Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Just another SVR 12 success story

Just another SVR 12 success story 3 years 5 months ago #17787

  • Billym
  • Billym's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 9
  • Thank you received: 22
  • Karma: 0
Hi there everyone,
I havn't been on here for a while and I just read that the Australian government will be blocking this site to all Australian subscribers from today. Disappointing after all the help they have given to us all down under. At least the rest of the world will still have access. Anyway, I just thought I'd get in and post now to say that I finally made it! Got my 12 week VL result a week ago and Im still undetectable. After 6 months on Sof/Dac, that didn't end up being as easy as I thought it would be, plagued by numerous side effects which included insomnia, anxiety and irregular heart beat issues, I almost quit at the 8 week mark but pushed through to finish 24 weeks and now I'm so glad I did. It took a good month after EOT for these issues to settle but they did. Im now feeling better than ever, sleeping well, with no anxiety and those weird heart issues disappeared. My latest Fibrascan also revealed a drop to 7.1 down from 12+ which mean Im now F1 down 2 or 3 spots from originally being F3/F4. So I'm over the moon. Greg Jeffery helped me purchase the Indian generic Sofovir and my clinic here got me Daklinza on compassionate access from BMS. This was all before the Australian PBS approved the drugs. I just want to once again thank Greg for helping, and Dr Freeman and Silvia Price for all their help and advice they gave me when I was having trouble on treatment. Life is once again, great! :)
Cheers
Billy
Gen 3a 30yrs plus
F3-F4
VL 14,000,000
Treatment Naive
Sof/Dac 20.8.15
EOT 18.2.16
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Just another SVR 12 success story 3 years 5 months ago #17788

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 474
  • Thank you received: 1720
  • Karma: 23
Fantastic news, Billy! You went through some hell to get here brother, and now you're at SVR!!! What do you say to someone who has looked death in the face, and just hunkered down and stuck it out?

Respect. Well done, brother.
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
Last Edit: 3 years 5 months ago by fitz.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Billym, Matt-Kenney-google

Just another SVR 12 success story 3 years 5 months ago #17789

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 130
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 5
Billym...Congrats to hear you are on the road to SVR forever. Thx for
posting. Kudos for a humble post ,i.e. (9 posts ) :)...e.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Billym, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

Just another SVR 12 success story 3 years 5 months ago #17791

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Thank you received: 1314
  • Karma: 10
Welcome back to the fray Billym. Sounds like you needed to gather strength before jumping in :lol: :+1:
Great news! SVR12! And hey, thanks for sharing with us some of the turbulence you experienced during and post treatment. It helps.
Also, wanted to say I appreciated your expressions to Greg J., Dr. J. and Sylvia Price. They're well earned and well deserved :+1:
Oh and so you know, you Aussies won't get off that easy :) the TGA only banned you from accessing certain parts of this site that they consider as advertisements for generics. So we'll expect to see more of you on here my friend. :lol:

Matt
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
Last Edit: 3 years 5 months ago by Matt-Kenney-google.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Gaj, Billym

Just another SVR 12 success story 3 years 5 months ago #17792

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
Thats great news Billy even with the paw paw struggles :)
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Billym
Time to create page: 0.128 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top