Aussies there is Reduced Salt Vegemite (normal Vegemite doesn't have B12 added)

www.vegemite.com.au/products/vegemite-reduced-salt

Probably not enough if you are seriously deficient unless you eat them by the spoonful but will supplement to other sources.


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by Gaj.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.055 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top