Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: My Final VL and time on treatment

My Final VL and time on treatment 3 years 6 months ago #16541

  • Rowan
  • Rowan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 18
  • Karma: 0
Hi Everyone.
A pleasing result to get an undetectable VL result at the 3 months post treatment date. I had a few ups and downs as I was 1A geno, Fibroscan 12, early cirrhosis, high LFTs and mild jaundice in eyes. Treated Sof/Dac and Ribavirin for 12 weeks. main side effects were slight rash on forehead that was photosensitive, mild nausea, some irritability and insomnia. I didn't clear the virus at 17 weeks as some do and can only offer that we are all different and your journey will be unique.

Since completing treatment I have noticed that the side effects are abating, I fart less (go figure!) sleep very well and am swimming 3x a week and regaining some muscle mass.

Thanks to everyone at FixHepC. I know some people worry about their treatment but it is the end result that matters.

As an aside, my partner recently started Harvoni on the PBS and is one of two in this area that has failed at the 1 month point.

I hope that this is useful info to some.

Regards, Rowan
The administrator has disabled public write access.

My Final VL and time on treatment 3 years 6 months ago #16543

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
#woohoo!

Congratulations on achieving SVR12 Rowan. :+1: :cheer:

As you say, we all seem to be a bit different and what counts is the end result. :)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, GT2

My Final VL and time on treatment 3 years 6 months ago #16551

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
Hi Rowan:

Since completing treatment I have noticed that the side effects are abating, I fart less (go figure!) sleep very well and am swimming 3x a week and regaining some muscle mass.

I am 6 weeks past EOT and I hope I am still UND (originally since Jan while on sof/dac). Find out if SVR in July.

Since taking the meds the gym has been my friend to the extent that I appear to have stretched something under the skin (according to the doctor) where I have an abdominal scar, and after asking at the gym what exercises not to do, started something else and now have a very sore wrist.

These meds should come with a warning about not injuring oneself after talking them!


Yours


Jeff

P.S. congrats about the SVR.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google

My Final VL and time on treatment 3 years 6 months ago #16552

  • GT2
  • GT2's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 295
  • Thank you received: 970
  • Karma: 9
Congratulations Rowan ... another victory!

Well worth waiting for ... the main thing is that we all make it across the finish line, it doesn't matter how we get there ... some sprint, some jog, and others walk ...

Encourage your partner to stay positive, to be patient, and remind her that she may merely be running her race at a slower pace ...

Swimming 3 times a week will definitely help your body heal itself ... and broaden your shoulders ;)

Best Wishes

GT2
1983: Hospitalised with Acute non-A, non-B Hepatitis after ICU blood transfusion 3mths earlier => HCV GT2
22/02/16: (pre-tmt) ALT 61, VL 2.48 IU/ml Hepascore 0.32 (F1/2), fatigue, brain fog, bloating (Treatment Naïve)
10/04/16: (Start tmt) Sofovir +DaclaHep (SOF + DCV) by Hetero Labs in India
09/05/16: ALT 34, VL: NOT Detected :cheer: :) , FBG 11.9 :huh:
17/6/16 FBG 5.7; PPBG (@14.22) 6.9 (@ 20.45) 7.1; BP 124/72
:) (Accu-Chek Mobile & Omron Auto BP Monitor) :)
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, Sven

My Final VL and time on treatment 3 years 6 months ago #16578

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Thank you received: 1314
  • Karma: 10
Way to go Rowan! Great results and thanks for posting it ... (though the fart report was a bit tmi) hahaha! :lol: ditto what GT2 said about your partner :)

GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, beaches, Hazel, GT2

My Final VL and time on treatment 3 years 6 months ago #16597

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Congratulations Rowan
Ty for blogging your update
Yes it seems that we all respond at different times to these new meds I hope your partner gets UND soon too
Happies to you both from Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

My Final VL and time on treatment 3 years 6 months ago #16603

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 977
  • Karma: 15
Hi Rowan, awesome reading of your svr12 this morning. Yes, I did experience some ups and some downs also. As you say everyone seems to have a different experience on Tx due to different complexities of body and mind. Support from the forum was paramount for me as I continued on my way. #flower best wishes to you both. #flower
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

My Final VL and time on treatment 3 years 6 months ago #16614

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Thank you received: 1726
  • Karma: 33
Hi Rowan - so good to hear that another one has crossed the line. I also did it in my own time but never doubted that I would get there. Best of luck to your partner in getting to UND. What great support she will be able to get from you. :)
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google
Time to create page: 0.146 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top